IDEA
|
I support about 20 ArcGIS Pro users. I try to keep it simple for them by using layer files in a network folder which point to the various data they typically use. Thus they don't have to go to a database connection for our enterprise data, server connections for stuff we publish via image services, etc. This includes having layer files for elevation data that is stored elsewhere. However in ArcGIS Pro, using local or global scene, layer files are not supported for elevation sources. I would like the 'Add Elevation Source' dialog to support layer files.
... View more
11-17-2020
09:25 AM
|
1
|
4
|
2105
|
POST
|
I have a feature service I have published from ArcGIS Server. They are 5 different trails feature classes from my SDE/SQL database. If I add them to ArcMap they show fine, just like they should. They are the five feature services seen here: http://gis.losalamosnm.us/arcgis/rest/services/trails Now I have created an AGO map with them in it, and the features do not draw. This is the map: http://arcg.is/0CTeLW Also if you try to open the table in AGO
... View more
01-31-2018
06:55 AM
|
0
|
1
|
734
|
POST
|
SDE on a scalable database should never become 'unworkable'. You may need to change tuning parameters, but it's not a limitation in SDE or your database. Trust me, there are way bigger databases out there.
... View more
02-09-2016
07:06 AM
|
1
|
0
|
379
|
POST
|
1) Experience and education - not only in GIS, but in the field in which it's being applied. Are you applying for municipal GIS job? Then I'd want to see that you knew GIS but also had some experience with municipal work. Likewise if you're looking for a GIS guy to support a group of geologists, I'd want you to know something about geology. 2) Personality/Professionalism - can you work in a team? Do you get along with other people? Are you polite, respectful, and yet can you also put forth valuable ideas and champion them? Do you know how to lead as well as follow? Both are important qualities. 3) Certification - Do you have, or could you get, a GISP or URISA or Esri certification with your current experience and education? I would not dismiss candidates without certifications, but those with certs would get a slight edge over similarly qualified non-certified candidates.
... View more
02-08-2016
07:58 AM
|
1
|
0
|
1235
|
POST
|
There is a balance between having too many DBs to manage, and yet having enough spread to give you performance and redundancy you need. In my previous job, we had a lot of editors. So I put the editable data in one GDB, and had another which was read-only, a 'warehouse' which drew from the edit GDB using replication. Finally, a third GDB had all the raster data in it - since it rarely changed it was only backed up when updated. We learned this lesson the hard way about a decade ago when our Oracle environment was corrupted. At that time all the data - edit, view, raster - was all in one big GDB. It took a week to fully restore it since it went down 'hot'. In my new job, I do most of the editing, so I just have two GDBs - one for vector and one for raster.
... View more
02-04-2016
09:19 AM
|
0
|
3
|
656
|
POST
|
I am migrating an organization to enterprise geodatabases, there is a group of engineers that use AutoDesk AutoCAD 2015 with AutoTurn 2015. As far as I can tell, these apps use the SQL Server Compact Edition either 3.5 SP2 or 4.0. When I do a direct connect with OS authentication I get an error, if I use a database account I don't. More info: I am using SQL Server 2012, and the 10.1 SP2 ArcGIS client. I create a new database connection, use the instance, choose OS authentication, and then try to get the database list. Error message I get is: Unable to connect to database server to retrieve database list; please verify your server name, user name, and password info and try again. Underlying DMBS error [Microsoft SQL Server Native Client 11.0: Login failed for user <domain>\<username>. No extended error.] If I have this same user try on a different machine without AutoCAD (and thus without SQL Server Compact Edition), it works fine - so it is not actually the user permissions. Also if I use a database account as a test, and not an OS account, that also work. I have migrated several others with no issues, it is only these folks with AutoCAD and SQL Server Compact Edition. Suggestions?
... View more
07-01-2015
01:48 PM
|
0
|
0
|
2336
|
POST
|
Does anybody have a geodatabase diagram of the fiber optic data model, the one you can download here: http://www.esri.com/apps/products/download/index.cfm?fuseaction=download.main&downloadid=1087
... View more
05-05-2015
09:42 AM
|
0
|
1
|
4482
|
POST
|
I don't see this in the help section of these forums. I have ArcGIS Pro beta 5, and want to add non-Esri OGC services, like this one: http://mapserver.maine.gov/wms/mapserv.exe?map=c:/wms/orthos.map& Is that functionality not yet available?
