POST
|
I've been following the reference guide for getting started w/ the ArcGIS SDK and adding a map to the view. That's working just fine and was quite easy to do. When following the steps to display the user's location, nothing occurs. Starting the app does not initiate the 'This app would like use your location..." dialog nor does the blue locator dot appear on the map. Below is the code I'm working with:
- (void)viewDidLoad {
[super viewDidLoad];
NSString* bingMapsKey = @"-- my actual key --";
AGSBingMapLayer* layer = [[AGSBingMapLayer alloc] initWithAppID:bingMapsKey style:AGSBingMapLayerStyleRoad];
if(layer.loaded){
NSLog(@"Spatial Reference : %@", layer.spatialReference);
}
[self.mapView addMapLayer:layer withName:@"Tiled Layer"];
self.mapView.gps.autoPanMode = AGSGPSAutoPanModeDefault;
}
- (void)viewDidUnload
{
[self setMapView:nil];
[self setMapView:nil];
[super viewDidUnload];
[self.mapView.gps stop];
// Release any retained subviews of the main view.
}
-(void) mapViewDidLoad:(AGSMapView*)mapView {
[self.mapView.gps start];
}
I've compared this to the included map view sample, though I can't identify the difference with the [self.mapView.gps start]; option. It appears the mapViewDidLoad is never happening (if I put in an NSLOG() it never gets output). Any clues on what I'm missing? Thanks in advance for taking a look!
... View more
03-05-2012
04:33 PM
|
0
|
2
|
1706
|
POST
|
Hello, I've ran into bit of trouble with some conversions. Basically, I am working with street data that is in polyline format. I converted each street to raster so that I could do some other calculations. I then end up with a raster of the street with the values I want. When I convert the raster to polygon I want the IDs of my value field to be in sequential order that follows the roadway. This happens in North-South streets (I'm assuming raster -> polygon conversion occurs top to bottom). It fails in other cases. Does anyone have any suggestions how I might get around this? Any help or advice is greatly appreciated! Thanks in advance.
... View more
01-05-2011
11:29 AM
|
0
|
1
|
1538
|
POST
|
Thanks for the replies! It looks like I may need to figure out how to access tools and pass them particular values, which shouldn't be too difficult (I hope). I'd like to do this to numerous files, which different values - or dynamically calculated values - for each road to segment.
... View more
09-23-2010
08:24 AM
|
0
|
0
|
214
|
POST
|
Hi all, I have a shapefile for a single road. What I would like to do is divide it into 1-mile segments. I am currently doing this with the COGO Tools 'Proportion' tool manually. Ideally, I would like to do this in a more automated way, such that I could easily do this without having to manualyl enter the distance for every segment (e.g., if the current road is 14 miles long, I have to tell the tool to do 14, 1-mile splits.) I simply would like to specify the distance once, and let a tool split the road into as many segments as necessary. Any help or advice would be greatly appreciated. Thanks in advance! Josh
... View more
09-16-2010
04:10 PM
|
0
|
3
|
3081
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|