POST
|
Interesting. Over 100 people have viewed this question, but no responses yet. Hasn't anyone else run into this issue? How can you use Collector when you don't have an Internet connection, because it requires an Internet connection in order to sign in before you can use it? Classic Catch-22 situation.
... View more
04-28-2016
11:56 AM
|
0
|
4
|
635
|
POST
|
I'm brand new to Collector, so maybe I'm missing something. I know Collector can be used when you're not connected to the Internet. I created a map in ArcGIS Online, made sure my iPad was connected to the Internet, then downloaded the map to the iPad for offline use. Then, to learn the process for collecting data while offline, I signed out of ArcGIS Online and turned off the iPad's Internet connection (to simulate being out in a remote area that has no Internet connection). Next, I went outside and started Collector. It presented the opening screen, prompting me to sign in to either ArcGIS Online or Portal for ArcGIS. But in order to sign in, the iPad has to be connected to the Internet. So if you're out in the middle of nowhere without an Internet connection, how in the world do you get past the sign in screen so that Collector starts up and you can use it?
... View more
04-27-2016
04:07 PM
|
2
|
6
|
6379
|
POST
|
OK, I figured it out. Turns out I didn't understand the distinction between the computer that I was running my MXD from and the computer that's running ArcGIS Server. For the sake of this discussion, I'll use the following to identify the two computers: Computer running ArcGIS Server: MyArcGISServerComputer Computer from which the MXD is run to publish the service: MyLocalComputer To register the file GDB with ArcGIS Server, I did it from within the ArcGIS Server Manager, instead of from within my ArcMap MXD (I originally didn't even know it was possible to register the GDB from within the MXD). Here's what I originally had for the file GDB's Data Store properties in ArcGIS Server: Publisher Folder Path: \\MyArcGISServerComputer\re_data\Projects\Water_Resources.gdb Publisher Folder Hostname: MyArcGISServerComputer Server Folder Path: Same as publisher folder path And this is what I should have specified (this works perfectly): Publisher Folder Path: t:\Projects\Water_Resources.gdb Publisher Folder Hostname: MyLocalComputer Server Folder Path: \\MyArcGISServerComputer\re_data\Projects\Water_Resources.gdb So that solved it. I was just getting confused by the various computers involved in the process.
... View more
12-08-2015
06:53 PM
|
1
|
0
|
500
|
POST
|
I'm having a problem publishing a map service to our ArcGIS Server. Here are the details: 1) The data that my MXD uses is contained in a file geodatabase (GDB name: Water_Resources). 2) The file GDB is on the same computer (Neptune [not the real computer name - just an example for this discussion]) as our installation of ArcGIS Server. 3) The file GDB is successfully registered in our ArcGIS Server's data store, as evidenced by the green checkmark next to the Water_Resources_Geodatabase in the screenshot below. [FYI: both ArcGIS Server and the file GDB are on the same computer (Neptune)]. 4) I made sure to give the ArcGIS Server account on Neptune read permissions to the file GDB. 5) In my ArcMap MXD, I go to publish a new service, click the Analyze button in the Service Editor window, and it tells me that "the data source is not registered with the server and data will be copied to the server". So this is the problem: ArcGIS Server tells me the GDB is registered, but ArcMap tells me it isn't registered. 6) In ArcMap, I can tell it that the message it's giving me is an exception, and I can go ahead and publish the service. However, if I do this, it will copy all the referenced data from the file GDB to ArcGIS Server. But I don't want to place a separate copy of the data on the server. I want ArcGIS Server to use the data directly from the file GDB. So, does anyone have any idea why ArcGIS Server tells me that the file GDB is registered, but ArcMap tells me that it's not? Seems really strange to me.
... View more
12-08-2015
04:25 PM
|
0
|
3
|
3099
|
POST
|
I'm working on a project that involves people inside our organization (U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service) and people at other Federal and State agencies (outside of our organization). They need to see our stuff, but it should not be open to the public. I can't figure out how to do this. How do I share both inside and outside our organization, but NOT to the public? Is this even possible?
