POST
|
Hi, I am trying to run the Sink Evaluation step. I got this error message (image 1). To find more details about the message, I checked the Results section in Geoprocessing. According the log in the Results (image 2), it appears that the step has mostly been run smoothly until it started to create the output file when it failed. As shown in the errors, the output file name contains the extension as ***.shp.shp, which is not a valid file name. It is a mystery to me why there is an extra .shp generated. I've never entered .shp as an intended part of the output file name in the pop window when starting the step. I cannot find issues with either my Set target locations for HydroConfig for Windows 7 (image 3) or the directory (image 4). And I did clean up the temp folder all the times as the senior member Mark recommends. I cannot identify the cause for this exrat .shp. Would anybody give me some suggestion? Thanks in advance! [ATTACH=CONFIG]32241[/ATTACH][ATTACH=CONFIG]32242[/ATTACH][ATTACH=CONFIG]32243[/ATTACH][ATTACH=CONFIG]32245[/ATTACH]
... View more
03-17-2014
09:33 AM
|
0
|
2
|
3456
|
POST
|
HI, would anyone give me some idea about this issue? My study area is relatively flat (10-110 ft in height, with the majority ranging 600-800 ft). I followed the terrain preprocessing sequence as listed in the tutorial and ran into this issue when finishing Build Walls: The result looks a bit doubtful to me. I expect that the result should be a rim or a wall along the edge of the input polygons, and the width of the rim is between the outer and inner walls. However, my result does not show any walls of any dicernable thickness along the edge. Its legend appears similar to the one from Burn Stream Slope, or the reconditioned DEM, except that the values for the legend-using classified symbols have changed (which indictes that some work was actually done). Please see the attached image. The upper part of the range has increased dramatically. Does my processing have any flaws? Does the default value-500 for Inner WAll Height (DEM Z-unit) needs to be adjusted for the flat topo? Thank you for any comment! Jing
... View more
03-12-2014
01:34 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1804
|
POST
|
I have a few pairs of upstream and downstream points. Some pairs are along the same main stream, and some are on tributaries. When I tried to use Delineate from multiple inlets and outlets, I am running into two issues: (1) For the pairs along the same stream, the output Watershed only appears on the map as separate polygon features, in the attribute table they are listed as one case. (2) For the pair on a tributary, if that tributary segment runs nearly parallel to the main stream where there happens to be another pair, then the output Watershed appears on the map as one polygon (for both the pairs on the tributary and the main stream), instead of two polygons. Of course, in the attribute table it is one case again. My question is: Is there a way to have the polygon features truly separated in both the map and attribute table? That separation will be very helpful for some further studies, such as evaluating the causes of difference in stream quality between the upstream inlet and downstream outlet. Once the first question is solved, I guess the solution will apply to the second one too? I thought about using batch watershed delineation to go around the issue, but the Delineat from multiple inlets appears to be more promising and direct approach (maybe just my perception?). Any guidance? Thank you in advance!
... View more
01-08-2014
01:24 PM
|
0
|
2
|
1808
|
POST
|
Mark, thanks for your help! I have edited my question.
... View more
12-27-2013
07:08 AM
|
0
|
0
|
490
|
POST
|
Sorry my previous message below needs some clarification: basically how can I create a second batchpoint layer that has nothing to do with the existing one and has a different name? I am using ArcHydro 2.0 and trying to reset the tag Batchpoint. I tried every option listed in the previous version of guidance/tutorial document - removing the existing Batchpoint layer from the Table of Contents, selecting Watershed Processing/Data Management/set BatchPoint to Null, or selecting ApUtilities/XML Manager/HydroConfig/TemplateView/.... None of these options seems to work. The moment I click on the button for batchpoint generation and click anywhere on the map, the existing layer BatchPoint instantly shows up in the Table of Contents and does not give me a chance to creat a new Batchpoint feature class. Any suggestion? Thanks in advance!
... View more
12-27-2013
06:46 AM
|
0
|
5
|
2279
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|