POST
|
I have a similar problem but I am using file geodatabases. The geodb is on a local server. I've noticed it tends to happen when I have lots of layers in the map (not sure if it is the multiple projections of different files that could be causing the issue - this is the only thing I can really put it down too). My dataframe and geodb are in the same projection. There are no permission issues (I administer this particular local drive). The only work around I have is to close ArcMap and reopen a blank map. Then add the layer I want to add (and maybe a few references layers). I can then edit the geodatabase no worries. I also can't copy a layer from one map to a new blank map ... I will have the same issues with no editable layers. Anyone else have any thoughts?? Resolutions??
... View more
02-16-2017
09:42 PM
|
0
|
2
|
715
|
POST
|
Can you use a parcel fabric layer to generate relationships between layers so that "adjustements" automatically update other layers? At our work the cadastre is a parcel fabric layer and when it is updated it will spatially adjust other "linked" layers to match the new cadastre boundaries (through a process). Read more about parcel fabrics on ArcGIS Desktop
... View more
10-11-2015
06:36 PM
|
1
|
0
|
307
|
POST
|
I think it is very important to understand what projection your data is in.It really depends on what extent you work over but you should be aware of most datums and projections in your local area and be able to identify them by numbers. For example there are four main projections I deal with at work. From simply looking at the coordinates numbers I can identify which datum and projection they are in. It can make your life a lot easier if you know at least the main ones used in most of your jobs.
... View more
06-04-2015
06:45 PM
|
0
|
0
|
2324
|
POST
|
Updgrading to 10.2 resolve this format issue for me.
... View more
06-04-2015
06:40 PM
|
0
|
0
|
766
|
POST
|
So the aim of the exercise is to give a height (either at ground or top height) for each tree using the Lidar information? Does the lidar information only have one value for each geometric point? If you are trying to determine the height of the trees, you should be able to do a join to the tree shapefile. Simply select "Maximum" as the attribute you wish to summarise it by (however if tree canopies overlap it may give you the height of the taller tree). Again this will depend on your lidar information (does it drill down through multiple tree canopies?) If you are trying to determine the ground level (base height) of each tree then you will need to ensure that the lidar information only contains the ground elevations and then you could do a "average" summary (or convert the tree polygons to points and then a join between the two points ... this assumes that the tree bole is at the centroid of the circles though). You shouldn't have to split the polygon into individual shapefiles though to do the processing. It really depends on the information you have available, and what your objectives are.
... View more
06-04-2015
06:36 PM
|
1
|
1
|
2215
|
POST
|
I find that if I have a definition query on the layer it can also sometimes affect my ability to edit a layer. Especially if adding a new shape to the layer.
... View more
05-14-2015
05:42 PM
|
0
|
0
|
4179
|
POST
|
Curtis and Sephe have given you the correct answers on how to write the label expressions. Another thing I have found when using non-English symbols is setting the reference scale can be really important too.
... View more
05-06-2015
09:27 PM
|
1
|
0
|
210
|
POST
|
Not sure if that is by choice for Microsoft! More and more users are turning "off" IE in favour of other explorers.
... View more
04-30-2015
07:39 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1851
|
POST
|
You are not the first and you won't be the last who will be "confused" by this. I have the luxury of being allowed to remotely login into another computer, which is across two screens, but on my computer I can only see it on one screen ... so that is really fun trying to get things of the second screen!
... View more
04-29-2015
12:17 AM
|
1
|
0
|
398
|
POST
|
Jane as Dan mentioned there are many things to consider, I tend to use different algorithms / interpolations until I find one that fits "best". There are many parameters and variables you can play around with ... have a play to find what you need. There is also a merge tool for rasters. I'd be careful of any overlap here though, so probably best to ensure that they don't overlap.
... View more
04-29-2015
12:13 AM
|
0
|
0
|
365
|
POST
|
At my previous place of employment with an civil engineering consultancy we used 3D mapping (DEM) to help a city manage stormwater issues. They continually had a stormwater basin overflowing, and the water pooling on the roads (i.e. not reaching the basin). Through 3D mapping we were able to demonstrate where flooding will occur, helped them determine any changes in their network required to drain the land better and size their basin for them (or suggest alternatives to transport the stormwater). It could however also be used to benefit general stormwater infrastructure across a city (in Australia many cities are retro-fitting their urban areas with WSUD/bioretention gardens which replace traditional pits). The 3D mapping helps pick the location and flows for these. Another project I was involved in required viewsheds and building shadows to be determined (this was in relation to tourism, property rights etc.) Also that same city used the 3D mapping to determine a height restriction on buildings within the CBD, and also to determine height based on the predominant wind direction (as poor planning in the past created a wind tunnel through the main street).
... View more
04-29-2015
12:09 AM
|
2
|
0
|
595
|
POST
|
From my understanding to do this (without python scripting) you would have to add all the values and then use the RGB values (in the fields) to manually colour each unique value. Depending on how many values you have this may or may not be practical. If you have a lot of unique values I'd suggest you would have to look at some scripting to do this.
... View more
04-28-2015
11:37 PM
|
0
|
0
|
210
|
POST
|
I would assume the only problem with this is that with a basic license you can only have rounded ends, so Amazing MapMan will not get their nice splits (they'll be rounded instead of flat/butted/mitered). Depending on the amount of work required (i.e. number of communities) could you not just buffer the communities and then cut the polygon buffer at each corner of two communities? If you don't need to do this process regularly, i.e. it is one off exercise, and there are not too many communities in Germany you may be best doing it manually.
... View more
03-30-2015
12:12 AM
|
0
|
1
|
1571
|
POST
|
I agree with Dan's solution. Also, if you want to create a new feature class for those outside you can either 'Create Layer from Selected Features' or 'Export Data' (ensure selected data is ticked). The first option will only create a cartographic layer of the selected, whilst the second option will create a whole separate feature class for the selected.
... View more
03-29-2015
08:12 PM
|
1
|
1
|
980
|
POST
|
Can you put on another layer that you know is the same projection as the imagery to see if the imagery is accurate? For example cadastre (lot boundaries) is generally quite accurate, and I will use them as a reference file sometimes to check the accuracy of aerial imagery and data captured by consultants. Does the river/imagery align to a known accurate feature class? Similarly check the accuracy of the river in its original projection (again use a feautre you know to be accurate).
... View more
03-24-2015
11:20 PM
|
1
|
3
|
641
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 06-04-2015 06:36 PM | |
1 | 10-11-2015 06:36 PM | |
1 | 03-24-2015 11:20 PM | |
1 | 03-29-2015 08:12 PM | |
1 | 05-06-2015 09:27 PM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|