POST
|
Add another instance to the list. Has a solution been developed? Does a complete reinstall work? Thanks! UPDATE: Load the ESRI Quality Improvement Patch for 10.1 SP1 developed this year, last updated May, 2014. It loads on top of SP1.
... View more
10-08-2014
02:21 PM
|
0
|
0
|
812
|
POST
|
UPDATE: I traced the issue to the .prj definition. In the .prj file, "Degree" was lowercase, i.e. "degree." In 10.2.1, the transformation is not applied if "Degree" is spelled "degree." Note that case does not appear to matter in previous versions including 10.2.0. Also note that the .prj file packaged with 10.2.1 will be read correctly as it contains an upper case "Degree." I had inadvertently saved a .prj file with the lowercase "degree" to my favorites. Thus when I deleted the .prj and then re-defined it, I used the lowercase "degree" version from my favorites, which then produced the bug. So, to reproduce the bug, edit any WGS84 .prj to "degree" and the transformation will not be applied when going to NAD83.
... View more
04-11-2014
08:05 AM
|
0
|
0
|
241
|
POST
|
The varying results of "Tests 1 and 2" I posted above have been traced to the source .prj file format. However, I'm still getting consistent results where the transformation is not applied when converting from GCS WGS84 to GCS NAD83 using the default ITRF00 transformation in 10.2.1. A short test has been described in a new post "Transformation issues between GCS WGS84 and GCS NAD83 using 10.2.1" I'd appreciate it if anyone can duplicate the results or help me identify my error. Thanks!
... View more
02-05-2014
02:18 PM
|
0
|
0
|
594
|
POST
|
I've experienced some unexpected data shift when projecting between GCS WGS84 and GCS NAD83 using either the default ITRF00 transformation or the NAD_1983_To_WGS_1984_5 transformation. I'm aware that the difference between the same coordinates in each Datum will be up to ~2m on the ground in CONUS. However, the transformation is consistently NOT applied at all when following the steps described below, even though it is selected from the Transformation drop down list in the Project tool. Can anyone either confirm my results or point out my error? Test (Revised): Start with a point shapefile in GCS WGS84 Delete the .prj file Use Define Projection tool to redefine to GCS WGS84 in 10.2.1 Add fields (Text, 20char) "Orig_X" and "Orig_Y" In ArcMap, open table >> Calculate Geometry for each field to retrieve starting coordinates Close ArcMap Using Catalog - Toolbox >> Project the shapefile to GCS NAD83 using the default ITRF00 transformation Add fields (Text, 20char) "GCSn83_X" and "GCSn83_Y" to the new NAD83 dataset In ArcMap, open table >> Calculate Geometry for each field to retrieve transformed NAD83 coords In my tests, these values match the Orig_X and Orig_Y coords exactly; i.e. not transformed Thanks.
... View more
02-04-2014
01:59 PM
|
0
|
2
|
1154
|
POST
|
This post deals with possible Transformation issues between GCS WGS84 and GCS NAD83. I've been scratching my head at this for a few days and I now think there may be a bug at 10.2.1 (possibly 10.2 also) with transformations in general. Here are a few tests and my results. Test 1: Shapefile with a single point in GCS WGS84 (lower 48 US) Add XY Coordinates tool to retrieve WGS84 coord values Copy/Paste those values to new field to preserve them for comparison later Project from GCS WGS84 to GCS NAD83 using ITRF00 transformation --> output to a shapefile Add XY Coordinates tool to retrieve 'transformed' coords. (they match the original but they shouldn't?) Copy/Paste those values to new fields for comparison Project the other direction, i.e. GCS NAD83 --> GCS WGS84 using ITRF00 Add XY Coordinates tool to retrieve 'transformed' coords. All three sets of coords match and they shouldn't Test 2: Again, Shapefile with a point in GCS WGS84 (lower 48 US) Add XY Coordinates tool to retrieve coord values Copy/Paste those values to a new field for comparison Project to GCS NAD83 using ITRF00 transformation --> output to a file GDB Add XY Coordinates tool to retrieve 'transformed' coords. (the coords appear to have been transformed correctly) Rename those field headers for comparison Project the other direction, i.e. GCS NAD83 --> GCS WGS84 using ITRF00 and output to a shapefile Add XY Coordinates tool to retrieve values (Coords don't appear to be transformed; coords match the NAD83 values in the GDB not the orig) Can anyone else repeat these results? I need to run more tests to see if it is just the output to a shape or if there are other issues as well. Also, the pop-up warning when adding data in a different Datum than the data frame projection seems to be inconsistent, i.e. sometimes I get it sometimes I don't. Thanks.
... View more
02-04-2014
01:16 PM
|
0
|
0
|
594
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|