POST
|
Thanks again for your help ! I will read this and see if it helps. Once again everything is fine before the export. And it is only a problem with the pansharpened image not the panchromatic. So maybe there is a resampling problem when the image is saved? Obviously I'm really new at this. I'm an intern but because of covid I'm working from home. Flying solo into a brave new world !
... View more
06-19-2020
12:01 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1206
|
POST
|
Hello ! Thank you so much for your response ! I'm using ArcMap 10.7.1. I tried calculating the statistics before exporting and the result is better. There is still some radiometry is still wonky but the blocks above the water in the upper right are resolved. pan-sharpened and orthorectified with stats calculated (left), after exporting (right) Any other ideas ? Could it be the way NoData is being managed (or not managed) ?
... View more
06-18-2020
12:00 PM
|
0
|
4
|
1206
|
POST
|
Hello ! I'm working with Pleiades images. I have orthorectified my pan-sharpened images they appear correctly in my project but when exporting the saved image seems changed. The radiometry is different and the image appears to be divided into blocks. I've tried different NoData settings, promoting pixels, radiometric adjustment etc.. This happens whether I used the image analysis window or the function chain to orthorectify the image. This doesn't happen when I save my orthorectified panchromatic image is exported. Once again the orthorectified image appears correctly until I try to save/export it. What am I doing wrong? Any help is super appreciated orthorectified image before export (left), after export (right) function chain for my pan-sharpened image.
... View more
06-18-2020
08:17 AM
|
0
|
6
|
1288
|
POST
|
Ok! This is my first time working with HR satellite imagery. I've never explored the function chain feature! Thank you for the advice !
... View more
06-17-2020
10:26 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1910
|
POST
|
Thank you for the suggestion. I will take the time to read this documentation and improve my workflow !
... View more
06-17-2020
10:02 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1910
|
POST
|
Ah ok! That would make sense because my rpc file is definitely there. I was worried that there was a bug. Non-updated documentation could explain everything! Thank you sooooo much for taking the time to respond, I will get to georectifying !
... View more
06-17-2020
10:00 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1910
|
POST
|
Thanks for responding. I read the documentation stating that if RPCs were correctly read for the image the orthorectification option should appear in the proprieties of the layer. I just wanted to make sure that the lack of this option doesn't mean that the rpc's aren't being read. But if this doesn't signal a problem I will continue with orthorectification from the image analysis window. Thanks !
... View more
06-17-2020
09:29 AM
|
0
|
2
|
1910
|
POST
|
Hello !
I'm working with Pleiades panchromatic images in ArcMap. When I load the DIM file my image appears correctly in my project. But I would like to verify that the RPC's are being taken into account and I would like to use a DEM to orthorectify the image. If the RPC file is taken into account correctly I should have an orthorectify option in the layer proprieties of my image (display tab). If there is no RPC file found then this option should be grey-out. But for me, the option doesn't even exist. Any ideas ? Thanks in advance !
... View more
06-17-2020
08:29 AM
|
0
|
8
|
2283
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|