POST
|
For reordering fields in the attribute table (GDB FC) there are lots of solutions, e.g.: Reordering fields (permanently) in file geodatabase using ArcGIS Desktop? How do I change the attribute field order in a feature class To avoid overwriting the field names list in the python script each time I´d like to create a tool with Model Builder. To integrate the script within the toolbox parameters need to be defined. For this I found the following thread (similar code to the previous link with some changes in the end of the script): Formatting parameters for a field reordering tool Parameters based on the 1th thread (by new_field_order parameter, multiple values allowed): Parameter definition based on the 3ththread: Although the input and output parameters were set correctly and the new_field_order variable was defined as a blank list I´m dealing with 2 problems when I open the script in the toolbox: The field names don´t appear so I cannot change their range (although the new_field_order parameter was set as string where multiple values are allowed). The output FC cannot be created in the dialog box. To solve this problem, I suggest I have to implement the script in the model builder. My idea was to use the “create a new FC tool” and define the output FC as a parameter. For the out_fc variable in the script properties, I can set derived as type but I don´t understand why I cannot select the created FC as a value by “Obtained from”. I´m wondering what I´m doing wrong because the python script I used compared to the second thread is exactly the same but I cannot define the field names (maybe the script functions only for SHP but no for GDB FC?) I also tried to use the Output FC (Create FC tool) for the in_fc but still I cannot see any field names. I also tried to use the Output FC (Create FC tool) for the in_fc but still I cannot see any field names. Do you have any ideas how to set the parameters or modify the model so I can at least I can define the order of field names within the box: In the advanced version I have created a simple model (and it functions well): (or I can use the X-Ray for ArcCatalog add-in) but in the basic version the field order within the merge tool (Field Mapping) cannot be changed by up/down arrows). Listing the field names and changing their order as strings in the arcpy console (if you have lots of field names) is pretty time-consuming. Many thanks for your suggestions!
... View more
08-27-2018
11:16 AM
|
0
|
0
|
864
|
POST
|
Dear Esri community, I have a question regarding the available programming languages (libraries) for the Developer Edition of the ArcGIS Web App Builder to customize existing or developing new widgets. Are there other APIs except the JavaScript or CSS available which I can use (e.g. Python API)? I´m asking because I would like to create a new widget but I am only familiar with Python and not with JavaScript or CSS… Thank you for your answers.
... View more
06-11-2018
12:32 AM
|
0
|
1
|
872
|
POST
|
Dear community, I´d like to calculate the shortest path between the residents of scholars / students (age 6 – 18) and the bus stops or the schools (Closest Facility Layer in Network Analyst). Facilities: bus stops + schools Incidents: residents of scholars / students Problem: Not all of the facilities should be automatically considered as candidates due to age restrictions (e.g. for children age 6-10 only school types A, B, C as candidates; for children in the age 10-16 only school types A, D, F etc. …) Neither in the properties of the facilities and incidents nor in the layer properties I can find a parameter which would fulfill this requirement. Is it possible at all in the Network Analyst to set a parameter which allows that for each of the incidents only some facilities will be considered for the calculations? My only idea is to split my FCs in different categories and calculate the CF for each of the alternative (e.g. type 1: facilities: bus stops + school type A, B, C // incidents: children 6-10 type 2: facilities bus stops + schools A, D, F // incidents: children 11-15 etc. …) But this is very time-consuming and ineffective. I know I can set restrictions for my network layer but I need this for facilities... I would really appreciate any help. Thank you in advance.
... View more
05-07-2018
01:57 AM
|
0
|
1
|
401
|
POST
|
Yes. Using ArcGIS World Geocoding Service as Address Locator: Result: ERROR 002105 (no geocoding privilege) (I don´t have an ArcGIS Online for Organizational account and I don´t wanna create an ArcGIS Online Organizational trial account) ERROR 000010 : Geocode addresses failed Trying create the Single House Address Locator: primary table = table with addresses to geocode Result: ERROR 000042 : Failed to create the address locator. according to the description above: Single House Address Locator = roadmap??? Street Locator Style ??? = composite Address Locator I´m not using the Enterprise version but just the Advanced licence and maybe that´s the issue.
... View more
04-13-2018
02:06 PM
|
0
|
0
|
801
|
POST
|
The purpose of generating this model was to calculate M-values for each route-feature. The answer is simple than I expected. To ignore the coordinate priority, it suffices to add 2 new fields by the polylines-FC (FROM = 0 and TO = LENGTH). After creating the routes with M-values, each feature could be hatched individually from its origin = 0 m). So no model is necessary. https://community.esri.com/thread/29936 But thanks for your answers.
