POST
|
Makes sense. I'll have to get my database administrator on that one. I'm not sure why we wrote that field as a string in the first place. Thanks for all your help, Michael!
... View more
11-02-2015
01:11 PM
|
0
|
0
|
775
|
POST
|
I found the new location of the Loaded.config file and updated it with my layer names. However, I'm still getting the same results as I outlined in the first post above. Any idea what is meant by "Error in the ProfileGetRelatedSewerElevData Specified cast is not valid"?
... View more
11-02-2015
11:50 AM
|
0
|
2
|
775
|
POST
|
Thanks, Mitch. I thought I would get more hits in the Local Government forum but it looks like Utilities is where I need to be. Hard to know where to point these questions sometimes!
... View more
11-02-2015
11:07 AM
|
0
|
1
|
775
|
POST
|
Thanks for your response, Michael. I downloaded the latest version of the tools and ran the AddIn file. The tools were obviously updated but the Loaded.config file did not change. Now when I try to select my first point I get a window that says "A location was not found." I've attached a small selection of the stormwater drywells and mains I'm working with, as well as a section of our DEM.
... View more
11-02-2015
11:04 AM
|
0
|
4
|
775
|
POST
|
I'm trying to use the Profiling Tool on the Water Utility Reporting Toolbar (although mine is called the Infrastructure Reporting Toolbar) for a section of my stormwater utility network. Since I am not currently using ESRI's Local Government Model I have configured the tool to work with my network. The tool runs successfully - albeit with a few problems - on a section of pipe where I have no elevations included in my attribute data. I get a profile like this: The main is shown at -10,000 ft. (obviously a problem) and my drywells are not visible, but at least the tool generates a result. After I add elevation attribute data to my network (drywell rim and bottom elevations, main upstream/downstream inverts) the tool gives me the following error: Error in the ProfileGetRelatedSewerElevData Specified cast is not valid. Can anyone help me determine what I'm doing wrong with my configuration? What is the "specified cast"? I need to show accurate elevations in my y-axis and I need my drywells to be visible. I have attached my configuration file if that helps. I am using ArcGIS 10.2.2.3552 for Desktop with an Advanced license. Many thanks in advance!
... View more
10-30-2015
10:15 AM
|
0
|
9
|
3450
|
POST
|
Thanks for the response, Scott. I'll send over a copy of our UIC features and associated domains. Merek
... View more
04-29-2013
01:35 PM
|
0
|
0
|
334
|
POST
|
The municipality I work for is considering moving its existing GIS data to ESRI's Local Government Information Model. This would mean migrating our water, sanitary sewer, and stormwater data from their current format to the new schemas provided by the Model. I'm primarily responsible for the stormwater piece and in looking through the feature classes and domains in the Model I don't see any mention of drywells, perforated pipe, or other stormwater structures that infiltrate into the surrounding soils. The municipality I work for has many thousands of these structures, which are regulated under Underground Injection Control (UIC) rules and represent a significant portion of our system. Seeing as these are common features of stormwater systems around the country, I'm surprised ESRI didn't seem to account for them in the Model - unless I'm missing them completely. Could it be that there is a section of the Model I've overlooked that deals specifically with structures regulated by groundwater rules as opposed to surface water regulations (Safe Drinking Water Act vs. Clean Water Act/NPDES)? Are there other municipalities out there with UICs that have already transitioned to the Local Government Model, and if so, how did you account for these structures? Thanks in advance to anyone who can provide guidance on this topic.
... View more
04-24-2013
02:36 PM
|
0
|
3
|
3687
|
POST
|
The Zonal Statistics tool ran fine once I built the attributes table on my watersheds raster. Thanks for your help!
... View more
04-08-2013
11:54 AM
|
0
|
0
|
629
|
POST
|
I'm trying to replicate the 5-step example outlined in the "How Sink Works" section of the ArcGIS Help files where the end result should give me a value for sink depths (and ultimately a depressionless DEM). (See: http://resources.arcgis.com/en/help/main/10.1/index.html#//009z00000065000000.) I want to fill sinks in my DEM so I can more accurately use the Hydrology tools to create watershed basins, but before I use the Fill tool I want to find the Z limit. Step 3 of the 5-step example uses the Zonal Statistics tool to find the minimum elevation in the watershed of each sink (created in steps 1 and 2). However, Zonal Statistics fails to execute due to Error 010123: "Could not get field name." I'm using the watersheds raster created in step 2 of the example as my Input Raster, "Value" as the Zone Field option, my DEM as the Input Value Raster, and choosing the MINIMUM option in the Statistics Type field. The only two options available in the drop-down of the Zone Field are "Value" and "Count." Could it be that the field names in the watershed raster (an integer) are called "Pixel value" and "Stretched value" (or "Class value" if the raster's symbology has been classified as opposed to stretched), not simply "Value"? (This raster has no attribute table but those field names become evident when using the Identify tool.) I tried manually typing those field names into the Zone Field to override the drop-down options but that didn't take. I also read in another forum that this issue may have been fixed with service pack 3.1. Is that correct? Thanks in advance for any help you can provide.
... View more
04-05-2013
01:02 PM
|
0
|
4
|
4315
|
POST
|
I forgot to mention that I have also set environment values in the model properties, including the processing extent, as well as preconditions for each step, but I'm still getting the same empty raster in the end. The model successfully creates 13 rasters prior to the last step using the Combine Tool, so it seems the problem is inherent with the Combine Tool itself.
... View more
03-15-2012
02:49 PM
|
0
|
0
|
222
|
POST
|
We have installed service packs 1-3 for ArcMap 10. I am working with integer rasters. I am writing to a file geodatabase located on a network drive.
... View more
03-15-2012
12:50 PM
|
0
|
0
|
222
|
POST
|
I'm trying to combine four rasters, each with the same number of bands (1), resolution (8 bit), and spatial reference (NAD_1983_StatePlane_Washington_South_FIPS_4602_Feet). I used the combine tool a couple weeks ago for this process and it worked fine. Since then I've been upgraded to 10 and have run the tool with the same inputs. The output raster is added to my table of contents with a range of values displayed but there is nothing visible in the data view and the resulting table has no values. The combine tool works fine with just two of the inputs (any two randomly selected), but it doesn't seem to like more than that. I've had the same issue with other spatial analyst tools combining multiple rasters, such as weighted overlay and weighted sum, where the tool runs successfully but the resulting raster has no values. Has anyone else encountered this issue?
... View more
02-29-2012
12:09 PM
|
0
|
3
|
582
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|