Did anyone find a solution for this issue? Out of curiosity, are all or most of you working on dam inundation map submittals for the California Division of Safety of Dams (DSOD)? The reason why I ask this is because I noticed the combination of California Teale Albers and HEC-RAS output references. I am working on a dam inundation map submittal and ran into this projection problem, specifically for tif files. HEC-RAS exports vrt and tif files. The vrt file has the correct -4000000 false northing and appears in the correction location, but the tif file of the same data has the incorrect -13123333.33333333 false northing. I tried converting the vrt file directly to a tif file; the resulting tif file had the same incorrect false northing. I then tried converting the vrt file to a GRID file. The GRID file had the correct false northing and appeared in the correct location. However, when I then converted this GRID file to a tif file the resulting tif file had the incorrect false northing. The issue seems to be with how ArcMap reads the tif file and applies this specific projected coordinate system. I checked the recently updated DSOD website at https://fmds.water.ca.gov/webgis/?appid=dam_prototype_v2# and noticed that the downloadable raster data for the applicable dams are all in file geodatabases. A file geodatabase raster seems to be able to store this projected coordinate system correctly whereas a separate tif raster seems unable to store it correctly so using a file geodatabase seems to be one solution.
... View more