POST
|
Our on premise Enterprise install has a web adaptor pointing to 'Server' (2 servers, including one designated as a hosting server using Datastore and with an Image Server role license) and 'Image' (a single server with an Image Server role) When publishing an image service from ArcMap, it works fine. When trying to publish an image server from Pro, it reports that server (either 'Server' or 'Image') is not licensed for that role?! When looking at the servers through manager, it reports that both do have Image Server role licensed/active. Does anyone have any thoughts on why this is and how to fix it?
... View more
12-08-2021
11:09 PM
|
0
|
2
|
228
|
POST
|
Xander- what version of Pro? I just tested in 2.5.0 using normal text elements and it still displays the same issues- Text elements still don't appear to honour their anchor points. However, if you use a Rectangle text element, anchor locations are honoured (I guess because the extent is consistent regardless of the contents whereas with text, the contents changes and ArcMap/Pro doesn't monitor the extent well through the update process).
... View more
04-20-2020
06:41 PM
|
3
|
1
|
1356
|
POST
|
I have 64GB of memory on my desktop and still get OOM errors/crashes when trying to create VectorTile Packages. Furthermore, tile packages that do create OK, are patchy when displayed/hosted through a webmap (i.e. some tiles won't show). There doesn't appear to be anyway to run the equivalent of 'Manage Map Server Cache Tiles' to check and repair faulty tiles nor does there appear to be the ability to just generate cache tiles over a sub-set area?
... View more
02-22-2018
06:36 PM
|
0
|
0
|
2672
|
POST
|
We have an on premise Enterprise setup which I'm currently designing/implementing. One of the requirements is for users to be able to calculate a viewshed through a browser for planning purposes. This doesn't need to be maintained as a persistent layer- It will just be used to answer a specific question. Ideally I don't want any sign-on required (all data is hosted locally, no 'credits' will be used so anyone should be able to get the answer) As far as I can tell, there are 3 ways to do this: 1) Through a custom viewshed geoprocessing service (GitHub - Esri/elevation-gp-python: ArcGIS elevation analysis tool that allows you to set up an in-house viewshed geoproc… ) 2a) Through the built-in analysis tools within the Enterprise webmap (which require a dedicated image server?) 2b) Through WAB widget referencing the same tools I've already setup a cached elevation service for webscenes which works well-1st question: Why can this not also be used in any elevation utility analysis? I'd prefer not to 'reinvent the wheel'/store massive amounts of data/have to update twice as many services which essentially do the same. 2nd question- It's not clear to me where the built-in tools gets its terrain from? (I've added both the terrain service and another terrain image service as layers to the webmap before clicking the Analysis > Viewshed button, but no layers are listed?) Can anyone give any advice about the best approach?
... View more
02-14-2018
11:41 AM
|
0
|
0
|
428
|
POST
|
Anchor points for text elements are not honored and seem to ALWAYS be anchored bottom centre. Situation: I have 3 lines of text in one text element which are centre aligned and are positioned correctly in the template. I'm updating this via arcpy but the behaviour can be replicated in ArcMap directly as well. You would expect (?) that by setting the anchor point at one of the top positions, the text box would maintain its upper most position and, say if adding another line of text, this would be added to the bottom. Alternatively, if removing the 2nd and 3rd lines, the 1st line would stay in the same position. This does not happen. You would expect (?) that by setting the anchor point at one of the middle (up-down) positions, the text would maintain its middle most position and, say if adding another line of text, this would be added midway between bottom top. Alternatively, if removing the 2nd and 3rd lines, the 1st line would move to the position of the original 2nd line. This does not happen. You would expect (?) that by setting the anchor point at one of the bottom positions, the text would maintain its lower most position and, say if adding another line of text to the bottom of the list, this would cause the text box to 'grow' upwards. Alternatively, if removing the 2nd and 3rd lines, the 1st line would move to where the 3rd line was. This DOES happen..but!: Setting the anchor point to the bottom left, you'd expect text to then grow out to the right while the left most position would stay the same. This does not happen (text grows left and right) Setting the anchor point to the bottom right, you'd expect text to then grow out to the left while the right most position would stay the same. This does not happen (text grows left and right) So of all of these combinations, the only anchor point that works is bottom center (i.e. adding new lines of text, the extent will grow at the top and adding more characters will grow both left and right) Can anyone confirm this happens/does not happen and if an ESRI employee sees this, test and file a bug report? Currently there appears to be no way of changing multi line text so that it is added in way that's consistent with how one would write a piece of text on paper (i.e. start at top left, new text is added to the bottom and the original text does not move)
... View more
08-23-2017
07:11 PM
|
2
|
7
|
2366
|
POST
|
Refreshing the Active view solved my issue (df.panToExtent wasn't working). Oddly though, I had put a mxd.save() after changing the projection of my dataframe before I then updated the extent. Having that save there lead to the panToExtent NOT working....so I guess there was some interference in process there?
