IDEA
|
When you want to maximize market share in a metropolitan area using a Location Allocation model to find new, optimized real estate locations, the current model requires that you specify a single cutoff value that is used for all facilities in the model. This works OK, but it doesn't reflect consumer retail behaviors or real estate service area expectations unless the area is homogenous (which is rarely the case when I'm trying to run this model). When the metro area has widely varying densities of demand, the current model options don't work very well. If you create smaller areas and run multiple models, you end up with "edge effects" where the model may select a Chosen location on the edge of the market area simply because it is not considering facilities that are beyond the arbitrary border that we've selected. One way to solve this problem would be to allow the user to specify different cutoff values for each facility (required, competitor, or candidate) through a field in the attribute table in much the same way that we indicate different weights or capacity values as shown below. If we could do this, the results would be more reflective of good real estate choices for the Chosen locations, and you'd get more accurate demand weights as an output. While the processing time would likely increase, with today's computer processing power, it would be good to improve the model with this capability. In the example shown below, the red facilities (competitors) likely have a 15 or 20-minute drive time service area. The blue facility on the west side of the market area would also have a 15 or 20-minute drive time service area, but we want the blue facility near downtown Pittsburgh to have a 10-minute drive time service area because the demand weights are the most concentrated in this area and there are likely enough consumers to support stores within a smaller service area. Thus, we want to specify that the candidate locations in the high-density demand areas have a shorter drive time cut off than the candidate locations that are in more suburban and rural areas. When people live in rural areas, it is not uncommon to drive a half hour to a retail store, so we should have a model that is more reflective of that human expectation and behavior. The purple heat map layer below shows my demand points which vary throughout the market area. The light green dots show possible candidate locations created from 1-mile centroid points covering the entire market area. This "what if" scenario can create a model that is potentially too large for efficient processing, depending on the number of demand points, but the candidate locations can be reduced through further analysis and prioritization. The green stars represent the results of several models run with different cutoff values. The results require an additional analysis step to remove locations that end up being selected in the same area (like the two locations in Washington or New Kensington). These are different chosen locations due to different drive time cutoff values. This is inefficient and still doesn't calculate a demand weight where the facilities have different cut off values, which would be more accurate.
... View more
06-21-2023
03:06 PM
|
0
|
1
|
779
|
POST
|
Thanks for reaching out and commiserating with me. I already had two previous cases related to this problem. It's a known bug, so I'm not sure that submitting a third technical support case is worth the effort. I just wish this could be fixed sooner rather than later. My workaround is to go back to ArcMap 10.8, which still handles Excel files beautifully, and to only use ArcGIS Pro with file geodatabase data.
... View more
10-11-2022
11:50 AM
|
1
|
0
|
1217
|
POST
|
I installed this version and I continue to have issues when trying to load Excel files or output to Excel. I have re-installed Access Database Engine, done a Modify->Repair, re-booted multiple times, etc. While a "Modify" worked for 3.0.1, it is not working for 3.0.2. This is incredibly frustrating as it is costing me a lot of time (money) because I can't charge clients for all the troubleshooting work to get this to work. Since my troubleshooting didn't work, should I go back to 3.0.1 or 3.0?
... View more
10-11-2022
05:53 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1225
|
IDEA
|
Although I can do this through some manual steps or a model, I would love to have an option for the Generate Grids and Hexagons tool to allow the output to be associated with a POINT map layer (centroid of the grids, hexagons, or H3 hexagons) rather than only being able to join the trade area data back to the original grids or hexagon polygons. This option has several benefits. 1) By having a point output, you can use the "heat map" symbology with the "Weight" option rather than a chloropleth symbology. 2) Having a point output allows you to use the output with a Location Allocation model as the input for potential candidate locations. 3) Having a point output makes it easy to use the data with the Suitability Analysis tools.
... View more
08-09-2022
01:22 PM
|
2
|
6
|
1119
|
POST
|
Hi @HeatherM_JDI, I don't think we are using the SAML2P for IdentityServer 4 add-in now. We upgraded to 10.8 and the client is now using an SAP portal for authentication. Users have the option to log in via SAP or through a local user account (similar to the way that it was when we were using the add-in).
... View more
08-06-2021
12:18 PM
|
1
|
0
|
3674
|
POST
|
Hi Hamish and David, You are, of course, both correct. There was no need to convert the negative number to text. I was making this more complicated than it needed to be!
... View more
04-26-2021
08:17 AM
|
1
|
0
|
2251
|
POST
|
Hi David, the rounding is not the problem. The issue is doing the rounding and the conversion to text with a single calculation when you have negative decimal numbers.
... View more
04-26-2021
08:05 AM
|
0
|
2
|
2268
|
POST
|
This seems like it should be an EASY thing to do in Python, but it is driving me crazy. (This was so easy to do in VB!) I have latitude and longitude fields (double) with 6 or decimals. I want to round or truncate the number of decimals to 5 decimals and then convert the resulting number to a string field. I can use the str() option to convert the latitude field to string without a problem, but the negative sign causes an issue with the longitude conversion. If I multiple my (all negative) longitude values by -1 I can get all positive text values in the new text field. But when I try to add the negative sign back to the new text field, I get inconsistent results. Some of the rows update with the negative and some don't. Even if this method did work, this still doesn't solve my need to truncate the decimals to 5 instead of 6 decimals for both the X and Y text fields. I have hundreds of thousands of rows in the data so I need an efficient way to convert the field values.
