POST
|
Knightdo, To understand what's happening try this simple exercise.. Publish a mxd document as map service and use it in SLViewer. Now, open the mxd document in ArcMap and pan, zoom the layer. Will the zoom/pan change reflect in SLViewer? No. That's exactly what's happening here as well. The gpservice is updating the layer extent in the map document. But, it will not affect the map service. The SLviewer communicates to MapService and GPService and brings together their functionality at the web browser. In other words, GPService is unaware of map service and vice versa. You have started out in the right direction, but we need to tweak our logic a bit to accomplish what you are trying to do here. 1. The GPService need to communicate the selected features to SLViewer. 2. The SLViewer should update the map service extent accordingly. To accomplish Step 1: Update your python code to create a output parameter. #uncomment Select_Analysis arcpy.AddMessage (where_clause) arcpy.Select_analysis(in_features, out_features, where_clause) arcpy.SetParameterAsText(1,out_features) To accomplish Step 2: The SLViewer will draw the output features as a layer. Use the Zoom To Layer tool in SLViewer to zoom to gp output feature layer. Hope that helps! Did you ever get this working? I am trying something similar now and I am not having much luck. It has the same behavior for me (does not select anything in the silverlight viewer web map). According to the arcgis help you can only use Models as Geoprocessing services for web applications but how could this be correct when I am able to publish a script similar to this as a Geoprocessing service just fine. It would be nice to get this figured out soon as I have spent a fair amount of time on it already. Thanks, Todd
... View more
01-03-2013
12:11 PM
|
0
|
0
|
211
|
POST
|
This code works great if you want to identify lines that are not straight but I am not having much luck identifying true "arcs." For example, if you run this code on a pipe feature class it flags almost all of them because there are not too many that are straight. Any ideas on how to flag only the line segments that were drawn in as an end point arc segment? Thanks, Todd
... View more
05-03-2012
12:24 PM
|
0
|
0
|
482
|
POST
|
Thanks Charlie, based on the research I have done I don't think it is possible either. It is too bad because most database tables that organizations want to geocode reside in other systems/databases and not in GIS.
... View more
03-05-2012
06:04 AM
|
0
|
0
|
394
|
POST
|
Bryan or Carl, did you ever find a solution to this problem? I am trying to do something similar in SQL Server. Thanks, Todd
... View more
02-21-2012
08:32 AM
|
0
|
0
|
194
|
POST
|
Charlie, did you ever get this working? I am trying to do something similar and I am not able to register the linked SQL Server table with the Personal Geodatabase. Thanks, Todd
... View more
02-21-2012
06:20 AM
|
0
|
0
|
394
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|