... View more
08-27-2014
12:12 PM
|
0
|
3
|
4586
|
POST
|
Yes I have logged a ticket with Esri tech support today, no feedback from them yet. Thanks for checking it out. I think it is a bug. Looks like f=kmz just ignores the outSR parameter and gives you the native coordinates (UTM) in my case. I may have to use a lat/long projected dataset instead as a workaround. =============================== Michael Smith MS GISP State GIS Manager, Maine Office of GIS State of Maine, Office of Information Technology michael.smith at maine.gov 207-215-5530 Board Member, Maine GeoLibrary Education Chair, Maine GIS Users Group State Rep, National States Geographic Information Council State House Station 145 51 Commerce Drive Augusta, ME 04333-0145 69o 47' 58.9"W 44o 21' 54.8"N
... View more
07-30-2014
06:54 AM
|
0
|
0
|
633
|
POST
|
Oh - and that is ArcGIS Server 10.2.1 we are on now...
... View more
07-29-2014
11:05 AM
|
0
|
2
|
633
|
POST
|
We use the ArcGIS Server geocoding service in vMaine to get locations for addresses entered in Google Earth Enterprise. This worked fine in the 10.1 days. However what happens now is that, despite specifying the outputSRS, it returns the coordinates in UTM when you specify KMZ. For example, this request will return the correct lat/long: http://arcgisserver.maine.gov/arcgis/rest/services/NG911_Rds_Locator/GeocodeServer/findAddressCandidates?Street=100+Lincoln+Ave&City=Gardiner&outSR=4269&f=html which should be -69.77233, 44.22248 and is my house in Gardiner. The HTML gives the correct lat/long (also if I do JSON that works too). Yet if I specify the output to KMZ, like this: http://arcgisserver.maine.gov/arcgis/rest/services/NG911_Rds_Locator/GeocodeServer/findAddressCandidates?Street=100+Lincoln+Ave&City=Gardiner&outSR=4269&f=kmz and I open the KML file in Google Earth, it takes me to 0,0 lat/long (Atlantic Ocean south of Ghana). If I look at it in a text editor, I see this: <tr><td>Score</td><td>100</td></tr> <tr><td>Match_addr</td><td>100 Lincoln Ave, Gardiner, ME</td></tr> <Point> <coordinates>438310.9883381335,4896873.130619503,0</coordinates> </Point> which you can see the coordinates are clearly UTM, not lat/long and hence the reason Google Earth can’t deal with it correctly. So ArcGIS Server is correctly geocoding the address, it correctly outputs the lat/long to HTML, but if that ‘f’ parameter is changed to KMZ it provides the UTM instead. Do you have any suggestions?
... View more
07-29-2014
11:03 AM
|
0
|
3
|
2938
|
POST
|
We are seeing this same error message, but running SDE 9.3.1 and using 10.1 SP1 client. The error does not appear in 10.0 client or 9.3.1 client. So that begs the question, is this an SDE issue or a desktop issue?
... View more
01-29-2013
11:13 AM
|
0
|
0
|
456
|
POST
|
Well even tech support couldn't figure out. But the old uninstall/reinstall did it.
... View more
12-05-2012
01:03 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1097
|
POST
|
I installed ArcGIS Server Enterprise Advanced on our brand-new 64-bit machine for that purpose (Windows 7 Pro). Worked great. Our user policy requires periodic change of passwords, so I changed the password for the arcgis server account using the typical Windows tool for that purpose. Now I can't install 10.1 SP1, when it asks for the user account (.\arcgis) and the password I get "Invalid Password" error message. I know this is the right password for the arcgis user, but it is not the same as when I installed 10.1 initially. I also tried "Configure ArcGIS Server Account" and I can't run that as it also now says "Invalid Password". This server password is the actual Windows password, right, on the server? Not the one that you specify later to administer services via the web interface (http://localhost:6080/arcgis/manager/)? I tried that password too but it also didn't work. Any suggestions? Sort of stuck here trying to upgrade to SP1 10.1.
... View more
12-03-2012
09:02 AM
|
0
|
4
|
4562
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 11-17-2020 09:25 AM | |
1 | 02-08-2016 07:58 AM | |
1 | 02-09-2016 07:06 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
09-20-2022
09:03 PM
|