POST
|
Hi again Dan and all. I've made some progress on my "generate near table" issues, but now seem to be bumping up against a new problem. After a generate the near table, all of the IN_FIDs result in 0. So, I have a column with a new OBJECTID, a IN_FID (all 0's), and a NEAR-FID (which appears to now be correct once I convert from decimal degrees to kilometers). I've tried a bunch of times and with different versions of my input files, but am always getting the IN-FIDs with all zeros. Thanks again! Austin
... View more
11-30-2011
01:09 AM
|
0
|
0
|
352
|
POST
|
Thanks Dan! Yes, I tried a project to the same coordinate system for both files. Tried a couple of different projections. The problem has evolved a bit, in that I seem to have gotten it to work, except that the distances are calculated into some other metric (not miles or kilometers as I specify). However, when I convert the near_dis to whatever radius I specified, things seem to come out correct within a couple of kilometers/miles. In other words, the near_dis is calculated at 1.44.... I divide these values by .0144 and get a table in which the maximum value is 100, 100 being the maximum radius I specified. Now, when I go check all the values, they seem to be more or less correct and range from 0 - 100. Seems to work, though I wish I knew what it was doing to get the calculations that range from 0 - 1.44
... View more
11-20-2011
07:15 PM
|
0
|
0
|
352
|
POST
|
Still hoping to get this resolved. Any more ideas floating around out there? Thanks again!
... View more
11-19-2011
01:50 PM
|
0
|
0
|
352
|
POST
|
Also, wouldn't the feature count increase? If I have 1 point and 10 lines, a feature would be created for the shortest distance between the point and each of the lines, right? Still hoping to get this resolved if anyone's got any more thoughts on it. Thanks much!
... View more
11-18-2011
03:18 PM
|
0
|
0
|
352
|
POST
|
Both datasets have a coordinate system of GSC_North_American_1983. I've tried running a project on both and now when I run the near table tool I get an empty table.
... View more
11-18-2011
01:47 PM
|
0
|
0
|
352
|
POST
|
I posted this in the "general" forum, but haven't gotten any replies. Thought I'd try here: I am trying to create a near table that identifies the closest distance between each point in my point dataset and each line in my line dataset. It seems to work, but does not seem to limit by radius. In other words, regardless of the radius I enter in the dialogue box (1 mile, 100 miles, etc), the number of Objects that is created is always the same (999,666). In addition, the near distances (near_dist) are also showing up to about 300 miles, regardless of the radius I choose. I've also had the problem of distances showing up as unreasonable. Example, I set the radius for 100 miles and the greatest distance in my near table shows up as 1.44. I am using ArcMap 10.0. Build 2414. Any thoughts on how to resolve this? Thanks. Austin
... View more
11-18-2011
11:55 AM
|
0
|
10
|
524
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:24 AM
|