... View more
01-24-2014
06:34 PM
|
0
|
8
|
2359
|
POST
|
Robert, Holy smokes - I didn't know that. That is a great feature - ESRI and every widget author out there should follow your lead and do this. Just goes to show why you're the widget king! Thanks for the tip. Scott
... View more
11-19-2013
06:53 PM
|
0
|
0
|
374
|
POST
|
Robert, We're using ArcGIS Server 10.1 and yes, I'm pointing to our own geometry service - not ESRI's. But boy, do I feel like a heel right now. I dug into our documentation and see that we're actually using version 3.1.3 of your Shapefile widget (at least that's what's in the header comments of our ShapeFilesWidget_1.xml). So that's apparently the problem. I'll update to the 3.4 version tomorrow and see how it goes. Should work. Sorry for the confusion! Scott P.S. I just now downloaded and installed Version 3.4 of your widget and of course it works perfectly. So please disregard my brain lapse. That'll teach me to always check our documentation before posting!
... View more
11-18-2013
06:50 PM
|
0
|
0
|
374
|
POST
|
Well, that figures - it's like taking your car to a mechanic to fix a rattle, and once in the shop the rattle magically goes away. Thanks for checking into that. I'll dig into it deeper on our system and see if I can figure out why the import is hanging. Must be something unique to our system, rather than with the widget itself.
... View more
11-18-2013
06:02 PM
|
0
|
0
|
374
|
POST
|
Scott, Version 3.2.1 - Apr 3, 2013 * Added support for Shapefile with Z and M values. These were causing the widget to hang previously. I am not sure why you are still having this issue in version 3.4... Can you share the shapefile with the issues? Hello Robert, Thanks for offering to look into this. I've attached the shapefile in question.
... View more
11-18-2013
05:06 PM
|
0
|
0
|
374
|
POST
|
I'm using Robert Sheitlin's excellent shapefile widget (Version 3.4) to allow users to import shapefiles into their map. Today one of our users received a shapefile from a client and it would not import. I investigated the issue and found that the shapefile had both M and Z values enabled. I suspected this might be the problem, so I used ArcToolbox (Copy Features) to make a copy of the shapefile without M and Z values. This new copy then successfully imported into the map using Robert's shapefile widget. I just thought I'd share this tip, in case anyone else experiences the same issue. Scott
... View more
11-18-2013
03:54 PM
|
0
|
8
|
589
|
POST
|
We are having the same issue, but with a javascript app. My feeling is that this has to do with the print service as well, and not necessarily the environment, though. I was originally thinking that messing with the legend settings in the template mxd might fix the problem... but no luck there. Tyler, Yeah, I've also spent many hours experimenting with the layers and legend settings in my template MXDs, and nothing I've done in the MXDs has resulted in having the layer names in the legend of the exported PDF. I came up with a rather inelegant workaround to the problem by simply adding the layer name to the description of each legend item. This works, but results in a lot of redundant wording in the legend (see attached file Legend-Original.png). I then did a mock-up in Photoshop to illustrate the way that I want the legend to appear (see attached file Legend-Fixed.png). It looks like it's not possible with any version of Flex to get the layer names in the legend. I guess we'll have to wait until ESRI has a chance to fix this. [ATTACH=CONFIG]24654[/ATTACH] [ATTACH=CONFIG]24655[/ATTACH]
... View more
05-24-2013
02:40 PM
|
0
|
0
|
335
|
POST
|
Well, it's been about a month since I posted the message above, and there have been no responses yet. I'm still trying to figure this out. So far, it doesn't seem possible to get the layer names in the legend of the exported PDF map. Without the layer names in the legend, the exported maps make no sense. Which pretty much makes the Print widget worthless. If anyone from ESRI is reading this, have you heard of this issue before? Is it a bug? Or am I just not doing something correctly? P.S. I'm now using Flex 3.3.
