POST
|
yes. you are right. It's either i have to set the template dataset that contain the preferred coordinate system or i have to carefully type the geographic transformation at the bottom geographic transformation column!
... View more
09-14-2015
08:47 PM
|
0
|
1
|
486
|
POST
|
Hi, Quick question, does batch project is a failed tool by ESRI? I spend quite sometime in testing projection between this two tool. First im using Project tool to reproject my shapefile from Kertau RSO to WGS84 UTM 48N. Then i have another point layers (bunch) that i need to reproject to the same projection. When i use batch tool (express) it fall completely at different location then the base layer i have. So i project it one by one manually using the project tool. The result is ok even the original projection (RSO) fall at the same with the one after projected to WGS84. See below, 1) The LEFT one is the result using Project tool. Even i have set the transformation at Data Frame from Kertau RSO to WGS 84. 2) The RIGHT one is the result after projected using Batch Project tool (kertau rso to wgs 84). Why is this different. Both successfully transformed to WGS84 48N, but fall at different location.
... View more
09-07-2015
08:02 AM
|
0
|
4
|
3529
|
POST
|
Great! i will also look at this approach. Many thanks.
... View more
06-05-2015
09:33 AM
|
1
|
0
|
2223
|
POST
|
this is brilliant! im looking at it now. Thank you for the link
... View more
06-05-2015
09:32 AM
|
0
|
1
|
2223
|
POST
|
Hi Peter, Thank you for your answer. The aim of this exercise is not to give a height for each tree, my tree plot study area is come from a dense intermingle crown tropical forest. So i want to generate an individual tree modelling. Right now i want to separate each of the polygon (crown) to clip with lidar point cloud. I managed to clip it using FUSION software, but because of the intermingle crowns (overlapped polygon) 18 of the tree plot are missed to clip. So that is why im looking for an alternative to split the polygon.
... View more
06-05-2015
09:31 AM
|
0
|
0
|
2223
|
POST
|
Hi Sephe, Yes you get it right, i want all the polygon to become an individual shapefiles. The polygon represent individual tree. I need to split it in order to clip it with LiDAR point cloud data.
... View more
06-03-2015
12:36 PM
|
0
|
0
|
2223
|
POST
|
Hi, Does anyone know how to split this one shapefile into one single polygon based on each value of attributes. I have this polygon layer but with many attributes, like for example this one below is based on tree crown diameter size, the rest is like tree height etc. So right now i want to split it into individual tree polygon based on attribute crown size. Can anyone help me to solve this puzzle? Thank you in advance!!
... View more
06-03-2015
12:00 PM
|
0
|
11
|
11604
|
POST
|
Hi Neil, You know what? it works! I choose the composite transformation method 2 and set it at the data frame properties. It does overlap between rso and utm. Well i guess you answered the question. Thank you very much!
... View more
05-18-2015
10:05 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1421
|
POST
|
Hi Jayanta, Many thanks for your reply. I guess i already found an answer from your reply. So the shift is normal. I'm just curious about the huge distance between one and another. But what is important for me is i have to follow the LiDAR original projection (WGS 84 UTM zone 48N). Thanks. That is really helpful
... View more
05-14-2015
05:22 PM
|
1
|
0
|
1421
|
POST
|
Hi, My original field data projection was in kertau RSO. In order to match with the LiDAR data projection, i re-project my shapefile data to UTM 48N using the Project tool. It works well with the LiDAR data. When i load the two points between RSO and UTM in arcGIS, i saw that the point are distant between each other for about 100 meters and above. The question is, is arcgis doing the right job? See picture attached below, is this normal?
... View more
05-14-2015
09:27 AM
|
0
|
4
|
5608
|
POST
|
Thank you for your answer. yes i need to use the project tool. not define projection tool. Problem solved! tqvm
... View more
04-04-2015
04:57 PM
|
0
|
1
|
1121
|
POST
|
Hi, I really need help! I have LiDAR data, projection in UTM 48N WGS 84. I need to clip this lidar data with shapefile who i also project to the same coordinate system with LiDAR. But the thing is, both has no overlap boundary box and the coordinate reading also different. Here as an example: Shapefiles coordinate: 478242.563, 328792.018 lidar coordinate: 199500,328500 the x value doesn't have an overlap. I have make every effort to re-project this data one to another but it still failed. Can someone please tell, why the reading is different?? cheers!
... View more
04-04-2015
06:26 AM
|
0
|
6
|
4702
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 06-05-2015 09:33 AM | |
1 | 05-14-2015 05:22 PM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:25 AM
|