POST
|
Hi. I'm creating a python script which I'm going to publish as a geoprocessing service. The script is using the Zeep-library for connecting to a webservice (wsdl). I've written the script outside of ArcMap, and the script works fine when I run it. The wsdl is parsed and I can use the methods in the webservice. But when I try to run the script in ArcMap, I get an error AttributeError: 'NoneType' object has no attribute 'utf_8_decode' when I try to create the client: client = zeep.Client(wsdl = wsdlUrl) If I import the arcpy module, I also get an error saying cannot import name multiarray. Have anyone used zeep in connection with arcpy? I'm using ArcMap 10.5 and the newest version of zeep. Regards, Torbjørn
... View more
09-25-2017
01:20 AM
|
0
|
1
|
729
|
POST
|
Unfortunatly there's no mention of MS SQL Server 2014 in the System Rquirements which you linked.
... View more
03-16-2015
07:40 AM
|
0
|
3
|
1014
|
POST
|
Hi everybody! I have a question I guess some of you might answer. I'm populating a my newly installed geoportal with serveral datasets, using the add-in for ArcCatalog. The metadata style configured in ArcCatalog are ISO 19139. Since it's important for the users to know where the data comes from, I've inserted a path to the data in "Distribution Information -> Digital Transfer Options -> Online Resource and Linkage". The upload works fine and I can approve the dataset in geoportal. However, if I try to view the metadata in geoportal, the information from linkage (the path) does not show. I have tried creating metadata from within geoportal, with the ISO 19115 (is this the same as ISO 19139?). When I insert my datapath in distribution -> transferoptions -> URL, it work correctly. To sum up... Linkage URL does not show up when using ISO 19139 (ArcCatalog), and works with metadata created in geoportal (ISO 19115). Does anyone know why the information does'nt show up when using ISO 19139? Is it possible to use ISO 19115 in ArcCatalog? - Torbjørn
... View more
01-22-2014
04:25 AM
|
1
|
3
|
4692
|
POST
|
Hi everybody. I'm not sure if this is the right forum, it's either geoprocessing or this one, but I'll give it a try. 🙂 I'm working for a water and wastewater department, and we have lots of GIS data. The data is registered in a ArcSDE-database, which we've now upgraded to ArcSDE 10.1. I'm trying to create a geometric network from some of these data, which would be beneficial for use in analysis. However, each time I try to build my geometric network I get this error, which you can see in the attatched picture. "A failure was detected inside the topology engine. The number of points is less than required for feature". I'm using 5 featureclasses as input to the geometric network. The role of the featureclasses is like this: - polyline class: complex edge - polyline class: simple edge: - point class: simple junction - point class: simple junction - point class: simple junction - source/sink Does anyone know what the error-message means? Are there any meaningfull explanations for why this happens? Regards, Torbjørn [ATTACH=CONFIG]27112[/ATTACH]
... View more
08-30-2013
06:06 AM
|
0
|
1
|
281
|
POST
|
Hi. I'm trying to update a hosted feature service containing polygons through a script/program. The script reads some information from an oracle database and creates a JSON describing the polygon features, which it then sends to the feature service (addFeature?f=json) through POST (System.Net.WebClient). The returning JSON (response) says the transaction is successfull, but when I refresh my ArcGIS Online Map, the new polygon does not show. When opening the attribute table through ArcGIS Online, the attributes of the polygon shows correctly and the "zoom to feature" functionality works fine, but only the (selected) polygon outline displays (see attachment). I've been wondering if this problem could occur because of some unclosed polygons or geometry problems. I've tried to export the feature service to a shapefile, and when adding this shapefile to ArcGIS Desktop (or uploading once again to ArcGIS Online), the polygons shows up correctly. Here is the JSON (of the polygon) recived by doing a query against the feature service: {
"attributes" : {
"OBJECTID" : 3,
"VAOBJID" : 13250,
"VAARSAK" : "RE",
"VABESKR" : "SR",
"VABDATO" : null,
"VAPSTDATO" : 1361439000000,
"VAPSLDATO" : 1361455200000,
"VAVSTDATO" : 1361438940000,
"VAVSLDATO" : 1361440920000,
"VAPLANL" : null,
"VAVPOST" : 0,
"VAVDATO" : null
},
"geometry" :
{
"rings" :
[
[
[597427.44, 6647123.94],
[597428.41, 6647113.94],
[597471.96, 6647113.32],
[597476.45, 6647085.55],
[597479.72, 6647033.27],
[597476.04, 6646958.12],
[597475.96, 6646908.94],
[597445, 6646909.5],
[597432.75, 6646876.44],
[597423.76, 6646876.44],
[597425.81, 6646910.33],
[597395.99, 6646915.64],
[597386.19, 6646960.57],
[597398.85, 6647075.75],
[597383.74, 6647073.7],
[597375.98, 6647090.86],
[597391.5, 6647096.58],
[597387.01, 6647117.81],
[597427.44, 6647123.94]
]
]
}
} Does anyone know what might be wrong?