... View more
04-07-2018
11:24 AM
|
0
|
0
|
289
|
POST
|
Hello Shana, here the screenshot with some example data: Martin
... View more
03-29-2018
02:09 PM
|
0
|
2
|
801
|
POST
|
Dear community, I´m trying to create a simple model which would select each feature from a FC (streets polylines with vertexes and edges) and transform each of them into a route using the “Create Routes” tool (in a new FC). In this model I don´t want to prefer any of the 4 coordinate priorities (should be optional) but if I left this parameter free the error 000192: Invalid value for coordinate_priority” appears. Next problem is that after running the model I just got a route for the last attribute resp. a FC with only 1 item. I know I´m doing anything wrong with the iteration variable but don´t know what. Could you please help how to transform each feature without any coordinate priority (if it´s possible at all) resp. how to change the it to get all of the features and not only the last one. I will need the routes for other calculations and would appreciate any help! Thanks in advance.
... View more
03-19-2018
01:17 PM
|
0
|
2
|
386
|
POST
|
Hi Tim, I´ve followed your proposed workflow about geocoding German addresses but without any success. After creating the US - Single House Address Locator (using the FC of my customer´s addresses as reference dataset (primary table)) and using the full address (hsnr + streetname) as “Street or Intersection” I got no matches in the geocoder as result. Maybe this is because of the wrong reference dataset in the created Address Locator? Maybe it should be always a street layer (I have just the addresses of the customers)? If so, do you know some open source street datasets including complete addresses? ArcGIS Online offers some street layers for Germany but these are mostly rasters or FC/shp without addresses. I also don´t understand why I cannot simply use the Esri Word Geocoder Address Locator for geocoding my attribute table cause if I put a single address from my FC (no matter in which order the hsnr and the streetname are) I always got 100% match so it should theoretically work to geocode the whole dataset… Thank you.
... View more
03-16-2018
07:14 AM
|
0
|
4
|
801
|
POST
|
Ok the solution is even easier as I thought. The problem was in the file name. There cannot be a dot twice of course cause the dot separates the name of the file from its extension (gis.osm_natural_free_1.shp --> gis_osm_natural_free_1.shp).
... View more
03-10-2018
04:07 AM
|
1
|
0
|
958
|
POST
|
Hello everyone, I´m dealing with a very simple issue but unfortunately cannot find any solution. I´m trying to import multiple shapefiles into a file geodatabase using the “Feature Class to geodatabase (multiple)” tool. I´m getting the error: 000732 (Input features: Dataset does not exist or is not supported) (no matter if in ArcMap or ArcCatalog). The dataset comes from the OSM-geodata platform Geofabrik.de. With other shp-files it works just fine. Also when I try the export option after loading the shp-file(s) into the Desktop map window it shows the same error. The SHP aren´t damaged anyway and don´t include No Data values but I don´t think this will be the problem. Any ideas how to solve this?
... View more
03-09-2018
03:46 PM
|
0
|
2
|
1436
|
POST
|
Hi Abdullah, yeah I have already tried that but the result is the same as by using the “Point distance” tool with the only difference that there is a new column in the attribute table with the ranks of the distances but it remains a table…So I have to use the solution from Dan.
... View more
04-13-2017
08:02 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1425
|
POST
|
Hello Dan, I just thought after using the “Point Distance” tool there will be another tool where I can simply convert the table with the distances into a data matrix. But thanks for your help.
... View more
04-13-2017
07:45 AM
|
0
|
1
|
1425
|
POST
|
Hello all! I cannot find the way how to create a distance matrix from a point layer. If I use the point distance tool from the proximity toolbox I just get a table with the distances between each point within the layer but I need a 1:1 data matrix (rows and columns as points, values as distances and the diagonal with 0 values). There must be certainly a way how to create this… I need the distance matrix for other calculations. I am using ArcGIS 10.3.1 for Desktop (Advanced Licence). Do you have any ideas? Thanks for four support.
... View more
04-12-2017
06:25 AM
|
0
|
7
|
2863
|
POST
|
There was a problem with the incorrect ring ordering by some features. I have used the repair geometry tool as you have recommended and the problem has been solved. Thanks all of you for your help.
... View more
02-07-2016
07:39 AM
|
0
|
1
|
756
|
POST
|
The product version of ArcGIS for Desktop I am using is: 10.3.0.4322. Firstly I have removed all of the layers in the table of contents and have imported them again. I have also checked if the properties of each layer are the same as the properties of the data frame (including the coordinate system) but there weren´t any changes. When I zoom to the full extend or to the extent with the large scale (1:5000), just the polygons are filled with the symbology so there is no mistake. Also when I create a new Shape-File in ArcCatalog and edit a new polygon feature in ArcMap the multiple layer symbology functions well. The feature classes in which I wanted to change their symbology have been downloaded from GEOFABRIK as shp-files. So maybe you cannot add the second layer in feature classes with predefined symbology… I know it is not a big problem so I have to live with this default symbology where I can manipulate with just one symbol layer.
... View more
02-06-2016
12:05 PM
|
0
|
5
|
756
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 03-10-2018 04:07 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|