... View more
08-23-2017
02:09 PM
|
1
|
0
|
1430
|
POST
|
I'm keeping it within python as I also use this script as both a toolbox tool and web geoprocessing service. The method I outlined above does work and is fast enough for what I'm doing...it just seems really convoluted compared to say utmCoords = arcpy.convertCoordinateNotation(input coordinates = [x,y],input format = 'MGRS', output format = 'UTM') returning a tuple utmCoords[0] = <x coord> utmCoords[1] = <y coordinate> or string etc?
... View more
08-23-2017
01:41 PM
|
1
|
0
|
3111
|
POST
|
I'm updating my script which reads a spreadsheet of values including coordinates but the spreadsheet is not formatted as a table par se. Instead of projected X and Y coordinates, I'd like to move to the user inputting a single MGRS value for each coordinate/position required. This requires conversion back into X and Y values for the actual processing (i.e. arcpy.point(x,y)). Unfortunately, the arcpy.ConvertCoordinateNotation requies a input table and gives an output featureclass and I'm dealing with discreet values. In other words, I just want to give an MGRS (string) and get a UTM X (long) & Y (long) from arcpy....the tool isn't designed to work at that fundamental level which seems odd. So, working through that, it seems as if, given a single MGRS value I need to create a table (in memory) add an mgrs field create a cursor on that table insert a row with the MGRS value run convert coordinate notation tool, outputting a featureclass create another cursor on that featureclass read the row to get the X and Y values. ....and that's for a single conversion. So my question is: "Is that the best way"?! It seems very convoluted.
... View more
08-22-2017
02:50 PM
|
1
|
3
|
4427
|
IDEA
|
+100 The ability to dynamically set the properties of a scale bar is paramount in managing advanced webprinting and geoprocessing. Currently we have to setup (and manage!) multiple mxds at slightly different scale settings to ensure that the scale bars and grids/graticules* are actually useful. *the ability to set the grid/graticule division through arcpy.mapping is also sorely needed.
... View more
06-29-2016
01:50 PM
|
2
|
0
|
1711
|
IDEA
|
+1 I also need this in creating a custom tool. It doesn't make sense to use the In_memory workspace if you are forced to write a featureclass to be able to do tasks within an MXD.
... View more
05-29-2016
03:01 PM
|
0
|
0
|
716
|
POST
|
Here's my problem: I need to automate conversion/extraction of aerial imagery held in a raster mosaic to tiff tiles of a reduced/fixed resolution and based on a polygon tile system. Extract by mask works but is very slow (~20 minutes per tile), even for a small area at a heavily reduced resolution Split Raster is fast and has the functionality but exports black tiles (i.e. doesn't work) I could possibly make something in python to use the exportToTiff method of dataframe but then it becomes hard to get consistent tile sizes. I've tried my same code using Split Raster but with a pre-exported tiff tile and it works fine, it just doesn't seem to work when the source imagery is in a mosaic.....can anyone confirm that, in fact, using the split raster tool doesn't work with mosaics? Is this a known bug/limitation? Any other ideas for achieving my outcome? Thanks in advance
... View more
09-17-2014
05:04 PM
|
0
|
3
|
3376
|
POST
|
Also ensure that the extent of your new page (in cm/inches) is the same as your old CAD layout (i.e. if the borders are larger or smaller then the extent will be slightly different too, even if the scale is the same)
... View more
06-26-2014
02:13 PM
|
0
|
0
|
182
|
POST
|
Generally speaking, you should aim to do any sort of geoprocessing with all datasets projected to a common coordinate system to avoid these types of issues. (I'm guessing here) but it is likely applying a default transformation to datasets it finds in different coordinate systems and, like many assumptions, this isn't always correct.
... View more
05-20-2014
05:56 PM
|
0
|
0
|
119
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 08-23-2017 02:09 PM | |
3 | 04-20-2020 06:41 PM | |
1 | 08-23-2017 01:41 PM | |
1 | 08-22-2017 02:50 PM | |
2 | 08-23-2017 07:11 PM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
12-09-2021
12:43 AM
|