POST
|
I'm working on a virtual server running ArcGIS for Server 10.1 in a development environment for evaluation: - Windows Server 2008R2 Standard - IIS - ArcGIS 10.1 Advanced - DB2 database 64-bit client version 9.7fp4 Our data source is a remote database server running DB2 in AIX with existing DB2 databases with SDE 10.0, all used by other development machines and existing GIS applications. We do not set up sde instances, but always connect via Direct Connect. I can connect to the remote database from the ArcGIS 10.1 server using the DB2 command line. I can create SDE connection files and view data on the ArcGIS 10.1 server using ArcGIS for Desktop 10.1. I followed these steps to register a data store: - Create a new SDE connection file using ArcGIS for Desktop 10.1 and it works and shows the data tables and lets me add data to a map. The connection uses database authentication and the username and password are saved. Note that on the database server, there is a user account with the same user name and password as in the SDE connection file. This is required by our security. - In ArcGIS Server Manager, import the same SDE connection file that works in ArcGIS for Desktop. - Click the Create button in the dialog and get an error message saying "Invalid database connection." When I look in the logs I see the message: "The connection property set was missing a required property or the property value was unrecognized." There is no indication of which property is missing or what property value was unrecognized. The data used in the dialog was imported by ArcGIS Server Manager from a file created by ArcGIS Desktop. The database log shows no indication that a connection was attempted. This behavior is constant, no matter what variations are attempted in the dialog. In some parts of the Help files there is mention that the ArcGIS Server user account must have access to the database. I can't see a reason for this since the connection is by database authentication, so I have not requested that access. Is there some way to make this process succeed?
... View more
06-05-2013
10:06 AM
|
0
|
0
|
491
|
POST
|
How did you resolve this? The only response I got was to ask for code to reproduce the problem. Since the code is the same as any code to load a FeatureLayer, the code won't make a difference. I'm pretty sure it's our environment, over which I have no control, so it's unlikely to be reproducible. I was looking more for some advice on how to get around the policies of a network and security setup that is unfriendly to map services and applications. I didn't actually resolve the cause. Our application just runs through the list of layers to load and tries creating each one in turn. After all have been created, if any haven't loaded, we just go through it again up to five times. If any don't load then, we alert the user to refresh the page.
... View more
04-01-2013
01:49 PM
|
0
|
0
|
780
|
POST
|
About all we've done with animations is using a GIF file in a PictureMarkerSymbol. As for PictureFillSymbol, did you see this: http://help.arcgis.com/en/webapi/javascript/arcgis/help/jsapi_start.htm#jsapi/picturefillsymbol.htm ?
... View more
11-12-2012
09:52 AM
|
0
|
0
|
215
|
POST
|
Are you trying to create symbols on the server side or the client side? On ArcGIS Server you can define the symbols in the ArcGIS desktop app when you put the map together. On the client side you can use images for points, or specify colors and graphics for point line and polygon. In the API docs, you might want to start at the page http://help.arcgis.com/en/webapi/javascript/arcgis/help/jshelp_start.htm#jshelp/inside_renderers.htm. It has links to the various symbol classes. After that you might want to browse the samples for examples of creating symbols and graphics on the fly.
... View more
11-12-2012
09:10 AM
|
0
|
0
|
215
|
POST
|
Client-side: ArcGIS JavaScript API version 2.5 - 2.7, local server installation jQuery Browsers: Internet Explorer (7, 8 and 9), Firefox and Chrome. Server side: ASP.NET MVC 3 on Windows 2008 servers using IIS 7.5 Map services Operational layers (dynamic and feature layers) are on our ArcGIS Servers Basemap is the World Street Map layer from ArcGIS Online. We have built some map applications to be consumed in pages built by other development teams. When our map applications load the first time for a user (or after clearing the browser cache), one or more layers fails to load. Our in-house map services depend on database connections that are severed by the firewall when they are maintained for too long. We have timed jobs to reset those map services, but when they're cut off it can take a couple of minutes for them to be available to users. That's not the issue I'm talking about here. We added some JavaScript classes to check that the layers have loaded and retry if necessary, with a limit of five retries. After five failures to load, we pop up a message that tells the user one or more layers couldn't load and asks the user to refresh the page. After the refresh, the layers usually load, though not always. The classes we added were modified from code found here at http://forums.esri.com/Thread.asp?c=158&f=2396&t=291261, but the other developers want the map to load first time, every time. I've been assuming this is a network issue - the code doesn't change, the map services don't change and the browser doesn't change - the only thing is a new call. Also, we changed to local installs of the JSAPI because we routinely get Dojo errors from the Esri CDN version not being found. Still, we need to get around this one. A programmer on one of the other teams suggested the resources are not loading fast enough. Since the onLoad event is the only point I know of to determine when the API has loaded the layer, I've been checking it in debug. I even increased the number of retries and the timeout period. I found that if the layer didn't load the first time, it never will. But when I refresh the page, it loads the layers from the cache and it works. I clear the cache again, retry and it fails, then refresh and it works. Has anyone else had a problem like this with their layers not loading?
... View more
11-12-2012
09:03 AM
|
0
|
5
|
4082
|
POST
|
Another development team is about to deploy an application using a new map tool we built. It will be used by thousands of users who aren't necessarily computer-literate or experienced with online maps. The other team wants the map application to always display the map data no matter what. Corporate policies, networks and security make that impossible, so we want to be proactive and catch every error and inform the user. We need to intercept errors and display messages using plain language the users will be able to understand. So we need to be able to script every possible error from the API and keep the user engaged I can't find anyplace in the ArcGIS JavaScript API that lists the errors and error codes (some errors don't have defined codes) so we can handle all possibilities. Does anyone know if there is such a document anywhere, and can point me toward it? We are using versions 2.5 - 2.7.
