POST
|
That workaround is alright, except that you lose the ability to drag the geometry. I've since figured out how to get around this: SketchEditor.style.SelectionColor = Color.FromRgba(0, 0, 0, 0);
Or, since the above property is deprecated in 100.4:
MapView.SelectionProperties.Color = Color.FromRgba(0,0,0,0);
... View more
11-06-2018
03:40 PM
|
0
|
0
|
600
|
POST
|
Version 100.3.0 of the ArcGIS Runtime for .NET, UWP I'm running into a strange scenario when using GeodatabaseFeatureTable: I have a hosted polygon feature layer in AGOL. It has the default shape length and area fields (Shape__Length, Shape__Area), and it has two additional fields which I created called Shape_Length and Shape_Area: I've created an offline map area for a web map that contains this layer, and I'm using it via a FeatureLayer with a GeodatabaseFeatureTable. When I query the feature table, every feature that is returned has the following unexpected attributes: Attribute Name Value "Shape_Length" Shape_Length "Shape_Area" Shape_Area Note that the double quotes are actually part of the attribute name. I've tested this with several hosted polygon feature layers and the behavior is always the same. Here is a screen shot of the Feature object's attributes: Also note that the actual attributes Shape_Length and Shape_Area are not present in the feature I'm assuming there is some sort of special handling going on since these are ArcGIS system field names. Additionally, I have noticed that the actual shape area and length fields (Shape__Length, Shape__Area) are not present in the list of fields for the GeodatabaseFeatureTable. However, they are present when referencing an version of the same web map using a ServiceFeatureTable. So my questions are: 1). Is there some sort of special handling going on for ArcGIS system fields that causes the appearance of the attributes with the quoted names? If so, is there a better way to get around this than by removing those attributes from the feature before using it? 2). Why are the default shape area and length fields not present in the GeodatabaseFeatureTable? Thanks, Jeff
... View more
10-03-2018
02:40 PM
|
0
|
0
|
413
|
POST
|
I am using Esri.ArcGISRuntime.UWP 100.3.0 When using the SketchEditor - in point selection mode - the displayed symbol will always have a halo around it: . I assume this is because the selected vertex is always the current point. I tried to remove the white halo by doing the following: 1). SketchEditor.Style.SelectionColor = Color.Transparent. This actually just makes the halo white. 2). SketchEditor.ClearVertexSelection(). This does not seem to do anything in point selection mode. Immediately after calling this, SketchEditor.SelectedVertex is still populated. When selecting a point, there is no need to have a halo around the selected vertex to differentiate it, so my question is: Is there a way to get rid of the halo? Here is my symbol for reference: SketchEditor.Style.SelectedVertexSymbol = new SimpleMarkerSymbol() { Style = SimpleMarkerSymbolStyle.Cross, Color = Color.Transparent, Outline = new SimpleLineSymbol() { Color = Color.Red, Width = 2 }, Size = 20 } Thanks, Jeff
... View more
09-13-2018
12:12 PM
|
0
|
2
|
721
|
POST
|
UWP runtime, version 100.2.1. I am geocoding an address using Esri.ArcGISRuntime.Tasks.Geocoding.LocatorTask and would like to adjust the scores of the results using the location and distance parameters available in Geocode REST API However, I cannot see a way that the distance parameter can be set. The parameters class (Esri.ArcGISRuntime.Tasks.Geocoding.GeocodeParameters) contains a PreferredSearchLocation property that will set the location parameter for the request, but it doesn't have a property for setting the distance. Using fiddler to inspect the request, I can see that the distance parameter is set to 50000 by default. This does not appear to be in any of the examples. How can I set the distance parameter of a geocode request when using the LocatorTask? Thanks, Jeff
... View more
04-05-2018
08:43 AM
|
0
|
1
|
622
|
POST
|
In version 4.5 of the JSAPI, a popup will not display for a FeatureLayer created with a source if FeatureLayer.opacity is anything other than 1. This works fine in version 4.4. Steps to reproduce: - Create a FeatureLayer with source array of graphics /renderer/popup template. - Set FeatureLayer opacity to 0.8. - Load the FeatureLayer in a view. All the symbols show properly. - Click on a symbol. Expected: Popup displays. Actual: Nothing happens. - Use the same setup except load the 4.4 jsapi. Everything works as expected. Is there a known way around this or is there plans to fix it?
... View more
12-08-2017
05:26 PM
|
0
|
2
|
487
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:25 AM
|