POST
|
Well it works ! It's odd. I don't know why it didn't earlier. I must have forgotten to change something. Thank you very much. Results seems to be close to the curve calculator tool from arcgis.
... View more
09-02-2014
09:08 AM
|
0
|
1
|
459
|
POST
|
Ohh, I'm not allowed to install any sharing screen program. This has been blocked by the company a while ago (for security purposes i suppose). What is weird though is that, ever since I changed the projection, the script doesn't seem to work anymore. Even when I changed it back to the way it was before I modified it. I understand it's time consuming to try to help me and I'm sry for the trouble.I do understand if you don't have the time for it right now. We all are busy .
... View more
09-02-2014
06:41 AM
|
0
|
5
|
459
|
POST
|
Yes Riyas, it does contain shape (point ZM) and NoLigne (0 to 4863). Would you like me to send it to you ?
... View more
09-02-2014
06:21 AM
|
0
|
7
|
524
|
POST
|
Morning Riyas, I did what asked but now I have an issue when I use the script, it tells me Start Time: Tue Sep 02 08:48:42 2014 Running script curvature... Failed script curvature... Traceback (most recent call last): File "C:\curvature\radius of curvature.py", line 80, in <module> for row in cursor: RuntimeError: An invalid SQL statement was used. [SELECT Shape FROM XY_Project ORDER BY NoLigne] Failed to execute (curvature).
... View more
09-02-2014
05:46 AM
|
0
|
9
|
524
|
POST
|
Hello, I read Riyas's message too quickly . Haven't noticed that the coordinates had to be projected. That said, do you know Dan if there is an easy way to change the radius to meters instead of decimal in the script ? Is it even possible ? I've looked on the internet on how to convert the distance from decimal to meters and it seems much harder than I thought it would be. I've even ran into an old thread (2004) where you were already helping others but sadly, it didn't really help.
... View more
09-01-2014
10:53 AM
|
0
|
14
|
524
|
POST
|
Hello Riyas, I changed the coordinates to the one I use in a different shapefile which is GCS_WGS_1984 but it doesn't change anything. Should the coordinates be projected instead ? And to be honest, it would be better for our need to have the radius given in meters instead of decimal degrees. Is it something that can be easily modified in the script ?
... View more
09-01-2014
08:13 AM
|
0
|
18
|
965
|
POST
|
wow thank you so much for this precious help. I tried to compare the results from your script and the one I had using the curve calculator (advanced editing tool). To be able to use the curve calculator, I created a line shapefile and made 2 tangents and then drew the chord and then measured the chord and the arc distance between the 2 tangents. I'm well aware that it is very basic and maybe not very acurate but this was all I had before asking for help here and the results I have from your script seems to be similar from the one I had using the curve calculator. Of course, I will need to do more tests in order to see how acurate it is and if this will be enough for our needs (but I'm sure it is) but I wanted to thank you both for your help. I'll come back for a follow-up on my tests results later on. Edit : Okay now I have different results. It's not per say a different result but rather -it appears- a different scale. Here is what I have from the curve calculator and what I have using your script As you can see, I get a radius of 283 using the curve calculator and 0.00270 or 0.00363 using your script. Is it just because of the scale used in your script ? Or is it really a different result ? Edit2 : Well, now it appears I have a different result. Using the same method, here is what I have. I use the measure tool to measure the arc and chord distances. And of course, the highlighted points are the ones selected for the script. Is it again just the scale ?
... View more
09-01-2014
06:33 AM
|
0
|
20
|
965
|
POST
|
Hi again, Just to clear something out, when I said i need the individual of a segment formed by 2 GPS points, I actually "just" need the radius of one curve as a whole and not the radius of 3 GPS points within the same curvature. If the shape of one curve take 100 GPS points, I would need the radius of the curve from its beginning to the end and not for each set of 3 points within that same curve.
... View more
08-29-2014
07:42 AM
|
0
|
0
|
965
|
POST
|
Done, thank you. And to correct what I wrote earlier, there is one point every meter (4 feet)
... View more
08-29-2014
07:25 AM
|
0
|
1
|
965
|
POST
|
Hello Riyas, I don't mind sharing the data if it could help* me advance in the problem I have. Here is a segment of a road as a .zip file. Thank you for your time.
... View more
08-29-2014
07:15 AM
|
0
|
3
|
965
|
POST
|
Good morning ! (depending on your location of course) Thank you for your quick answers. Yes Dan, I would be extremely interested and could wait until next tuesday. I don't know If I could send you the shapefile of the road I'm doing my tests on ? Maybe it could help you (as a whole) to understand really what my problem is. Reading your different steps, it seem to do what I need to do (but i'm far from an expert in that specific field). And we do use a very high-end GPS mounted on a econoline so it would seem to be close to what you did. And Riyas, as it is now and if it cannot be changed / corrected, I cannot indeed select 2 points next to each other. I could select points but it is quite random (I can select one point every 20 or so points) BUT I actually do need to get the individual segment formed by 2 GPS points (or at least, as many GPS positions there is for a single curve). The whole idea would be to draw a road from those GPS points and within the road, having each curve and its radius in that road. It's a complicated task that I don't know if it can be done using ArcGis or if it would require other softwares like autocad. I'm glad I found this forum to help me, this is giving me hopes
... View more
08-29-2014
06:06 AM
|
0
|
7
|
3073
|
POST
|
First of all, I'd like to thank you both for trying to help me, it is greatly appreciated because I really don't know what to do. Dan, I've tried to access your document on onlinelibrary but it's a "buy to consult" and I use the computer at work and am not allowed to make any purchases online unless it is a tool that will do exactly what we need for this project and you said earlier that you haven't updaded your version to arcgis so would it be of any direct use for me ? Not trying to be picky but it has to be justified and to get permssion to buy something, it has to be THE tool that we need. Riyas, thank you for this script. I tried to execute it but I have another problem that I'm not sure how to solve. The GPS points are taken 10meters (40 feet) away from each other and when I'm trying to reduce the scale at the closest I can to see separate points (1:0.004), one single point cannot be selected, the selection tool select a GPS point that is 30 points away from the one I selected ? Is there a way around it ? Because I cannot select the beginning, middle and end of a road. I have to select the road as a whole. Again, thank you for your help.
... View more
08-29-2014
05:28 AM
|
0
|
11
|
3073
|
POST
|
Hello, I have a shapefile of gps positions (sucession of points, with X Y Z data) of hundreds of kilometers of road and I'd like to know if it possible with ArcGis 10 to determine the radius of each curvature. Example : I have one segment of a road represented by 100 gps points and I'd like to draw the curves and measure the radius of each curvature. Is there a tool for that ? Or a script ? I hope I will be able to find the help I need here because I'm lost. Thank you
... View more
08-28-2014
11:32 AM
|
0
|
39
|
15992
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:24 AM
|