... View more
10-30-2012
06:50 AM
|
0
|
1
|
532
|
POST
|
Slightly off-topic but will JSAPI 3.0 also have a [HOSTNAME_AND_PATH_TO_JSAPI] or will this become unnecessary? I vote for "unnecessary". This is the only javascript library or plugin that requires me to edit the script so it knows where it is on disk at runtime. At the very least can't it just be in one place in one config file instead of several places in six files? 🙂
... View more
06-07-2012
12:00 PM
|
0
|
0
|
578
|
POST
|
Stephen, I'm pretty sure the geometry of the map div affects how the extent is set when you call map.setExtent(extent, fit?). The API should center your extent in the available area of the map unless you're locking down scales or levels of detail. After setting the extent, I expect the map object's extent property to contain the actual extent, not necessarily the one specified. The maps we build here usually are not a fixed size, so our scripts confirm the initial map extent by setting it again after all the layers are loaded, because the map doesn't really finish loading until the first layer is added to the map. Just to be safe, after the initial extent is set, you could grab the current extent and store it to make sure if you still want to compare extents. After the layers are loaded and the initial extent confirmed, we set up the onExtentChange event handler, and it catches all extent changes after that. But we don't do any later comparisons, because we just cache the extents so the user can go back and forth in the extent history. I'm with you on the global variables. If you want to cut down on that, you can create one global object and store event handlers as members of that object. We wrote an EventHandler class to store layer event handlers on one array, map event handlers in another, and so on.
... View more
06-07-2012
11:51 AM
|
0
|
0
|
382
|
POST
|
I compiled the sample solution for the REST SOE walkthrough for .NET. I followed all of the steps to register and install the components on the server. Even after several iterations, the result is the same: the properties drop-downs never show up in the ArcGIS Service Manager. In Internet Explorer, when I try to enable the SOE for the Yellowstone map service, I get the following error: "Message: Sys.ArgumentException: Cannot deserialize. The data does not correspond to valid JSON. Parameter name: data Line: 5 Char: 62099 Code: 0 URI: http://arcGisHost/ArcGIS/Manager/ScriptResource.axd?d=fm0WXCTqHSeU0hKM6Swwg4U9FpaFqweYA8-wOt2Mg9aRL9-_SYWMwInUg8mKDri5YJMs1VNdXRwmhA3rSExrhdHJamwihHA09XwmBxXV9m43A4gvgZ-x7Suc78-Rp2jQc71W5eg9pnjxG0s-VumtaQCYkVM1&t=5c2f384e" This is where SOEs failed for us in 9.x, but this time we got an error message. Has anyone seen this and got past it?
... View more
05-17-2011
03:05 PM
|
0
|
1
|
519
|
POST
|
I'd like to change our source data - mostly because I consider decimal degrees a poor choice for data storage - but it's not likely to happen soon. The data comes from several real-time systems and databases used by many business units in our company. We don't have the freedom to change things just for one app. Hopefully we'll be able to do it before ESRI changes map projections again. 🙂 Thanks again.
... View more
05-06-2011
07:09 AM
|
0
|
0
|
653
|
POST
|
Derek, Thanks for the suggestions. I took a look in Fiddler and it looks like one of our layers was being loaded before the base layer. Apparently the spatial reference was set by our layer instead of the base layer. I moved some code around to make sure of the layer load order and it works. Thanks again.
... View more
05-06-2011
05:17 AM
|
0
|
0
|
653
|
POST
|
I see what you meant now. I expected that the API would support it, however it doesn't seem to be the case. Is there an undocumented option I can set when creating a feature layer to tell it to draw in the map's spatial reference?
... View more
05-05-2011
01:58 PM
|
0
|
0
|
653
|
POST
|
Derek, I'm sorry but I don't see how the two forms at those URLs apply to this issue. My problem is that our feature layers in decimal degrees do not re-project when displayed in a map in Web Mercator. This is in a map application we built with the JavaScript API, not sending requests to services on ESRI services. The only ESRI service in our application is the base map. All other services are on our server and in our databases. We are rolling out a version to production today so I don't have the time to set up and try the application again today. I'll take a look at it tomorrow and see what I can find in Fiddler about the spatial references and post it here. Thanks
... View more
05-05-2011
01:12 PM
|
0
|
0
|
653
|
POST
|
We have been using the old street map layer from ArcGIS Online as a base map for some time in out web applications. We want to be able to use the basemap gallery widget to allow users to change the basemap using other layers from ArcGIS Online. We need to move to the base maps in the Web Mercator projection, but all our internal data is still stored in decimal degrees. The API documentation says that non-tiled layers re-project on the fly, so I tried using the newer World Street Map layer as a base map and overlay our data layers on top as feature layers. They do not re-project, even though they display properly in ArcMap when loaded on top of the World Street Map layer. I have tried all available transformations for the re-projection in the map document, but the JavaScript API always displays our data using the decimal degree coordinates. I then created new map services based on map documents that display the layers in the Web Mercator projection through transformation. Even these map services fail to be re-projected on the fly in the JavaScript API. Has anyone else had this problem and resolved it? Or doesn't this feature work yet?
... View more
05-05-2011
11:43 AM
|
0
|
8
|
1758
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|