POST
|
Yes, you can create a web service out of your data, either a hosted feature service, a hosted tiled map service or both. Alternatively, if you have ArcIGS Server, you can publish services to your own server. http://resources.arcgis.com/en/help/arcgisonline/#/What_are_ArcGIS_Online_hosted_services/010q0000007z000000/ Here's how to publish from ArcMap: http://resources.arcgis.com/en/help/arcgisonline/index.html#//010q00000087000000 Note that publishing your data in UTM will mean that you will not be able to display your data over the default basemaps that are part of ArcGIS Online. These are in Web Mercator Auxiliary Sphere. When you author your web maps, you will need to check the option to make your data the basemap. Hope this helps. Mike Sounds like i have to loose all the great basemaps-and the ability to interchange them if I use my map as the base. However, what if I transformed all my data layers to the same as the online version - would it then display and annotate as utm...or is the only alternative to export to a server...to preserve the utm coord's
... View more
05-09-2013
03:26 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1053
|
POST
|
Unfortunately, with a public account, you can't control the coordinate system when uploading a zip file of your data. You get Web Mercator Auxiliary Sphere so it can display over the basemaps. With a subscription to ArcGIS Online, you can publish your data in your desired coordinate system. Thanks, Mike Hi Mike....I have a organization subscription....so I should be able to publish in my desired coordinate system????? Is there a step I am missing here.....it is critical to my project to publish in utm....we have over a year of data in utm.
... View more
05-09-2013
08:27 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1053
|
POST
|
What I did was export the data from a table on my arc 10.1 desktop version and zipped the file and added it as content to the online map. Everything worked great except that the points read or display in decimal degrees. I am providing a map to a group that needs to be able to read and search in UTM -as the original excel file was notated, not dd. I would like the measure tool to work as well Thanks... SM
... View more
05-08-2013
05:35 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1053
|
POST
|
What kind of data did you export? Anything you display over Esri basemaps is shown in Web Mercator Auxillary Sphere. Are you talking about using the measure tool? Thanks, Mike I exported a stand alone table with x,y data. The coordinated are listed as utm east and utm north, and the popup shows the point and it where it displays the coordinates, it has been transformed to decimal degrees. So I can not search using utm coord's. It is the popup that is displaying the data in dd versus utm as was documented.
... View more
05-08-2013
02:23 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1053
|
POST
|
When I export my data from arcmap 10.1 (which is NAD 83_Harn_UTM_Zone 12N) displaying utm easting and northing, and add it to my content and then my webmap in arcgis online .....it does not carry over to the web map. Everything displayed in the web map is decimal degrees....which is not what I want.... Is there any way around this glitch?
... View more
05-08-2013
12:05 PM
|
0
|
9
|
3198
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:24 AM
|