POST
|
Agreed - I appreciate them implementing attribute rules, but due to this caveat it is useless to my organization at this stage since Pro is nowhere near where it needs to be to completely switch over to it.
... View more
01-24-2018
09:28 AM
|
2
|
0
|
919
|
POST
|
After one of the Pro sessions at the UC this year I asked if Attribute Assistant is supported. The short response was that the functionality is there but it is not called the same thing. Does anyone know how to set up this functionality in Pro so that, for example, when a new point is created the UniqueID is updated automatically, and it is spatially intersected with Zip Codes to automatically calculate those? I've done some research but am unable to find anything that for Pro that relates to automatically calculating attributes. Thanks!
... View more
07-14-2016
08:55 AM
|
16
|
12
|
10205
|
POST
|
I'm trying to edit my legend so that the patch shapes are circles instead of square -- is this not possible in Pro? This is what I want it to look like:
... View more
07-12-2016
11:02 AM
|
6
|
13
|
17951
|
POST
|
I'm trying to export an ArcGIS online basemap (this one: http://imagery.arcgisonline.com/arcgis/services/LandsatGLS/LandsatShadedBasemap/ImageServer) and I'm out of ideas for how to get a good image for printing. It's a large size that I'm printing at (18in x 34in). The basemap looks great in ArcMap (around a scale of 1:1,045,545), but I can't get an export to look good. I've tried different compression types, DPI's, file export types, and they all turn out the same (see attached images -- the nice one is a screenshot of ArcMap, the bad one is my export result). I've done so much research and tried everything I've found, but I just can't get this to work. Please let me know if you have any ideas, or if you are able to get this basemap export to work yourself! I'd be so appreciative! I'm using ArcMap 10.2.2.
... View more
05-16-2016
12:45 PM
|
0
|
1
|
3273
|
POST
|
Oh I see! Well I didn't get an error that time and the tool still worked like it did before--still doesn't add the outputs to ArcMap but adds them to my workspace. Not sure what the problem is!
... View more
11-24-2014
10:14 AM
|
0
|
7
|
3315
|
POST
|
Thanks! I tried that, gives me this error though: Executing: EpicenterBuffer C:\GISData\10345_01_VineyardPointe\LOCATION.shp Start Time: Mon Nov 24 09:56:05 2014 Running script EpicenterBuffer... <type 'exceptions.NameError'>: name 'true' is not defined Failed to execute (EpicenterBuffer). Failed at Mon Nov 24 09:56:06 2014 (Elapsed Time: 1.00 seconds)
... View more
11-24-2014
09:54 AM
|
0
|
10
|
3315
|
POST
|
This is the first Python script I've written in a few years, so this is probably a rookie question. I wrote this script that creates 3 different buffers around a point shapefile, and it works, but doesn't automatically add the buffers to the map, it just saves them in the specified workspace. In my Geoprocessinng options I have it set to add outputs to map and it works with all ESRI tools but not my script. Any ideas? Thanks in advance! Here is my script: # Script Name: EpicenterBuffers
# Description: Creates 10, 50, and 100 KM
# buffers around an epicenter
# Created By: Kirstyn Pittman
# Date: 11/24/14
import arcpy
arcpy.env.workspace = r"H:\Drafting Department\Python\EpicenterBuffers"
shp = "Location"
distanceList = ["10 kilometers","50 kilometers","100 kilometers"]
# Loop through each distance in the distanceList
for dist in distanceList:
outName = shp+"_"+dist
arcpy.Buffer_analysis(shp, outName, dist)
print "Finished Buffering"
... View more
11-24-2014
09:39 AM
|
0
|
12
|
6927
|
POST
|
I figured it out! Thanks for all your ideas. I needed to add a decimal point 7 digits over, which put it in NAD_1983_StatePlane_California_III_FIPS_0403_Feet.
... View more
10-02-2014
01:16 PM
|
1
|
0
|
2435
|
POST
|
Right-clicking to see the properties says it has an unknown coordinate system, since it isn't actually a geometry file, but a table that just lists the XY. To use it in ArcMap I created a XY event layer, but that still doesn't define the projection. May have to go back to the client, indeed! Just wanted to make sure I wasn't completely overlooking something. Thanks!
... View more
10-02-2014
07:35 AM
|
0
|
0
|
2435
|
POST
|
Hello, I am dealing with a .MDB file from a client, and need to figure out what coordinate system it is in. However, the coordinates listed in the table for X and Y are 9 digits long, no decimals, and I can't figure out what type of coordinate system that would be (see screenshot below). Can anyone give me a clue? Thanks in advance!
... View more
10-01-2014
06:28 PM
|
0
|
6
|
7743
|
POST
|
Rscheitlin, where exactly do you put that code to make the bing map show up in the overview widget?
... View more
09-28-2011
12:48 PM
|
0
|
0
|
485
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
2 | 01-24-2018 09:28 AM | |
6 | 07-12-2016 11:02 AM | |
16 | 07-14-2016 08:55 AM | |
1 | 10-02-2014 01:16 PM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
10-28-2022
12:00 AM
|