POST
|
Hello - When I try to upload a simple zipped shapefile (less than 1000 features, containing .shp, .shx, .dbf, .prj, .shp.xml) into the web map, the window simply stalls in the "Importing layer..." phase and seems to go on forever. Files of similar sizes imported almost instantly before, and I am encountering this problem with any shapefile I attempt to upload (please see example zip file). Suggestions? Is this a problem with the web interface, or with my original files? Thanks.
... View more
02-22-2013
12:09 PM
|
0
|
2
|
2258
|
POST
|
Hello - I am getting the following error message when I attempt to "add layer from file": "Unable to import this shapefile. (Invalid Shapefile: missing shp file.)". This seems strange because I have looked at the file extensions in explorer (for numerous files), and those sets contain the usual .shp and .shx formats, etc. Earlier, I was having the issue that the shp files were transformed into AutoCAD format - this I fixed by setting the default opening program to ArcMap, at which point they reverted to usual file types. Since then I have created others as well, and, although they appear normal, still yield the same upload problem (see attached zip if needed). Any suggestions? Could this be a problem with the online application itself, or is there some ArcMap option I should consider? Thanks!
... View more
02-22-2013
07:02 AM
|
0
|
2
|
691
|
POST
|
It may be that the uploaded table is not counting the table join fields as fields, which ArcMap does not either. One approach is to create new fields next to those join fields, name them accordingly, set the data type to text (works for all numbers as well), then go into field calculator and set them equal to the join fields.(or something like that) You can then edit out the joined fields by removing the join and you should have a complete upload ready shapefile with your custom attribute fields.
... View more
02-22-2013
06:52 AM
|
0
|
0
|
365
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:24 AM
|