... View more
04-26-2021
07:54 AM
|
0
|
4
|
2291
|
POST
|
In Business Analyst desktop, you can set you preferences for how the data is aggregated. The most accurate method is to use the "Block Appointment" method. This uses 6+ million Census block points to apportion the number of households within the Census block group that is intersecting your drive time area. This allows you to model a situation where the distribution of households is not homogeneous throughout the block group area that is within the drive time area. Thus, if the area of the block group is split 50/50 inside/outside the drive time area but there is a 90/10 split for the number of households, you'll get the 90% of households for that block group and that percentage can be used to apportion other household based data. In ArcGIS Pro Business Analyst and Business Analyst Web App, I think the "Enrich Layer" option and the BA reports use block apportionment, but I have not checked that. For performance, it might also use the hybrid approach.
... View more
09-05-2020
10:04 AM
|
2
|
0
|
898
|
POST
|
Nicole, We ended up using a third party option from Rock Solid Knowledge Ltd in the UK (https://rocksolidknowledge.com). The component is called "SAML2P for IdentityServer 4". It is not inexpensive (we paid the US dollar equivalent of 3,000 pounds), but it worked well for us. Let me know if you need more details. Regards, -Susan-
... View more
03-26-2020
08:09 AM
|
0
|
4
|
5434
|
POST
|
Hi Jose, You may have answered your own question by now, but I thought that I would respond in case another user has this question in the future. I believe you mean this tool in Esri Business Analyst Desktop: In ArcGIS Pro Business Analyst, you need to use the Enrich Layer tool: You'll want to make sure that you click on the "Environments" tab in the tool to specify the local folder for your BA data to ensure that the tool doesn't use your online credits. In the Parameters tab, you can specify your input polygon map layer, the output feature class name, and then select the variables that you want to summarize by clicking the "plus" button next to Variables. The selection process for the variables is similar to the process of selecting variables in ArcGIS Online. Regards, -Susan-
... View more
11-14-2019
02:18 PM
|
2
|
1
|
501
|
POST
|
Based on your description, I think you forgot to select the "Bands" option when you created your drive time areas: In the screen capture above, the bands option creates areas from 0 - .5, .5 to 1 and 1 - 2. Without the bands option, it creates the areas from 0 - .5, 0 - 1 and 0 - 2 and there will be overlap that will then get carried into the intersect process. However, there is also a case where you can get multiple zip codes within the same drive time area and multiple zip codes within two drive time areas. The reason why you can get multiple rings for a single zip code is illustrated below: Let's say the green outline is a zip code polygon and the purple line is the border between two drive time areas. Because the intersect overlay is going to "cut" the green polygon by the purple line, you will get multiple pieces of the zip code in the "northern" part of the drive time area and a single zip code polygon associated with the drive time area in the southern part of the image. This is exactly what we would expect the software to do in this case, but we would really want the two "upper" polygon pieces to be merged into a single polygon. While you can do that with a "Dissolve Boundaries" tool in ArcGIS Online, you may want to simply use a pivot table in Excel to combine the zip codes into a unique list for each drive time area. When you use Intersect (but not Union), only zip codes that are within the drive time area will be returned in the attribute table of the resulting map layer. Regards, -Susan-
... View more
11-04-2019
03:41 PM
|
2
|
1
|
2109
|
POST
|
On the desktop software, there is a handy tool to do this (Create Trade Area From Sub-geography Layer), but since you are using the Business Analyst Online software, you'll need to first share you BAO map with ArcGIS Online using the share button: Once you share your Business Analyst map with ArcGIS, you can log in to ArcGIS Online and open that map. You'll need to load either the USA ZIP Code Points map layer using the Add Data option (https://services.arcgis.com/P3ePLMYs2RVChkJx/arcgis/rest/services/USA_ZIP_Code_Points_analysis/FeatureServer ) or the United States ZIP Code Boundaries 2018 ( https://services.arcgis.com/P3ePLMYs2RVChkJx/arcgis/rest/services/USA_Boundaries_2018/FeatureServer ) Once you have your ZIP Code map layer loaded, you can use the Analysis tools in ArcGIS Online to overlay the ZIP code layer with your drive time areas and the resulting intersected map layer will have the data that you want. ArcGIS Online also gives you the option to calculate the drive time from the ZIP code points to your site (or the nearest site) but you'll probably want to do the intersect to get the subset of the points within your drive time areas so that you are not calculating the drive time for ZIP codes outside your drive time area. Hope this helps. Regards, -Susan-
... View more
11-03-2019
05:47 PM
|
4
|
3
|
2109
|
POST
|
This is a simple file geodatabase. You can see from the screen capture below that the dates for the feature classes are not visible even though there is a "Date" column:
... View more
10-07-2019
07:21 AM
|
0
|
1
|
974
|
POST
|
We have implemented single sign on for a client web application using Rock Solid Knowledge Limited's SAML2P Component for IdentityServer4, an OpenID Connect and OAuth 2.0 framework for ASP.NET Core. The SSO allows users to log in once to the server and access several applications. Once logged in, the users see a web page of their accessible applications with a button/link to go to the map portal (ArcGIS Enterprise/Portal). What we would like to happen is for the button/link to take them DIRECTLY to the Gallery in ArcGIS Enterprise. Instead, the only option seems to be to display the Sign In page with the option to sign in via the SSO (the first button shown below) or via ArcGIS directly (the second option). Does anyone have any ideas or a solution for achieving true single sign on with ArcGIS Enterprise? Thanks, Susan
... View more
10-04-2019
07:15 AM
|
0
|
3
|
3021
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 10-11-2022 11:50 AM | |
2 | 08-09-2022 01:22 PM | |
1 | 08-06-2021 12:18 PM | |
1 | 04-26-2021 08:17 AM | |
1 | 02-26-2016 06:40 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
02-01-2024
09:31 PM
|