POST
|
Thank you Amir, especially for the comments on each field!
... View more
04-28-2022
06:53 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1502
|
POST
|
Two questions: 1) At about 53:05 in the video Amir talks about getting rid of unneeded fields imported from the ArcMap Parcel Fabric. Can you provide more guidance on what fields are safe to get rid of in BOTH of the various imported polygon and line layers? I noticed that he deleted the Legal Start and Legal End date fields, the Accuracy field and several others that I thought would have still been necessary. 2) The old Lots and Units layer or the Encumbrances layer were both comprised of several different types of features as dictated by one of the fields that Amir probably deleted in the video. Given the flexibility of the new fabric data structure, why doesn't the conversion process split those out into their own feature classes? Thanks!
... View more
04-26-2022
10:11 AM
|
1
|
0
|
1544
|
POST
|
No it doesn’t! Which is why I am right now creating an Illinois stateplane version – in several flavors – for distribution to our regional partners!
... View more
10-02-2018
09:08 AM
|
1
|
0
|
1352
|
POST
|
Thanks Jon. We just wanted to get something out there that matched the NENA standard. Entities will no doubt change it up for their own use. Kudos to Kansas and everyone else who started working on this several years ago! It would be interesting to hear about any issues the early adopters have run into. Peter
... View more
10-02-2018
09:02 AM
|
2
|
0
|
2398
|
POST
|
Our office here at Lake County, Illinois took a look at Montana's empty FGDB and found numerous discrepancies compared to the June 16, 2018 published specs by NENA. Three of us have painstakingly proofed and made corrections, including the projection which was in the southern hemisphere for some reason. We have also added all of the optional tables and fully created all of the possible domains. Attached below is an Esri XML Workspace Document. Note that some domains such as County, PostalCode, and PostalCommunityName are empty, we will leave those up to you to fill in for your locality. Also note that the specs do not provide names for domains and many domains are shared among several fields. Where possible a generic domain name was used following the Montana lead to allow sharing among the fields. If you find any errors or omissions, please reply to this post. Enjoy! Peter Schoenfield, GISP and the Lake County, Illinois GIS Staff
... View more
10-02-2018
07:53 AM
|
5
|
6
|
2398
|
POST
|
I did some additional testing to record the times. Using ArcGIS Desktop python here are the results: C:\Temp>python TimeTest.py 07:41:50 AM, Tuesday December 19, 2017 07:42:22 AM, Tuesday December 19, 2017 C:\Temp> Then using the ArcGIS Pro python, same script: C:\Temp>"C:\Program Files\ArcGIS\Pro\bin\Python\scripts\propy.bat" TimeTest.py 09:18:50 AM, Monday December 18, 2017 05:46:15 AM, Tuesday December 19, 2017 C:\Temp> I think the results speak for themselves. I will be calling tech support about this.
... View more
12-19-2017
09:20 AM
|
0
|
2
|
841
|
POST
|
I HAVE experienced the same kind of slowness in ArcGIS Pro and in stand-alone python when using TableToTable conversion to export to a DBF. I'm exporting 329518 address records. In ArcCatalog and Python 2.7 it takes about 5 seconds. After multiple attempts in ArcGIS Pro and its Python install I gave up after 10 minutes! Something obviously not right there.
... View more
12-15-2017
01:38 PM
|
0
|
1
|
841
|
POST
|
Our Web AppBuilder site uses the Search Widget with a Feature Layer as a search source pointing to our tax parcel layer. We can see in the IIS logs that EVERY keystroke a user types in the search box results in a query against our SQL Server. Is there a way to apply a keystroke delay or rate limit on this so that a query is generated only every 3-4 seconds instead of after every keystroke? In our previous site (custom built in house) we were able to limit these queries to preserve our server resources.
... View more
09-15-2016
01:33 PM
|
0
|
0
|
723
|
POST
|
I too noticed the lack of individual fields for the different components and would encourage Esri to add them to the LGIM. We use a field called PERM_ID which is permanent for the life of the arc. The PERM_ID number is retired when the arc gets split. I have been thinking about doing a join too on our PERM_ID field with a separate table that contains the different ranges and names. Still, the LGIM only has room for one main street name on the master record.
... View more
08-19-2016
08:07 AM
|
0
|
0
|
504
|
POST
|
Hello Addressers, We would like to move our editing into the LGIM and use the Address Data Management template but I am struggling with how to handle the complexity that is addressing in Illinois. In a nutshell, we have one block of a street that has multiple renditions of the name. Below are a few screen shots. One side of the street is incorporated and uses a full name of "S Milwaukee Ave" while the other side is unincorporated and uses a full name of "N Milwaukee Ave". As you can see from the screen shots, the address ranges vary widely too in addition to the pre-direction. I'm struggling to figure out how to use the LGIM template to model this situation. And, to make matters worse, this road is also known as "IL Route 21" so I would also want a centerline geocoder to be able to equally geocode "210 S Milwaukee Ave" or "210 S IL Route 21" or "24831 N Millwaukee Ave" or "24831 N IL Route 21". I don't see any allotment in the LGIM template for alternate address ranges or alternate prefix directions on the same centerline. Does anyone have a recommendation on how to handle this situation (of which there are MANY in Lake County, Illinois)? At present we have a script that physically copies the arc in place and gives it new attributes. Thanks all! Peter Schoenfield GIS Analyst Lake County, Illinois GIS Division
... View more
08-19-2016
07:03 AM
|
0
|
2
|
1402
|
POST
|
Lake County, Illinois has just stumbled on this issue too. Our tech support contact was able to reproduce. It seems to happen when you have a service from ArcGIS Online or ArcGIS Server in your MXD. The export to pdf function (and SVG and perhaps others) are unable to completely render the AGOL/AGS service. We are attempting to get attached to your issue, that will help speed this through tech support. I will update this post with a BUG number when we have one.
... View more
06-09-2016
01:43 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1293
|