POST
|
Unfortunately it was originally done with feature classes in geodatabases. I could try doing it with the layers as shapefiles?
... View more
06-26-2013
08:06 AM
|
0
|
0
|
465
|
POST
|
Hi, I'm trying to use Field Calculator to divide two fields and populate a field I added with those values. Each time I try, I an error processing message and in the Results window it just says ERROR 999999 General Error. So I'm not sure what exactly is going wrong. The fields I am trying to divide were Added by me and then populated using the field calculator from a joined table. Those joined tables were obtained by summarizing a field from another layer. I don't know if that might be causing the issue. The Types of the fields are either Double or Long. One of the Add fields I'm trying to populate is Short for some reason but I'm not sure if that would cause the fail either. -Alan
... View more
06-21-2013
12:48 PM
|
0
|
3
|
4566
|
POST
|
Hi Melita, Soooo, I'm not positive on what happened but I think I fixed it. In arc catalog or by the Define Projection tool I changed the Geographic Coordinate System for the point layer to World WGS_1984. This made the points show up on my parcel layer! In the sources tab though I don't see a projected coordinates system anymore. Maybe it's using the one specified in the Data Frame then? Lastly, since I was messing with the Data Frame projections should I expect things to be really messed up now. Everything looks good but when I add new layers sometimes a pop up saying that the layer has a different coordinate system than the data frame appears. Should I just always change the layers coordinate system to match the data frame or let it be? -Alan
... View more
06-20-2013
06:37 AM
|
1
|
0
|
1686
|
POST
|
Melita, I just changed the Data Frame Projection Coordinate System and Geographic Coordinate System to the NAD_1983_StatePlane_Vermont_FIPS_4400 and GCS_North_American_1983 but that didn't change where my plotted points were. They are still appearing really far away from the parcels. -Alan
... View more
06-20-2013
05:43 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1686
|
POST
|
Hi Melita, I'm afraid that I might not be as familiar with some things about projections as I should, but I think I understand. So I apologize if I have some redundant responses. When I open up the Layer Properties, in the Source Tab for the parcel layer it says "Projected Coordinate System: NAD_1983_StatePlane_Vermont_FIPS_4400". All my other layers also say this in their Source Tabs. Including the point layer I made using "Make XY Event Layer". When using that tool, I set the spatial reference(the option at the bottom) to the Projected Coordinate System: NAD_1983_StatePlane_Vermont_FIPS_4400. The Geographic Coordinate System I didn't specify when creating the point layer but it was automatically set to Geographic Coordinate System: GCS_North_American_1983, which is the same as all the other layers. I've noticed that the Data Frames Projected Coordinate System is WGS_1984_Web_Mercator_Auxiliary_Sphere and it's Geographic Coordinate System is Geographic Coordinate System: GCS_WGS_1984. -Alan
... View more
06-20-2013
05:38 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1686
|
POST
|
Hey Melita, Yeah the Lat and Long are being equated with the correct locations. I'm also assigning the spatial reference to be the same as the parcel layers I have displayed. After the layer is made sure the Projected Coordinate System, Projection, Geographic Coordinate System and Datum are the same between the points layer and the parcel layers. The data frame coordinate system I've changed to be the same as all the other layers as well. -Alan
... View more
06-19-2013
10:17 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1686
|
POST
|
Hi, I'm trying to create a new point layer from some Lat and Long coordinates that I have in a table (exp. 44.809662,-73.087322 ). I used "Make New XY Event Layer" to plot the points. I have some town parcel layers and the point locations are all from within the parcels so the new point layer should be overlapping the parcels. However, they aren't even close!! I thought it might have been my Lat Long Coordinates so I took Lat Long coordinates from five random locations in the area using Google Maps, imported them into ArcMap as an Excel file and tried again. They all showed up really far away also! Their spatial spread looks correct but they aren't close to the parcel layers. The projection system and the coordinate systems are the same so I'm not sure what's wrong. Any ideas? Thanks, Alan
... View more
06-19-2013
07:26 AM
|
0
|
14
|
28348
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 06-20-2013 06:37 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:24 AM
|