POST
|
I am still having problems with this tool, always getting an empty output. I have tried the Check Geometry and Repair Geometry tools as per a different post, and I've tried saving the output table in a file geodatabase, as a table, and as a DBF, but none of these solutions has worked. I have even tried projecting the data from NAD 27 to Web Mercator (using geographic transformation NAD27 to WGS84_3) thinking that maybe the tool was having trouble calculating the areas in degrees rather than meters, but still nothing. I'm working with data for Canada, namely provinces (the zones) and eco regions (the input class). I've tried just about every combination of parameters I can think of, but I get an empty output table every time. Both features are polygon shapefiles. I'm really stumped. Any help would be appreciated.
... View more
08-26-2014
06:03 AM
|
0
|
1
|
1207
|
POST
|
Does anyone know how to create leader lines for an extent indicator that follow the shape of the data frame? For example, if your locator map (data frame) is a circle, how can you show two lines extending from the indicator circle on the map to the large one of the detail? (kind of like the Batsignal in the image below). Or similarly, doing the same thing with a square or rectangle to extend it like a pillar. This would be really nice functionality to have in ArcMap, because as it is, I've done these in the past but with simple lines (created using the Draw tool), but it's tedious and doesn't always look the cleanest. Any suggestions would be appreciated.
... View more
08-08-2014
12:59 PM
|
2
|
0
|
4043
|
POST
|
Thanks for your reply, Ken. As it turns out, the "sde" database I was trying to import the XML into hadn't been spatially enabled (it was a standalone SQL database). But your suggestions were helpful in figuring out as much. Thank you.
... View more
08-22-2012
08:44 AM
|
0
|
0
|
580
|
POST
|
Is there a way to import the XML Workspace document that comes with the Local Gov Info Model into an ArcSDE geodatabase? The online help for 10.1 says, "The Target Geodatabase must already exist and can be a personal, file, or ArcSDE geodatabase." But when I right-click the empty ArcSDE geodatabase and go to import, there is no option for "XML Workspace Document..." like there is for file and personal geodatabases. Do I need to import it into a file or personal geodatabase first, then copy that to my ArcSDE geodatabase? Or is there another way to import it that I'm missing, perhaps in SQL Server Mgmt. Studio? Any help would be much appreciated. I'm running 10.1 and MS SQL Server 2008 R2. Thanks.
... View more
08-09-2012
08:39 AM
|
0
|
2
|
2984
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
2 | 08-08-2014 12:59 PM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|