IDEA
|
Option to Add "Location Profile" as Additional GNSS Metadata Attribute in Collector/Aurora Maybe there's a way to do this already programmatically (if so, please share!), but it would be very helpful if whatever Location Profile (transformation) is used while collecting GPS data with Collector/Aurora is written to a GNSS metadata attribute (as already done for estimated Hor/Vert accuracy, #sats, Fix Type, Diff Age, Station ID, etc.). Knowing what location profile was used would help immensely when/if - back at the office - an analyst has to piece together when corrections from an RTK or other network were used or lost, and could then fix/project only the necessary features. For example, our users always use a web map in WGS84 Web Mercator, but collect data using an RTK service in NAD83. If/when cell service is lost temporarily, the lat/long/alt of any collected features is written in WGS84 (not NAD83). Note this has been the case even when the Fix_Type is still RTK-Float/Fixed and an RTK station is written in the Station_ID, so - unfortunately - knowing the Fix_Type and Station ID is not enough in some cases. Our current workaround is to set an alarm in the RTN corrections app that alerts the user that fix type has changed to DGPS (as long as they set the alarm is set correctly and they can actually hear it over environmental/workzone noise), but if the hor. accuracy is still within the user-defined threshold, they can still collect features, those features are written using a different projection, and no one is the wiser. Perhaps more importantly, we in the office don't have control over whether every field user chooses and uses the correct location profile. Again, if the Location Profile were written as a metadata attribute, we could easily fix/project features as needed. I would hope this would be a relatively easy addition to the metadata fields(?) Thank you for your consideration of this idea.
... View more
11-15-2018
02:55 PM
|
6
|
2
|
1192
|
BLOG
|
Thank you for this thread. We're excited about yesterday's release of Droid/iOS updates. Have been testing the offline MMPK workflow from Pro, but can't seem to limit the extent of a TPK. How do you use the MMPK tool in Pro to limit the extent of a TPK in the resulting MMPK file? Have tried using polygon feature class as AOI, as extent, as extent in Environments-Extent parameter, etc., but all the MMPKs result in vector features limited to AOI/extent but still includes the full extent of the TPK (thus MMPK file size is way larger than necessary). All the documentation refers to limiting "features" (I assume this means vectors). The info window on the Environments-Extent parameter of the tool suggests using that should limit extent of rasters (but no mention of TPKs), and still no luck. Help?! Thanks, Will
... View more
05-11-2018
11:00 AM
|
0
|
0
|
2093
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
6 | 11-15-2018 02:55 PM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|