POST
|
I fogot to ask something in my previous reply. Summing up: I added two fields in the original feature class (contening polygons), I calculated the X and Y coordinates of the centroid, I created a XY event by going to data management tools, layers and table views, make xy event. When I open the attribute table, I find two fields with the shape, and the geometry is polygon. (see attachment). Why is that happening? I can visualize points on the map.
... View more
12-04-2017
07:03 AM
|
0
|
1
|
198
|
POST
|
Hi! I have a list of points in a excel file with the x,y coordinates in the Decimal Degree format. I would like to import these points in a project in ArcGIS where everything is projected in ED_1950_UTM_Zone_32N (Projected Coordinate System). I can I import by Conversion Tools/Excel/Excel to table, then I can visualize data in: Add Data/Add XY Data, but, of course I cannot put as Coordinate System of the input data ED_1950_UTM_Zone_32N, as, the original excel file contains coordinates in decimal degrees, while in my project in arcgis I have meters as units. How can I solve it? Thank you.
... View more
11-30-2017
09:47 AM
|
0
|
3
|
7073
|
POST
|
I am sorry, but when I open add XY Data, I can only choose a table. The only way that I found to visualize the centroids was to go to data management tools, layers and table views, make xy event layers. But in this way I crreate a new output, and that is something I do not want to obtain.
... View more
11-30-2017
02:23 AM
|
0
|
2
|
536
|
POST
|
Hi, I tried it (also before writing the post), but it seems to me I can only select a table when using the ADD XY data. I'm using ARCGIS 10.5. I am working with a feature class containing polygons.
... View more
11-29-2017
01:59 PM
|
0
|
4
|
536
|
POST
|
I followed Dan Petterson's tip, and in the original layer (polygons) I added to new fields, and then calculated the geometry (x coordinate of the centroids, y coordinate of the centroids). Now, I would like to visualize these points on the map, how can I do that? Probably you Dan had already explained that ("then add it back in to the dataframe as an event layer saving to a point featureclass if you want"), but can you please write the passages? Thank you.
... View more
11-29-2017
09:19 AM
|
0
|
6
|
536
|
POST
|
Hi, I want to calculate the x and y coordinates of a series of points. I am using the projected coordinate systems, specifically the ETRS 1989 Portugal TM06 system. I added two new fields, and I tried to calculate the geometry for the points. if I select "x coordinates of points", then I select units meters I got -8,1332, if I select "x coordinates of points" and then I calculate in decimal degrees I got -8,33. What is better amongst the two? I need to compare these points in my database with other points which are in written in this way 38° 44' 13.0056'' N and 9° 8' 33.6660'' W. Then, I need to calculate the distance with xy to line. Thank you for your help.
... View more
11-28-2017
10:48 AM
|
0
|
0
|
183
|
POST
|
Thank you. Do you know why the add geometry attributesi is not woking? the tool runs successfully, but then in the table it doesn't add the geometry attributes!!!
... View more
11-16-2017
03:06 PM
|
0
|
1
|
536
|
POST
|
Hi! I have a shapefile with polygons, but I want to transform these objects into points (example: I have the polygons with are the physical borders of a subset of school, I want to have point rather than the polygon of the building). What can I use? - feature to points doesn't suit me because it creates a new output, while I would like to keep the information I have in my original shapefile. -I tried add geometry attributes, it runs successfully, but it doesn't not add the geometry attributes!!! Do you know why it happens? Do you have other solutions? Thank you!!
... View more
11-16-2017
02:24 PM
|
0
|
14
|
1584
|
POST
|
Hello! I downloaded a geodatabase with all countries, included independent regions with their own borders. For the purpose of my work, I need to keep Antartica on the map. Initially, I used the GCS_WGS_1984 (source), then I decided to use the projected coordinate system world WGS 1984 Web Mercator. However I don't like the result (document attached), mainly because Antartica is shaped like a rectangle. How can I improve this visualization? In reality I don't like WGS 1984 Web Marcator also because Greenland results bigger than South America, do you have alternatives? Thank you
... View more
11-13-2017
02:30 AM
|
0
|
1
|
320
|
POST
|
Sorry I cannot understand your answer. Does it mean that there aren't alternatives?
... View more
11-07-2017
06:22 AM
|
0
|
1
|
263
|
POST
|
Thank you. I tried, but it doesn't work for two reasons: 1) it goes already on the east side; 2)I'll obtain a line that does not depart from the point I want.
... View more
11-06-2017
03:59 AM
|
0
|
3
|
263
|
POST
|
Sorry but I cannot understand. This is an extract of my excel file: Location tx toy fromx fromy (point in nz) 174,7633315 -36,8484597 -1.051945 43,708608 How should I modify it? Thank you.
... View more
11-06-2017
01:38 AM
|
0
|
5
|
263
|
POST
|
Hi, I tried all the options that xy to line permits, they work but I cannot obtain straight (Euclidian) lines. The problem is expecially for the line from a place in France and Fiji, If I am not wrong, as I would like to have a line crossing Asia, while xy to line creates a line that crosses the Atlantic Ocean. Thank you.
... View more
11-03-2017
02:49 PM
|
0
|
7
|
738
|
POST
|
Can I add a new question? I would like to create straight lines between point, it is just a graphical issue, I am not interested in the accurateness of the distance now. Do you have any solutions? I think that xy to line doesn't allow me to do that.
... View more
11-03-2017
11:10 AM
|
0
|
9
|
738
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|