... View more
05-20-2013
05:18 PM
|
0
|
0
|
335
|
POST
|
All, Next version of the eDraw widget is available: Version 3.3.2 - 5/17/2013 * Fixed an issue where it was extremely difficult to select and move text placed by the widget. Robert, Thank you for the quick update. I installed 3.3.2 and it works perfectly. My map users are going to be very happy now! I want to publicly thank you for all the great widgets you've built and all the fantastic support you provide on this forum. I'm using six of your widgets in our mapper, and it is a much better product because of your efforts. For your viewing pleasure, I've attached screenshots of your Enhanced Splash widget in action! ESRI, if you're reading this, you need to make Robert an offer he can't refuse! [ATTACH=CONFIG]24452[/ATTACH] [ATTACH=CONFIG]24453[/ATTACH] [ATTACH=CONFIG]24454[/ATTACH] [ATTACH=CONFIG]24455[/ATTACH]
... View more
05-17-2013
03:04 PM
|
0
|
0
|
757
|
POST
|
I'm using Robert's Enhanced Draw widget and all's well with it, except for a few small issues: 1) It's difficult or impossible select text that is added to the map. I can click on and select a text string immediately after adding it, but if I then add another text string or shape (marker, line, circle, rectangle, polygon, etc.) then I can no longer select any text that's been placed. So if I need to move a piece of text, the only thing I can do is to clear all text and shapes that have been placed and start from scratch, trying to make sure that the text is placed exactly where it needs to be (and this can often be a trial-and-error affair). I thought it might be something about my Flex app, but I tried Robert's eDraw demo page ( http://gis.calhouncounty.org/FlexViewer3.3/index.html?config=config-eDraw.xml&draw=http://gis.calhouncounty.org/FlexViewer3.2/SavedGraphics.txt&autozoom=true&zoompercent=2.0 ) and it has the same text selection issue. I experience this problem in the newest versions of Internet Explorer, Chrome, and Firefox. Does anyone else have this issue as well? 2) In the Show Measurements area, the Bold and Underline buttons don't have the B and U text on them - they are blank, but they do function properly. See the screenshot below. Any idea why the B and U don't show up? Also, instead of the Distance Units label, the widget shows Distance U... . I made a copy of Robert's default eDrawWidget.xml file and edited it by changing the order in which the distance and area units are displayed in the drop-down pick lists, and I also added the coordinate system we commonly use to the <pointunits> tag. I thought that maybe these customizations might be causing the issues, so I then switched to Robert's default unedited XML that comes with the widget, and I have the same issues. EDIT: I fixed issue #2 (blue text above). I had my app configured to use the Verdana font for all the widgets. I switched it to Arial and it fixed the display issue in Robert's eDraw widget and a couple of other widgets that had display issues. I'm using version 3.3.1 (dated 5/16/2013) of the widget with Flex 3.3. [ATTACH=CONFIG]24397[/ATTACH]
... View more
05-16-2013
03:57 PM
|
0
|
0
|
757
|
POST
|
This is a continuation of my previous post above. After more experimenting, it appears that the Flex 3.3 attribute table does not accept any kind of field formatting for date fields. See the red highlighted line below: <layersettings> <layer name="Surface (USFWS)"> <fields> <field name="Refuge" alias="Refuge"/> <field name="NWR_Unit" alias="Unit"/> <field name="LRS_Tract" alias="LRS Tract"/> <field name="OWNTYP" alias="Owner Type"/> <field name="Casetype" alias="Case Type"/> <field name="Surstat" alias="Surface Status"/> <field name="Serial_full" alias="Serial No."/> <field name="Cvyno" alias="Conveyance No."/> <field name="Cvydate"><format dateformat="shortDate" useutc="true"/></field> <field name="Acres_LGL" alias="Acres (Legal)"/> <field name="Acres_GIS" alias="Acres (GIS)"/> <field name="USS" alias="USS No."/> <field name="Lot" alias="Lot"/> <field name="Block" alias="Block"/> <field name="Survey_Tract" alias="Tract"/> <field name="Notes" alias="Notes"/> </fields> I tried both shortDate and longDate for dateformat, and both true and false for useutc. But none of these had any effect on the date shown in the Flex 3.3 attribute table. So it appears that it's not possible to format dates in the attribute table. If this is true, then this seems like a bug that needs to be squashed, or a limitation that needs to be fixed.
... View more
05-14-2013
04:49 PM
|
0
|
0
|
495
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 12-08-2015 06:53 PM | |
2 | 04-27-2016 04:07 PM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|