Hello!
I am trying to create a 'vertical' TIN but I cannot seem to make it happen yet!
I have got a 3D building on which I projected recipient points, see image. These points have X, Y and Z information and also information on noise levels on the building. I want to create a TIN based on these noise levels.
Only now when I create a TIN, it only appears horizontally and on the ground surface. Does anyone know how I can drape the TIN over the 3D building ( I have also got a seperate layer of the building planes) or whether I can create a vertical TIN, which can be projected on the building, on every side!
I hope someone can help me with this!!
(when more information is required please let me know)
Regards,
Luka
Hi Luka,
Been meaning to respond to this but only just got around to it. Unfortunately TINs cannot have vertical surfaces - they also cannot represent things like S shapes. The best you could do would be nearly vertical - ie: offset the points at the bottom of the wall vs the top.
I can think of a couple of different options for you:
I would be interested to see your final result if you are able to share a screenshot.
Hi Tim,
Thank you so much for your answer!
Your first option seems interesting. How would you propose of creating such polylines? As in total there are about 5.000 points and creating a polyline on each point seems a lot of work (and time).
If this does not work I could try your second option, although I find it hard to think of how to do this at the moment.
Hi Luka,
What data format is your data in, and what do you wish to do with it?
If you have point cloud data, these are some options you can look into:
If you have the 3D analyst extension you can have a look at some of the tools, such as Classify Point Cloud Using Trained Model (3D Analyst)—ArcGIS Pro | Documentation
or these: An overview of the Point Cloud toolset—ArcGIS Pro | Documentation
Just for context:
LAS or LAZ is the point cloud data, and Multipoint is the 3D Vector data format
Hope this helps
Keiren