Hi, I am trying to overlay layers on top of an image from Google earth. The Google earth using the WGS 1984 geographic coordinate system, and I defined there in the 'tools' option to decimal degrees. I noted the degrees of four points of the area in Google earth which I wanted to use in my project, and with the Georeferencing tool placed the image of the area that I wanted from Google earth on my ArcMap project. In the ArcCatalog I have changed the layers properties, which I wanted to use, to the same ones of Google earth. My problem is that when I try to overlay the layer on the image it doesn't convert the layer coordinates in to the same ones of the image. And so, I cant overlay the layer on the image. I noticed that the extent of the layer is deferent than the one of the image. Can someone tell me how can I overlay these two layers? Layer coordinates: Geographic Coordinate System: GCS_WGS_1984 Datum: D_WGS_1984 Prime Meridian: Greenwich Angular Unit: Degree Layer extent Top: 363757570.5 Left: 696914.08 Right: 708387.16 Bottom: 3628739.22 Image coordinates: Spatial Referrence: GCS_WGS_1984 Linear Unit Angular Unit: Degree(0.0174532925199433) Datum: D_WGS_1984 Image Extent: Top: 32.839264419 Left: 34.9492452471 Right: 35.0111527328 Bottom: 32.7839784712 Tahnk you Yochay
... View more