... View more
02-25-2013
10:22 PM
|
0
|
0
|
493
|
POST
|
Hi! I'm trying out the new filter-functionality in ArcGIS Online. I have a hosted feature service containing some objects and one of the attributes are a date. The datefield is in the format mm/dd/yyyy (month/day/year), but when I try to filter the objects based on this field every object disapears. I've tried using unique values in the filter dialog, but the year is missing. It shows the norwegian letters (abbreviation) for year "1/10/ååå", which is similar to "1/10/yyy". If I try to use this value, no features show up (displays). Does anyone else experience this problem (probably not in Norwegian...), or is it just a bug in the norwegian version of ArcGIS Online?
... View more
01-09-2013
11:13 AM
|
0
|
1
|
533
|
POST
|
Hi! I havn't had the opportunity to try this, but it may give you some advice. Do you have the Spatial Analysis extention? If you're using modelbuilder and ArcGIS 10, you might start by taking your featureclass connect it to the new iterator in modelbuilder, Iterate Feature Selection. In the iterator you can set which field you want to select by; if no input is given, then each of the seperate polygons are used. Then combine the output selection with the tool Extract Raster by Mask and connect the rasterimage. If you'd like to give the rasters a name that represents the field value of the selected feature in your featureclass, give the output from Extract Raster By Mask the name %Value% (which is one of the outputs from the iterator). The model might look similar to the sample I've drawn... I hope this helps. 🙂
... View more
02-24-2012
10:13 AM
|
0
|
0
|
735
|
POST
|
Hi. I've just started to learn ArcSDE, and I have a question about creating views. My database is Oracle Spatial and uses SDE. In my SDE-geodatabase there are several featureclasses; both polygons, polylines and points. I'm going to create a view based on some of the polyline featureclasses, with some of the attributes from the classes. I've create a geodatabasetable containing the featureinformation using SQL (Union). I'm trying to create the view using: "%SDEHOME%"\bin\sdetable -o create_view ^
-T DV_Points ^
-t "RiverPoints,dv_points" ^
-c "dv_points.description,dv_points.historic,dv_points.station,RiverPoints.SHAPE,RiverPoints.OBJECTID" ^
-w "RiverPoints.OBJECTID = dv_points.OBJECTID" ^
-i %1 -s %2 -u %3 -p %4 The query executes ok, and the view shows up in the geodatabase. But it's really slow. The view takes contains around 2000 features and it takes several minutes (10-30) to draw or query it. Is it right to use just one of the featuresclasses SHAPE-field (in the c-parameter), or should I use the shape-field from every featureclass? Regards, Torbjørn
... View more
10-25-2011
02:57 AM
|
0
|
1
|
433
|
POST
|
Thank you! That proxy page works great! 🙂 Look at this thread : http://forums.arcgis.com/threads/24183-password-protected-WMS-service, the proxy provided might been better for you.
... View more
03-11-2011
05:00 AM
|
0
|
0
|
535
|
POST
|
Hi! I'm trying to create a webapplication with the ArcGIS API for Silverlight, which uses an WMS-service from the Norwegian Mapping Authority. The service is as far as I can see published with Mapserver, and doesn't have any clientaccesspolicy.xml or crossdomain.xml. There are about 168 different layers within this service. I have several questions about WMS and Silverlight API. Therefore I've been trying to use the proxyfiles which I found in the documentation for ArcGIS Server. The WMS-URL is : http://openwms.statkart.no/skwms1/wms.topo2?request=GetCapabilities&service=wms&version=1.1.1 Several times when I run the application I get an "ArgumentOutofRangeException: Non-negative number required." within proxy.ashx during the initialization. Does anyone know what's the cause of this exception? It seems to be happening most of the time when I've used the full extent of the wms-service. The exception happens at the code byte[] outb = br.ReadBytes((int)serverResponse.ContentLength); When I use a smaller extent, which shows a DynamicMapServiceLayer; I don't get this error and fiddler seems to return a result, png-image. The image however doesn't show up on the page... when panning on the map, the wms-server sends images normally. Can anyone help me with this? Regards, Torbjørn
... View more
03-11-2011
02:56 AM
|
0
|
7
|
5403
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 01-22-2014 04:25 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|