POST
|
Configuration: Oracle 12c (12.1.0.2 Oct 2015 PSU) SDE 10.3.1 + Patches ArcGIS Desktop 10.3.1 Background information: -Feature classes are registered as versioned, but not with the move to base option. -Concurrent users edit against default version, there are no explicit versions in the database -Replicas exist for one-way replication to child database -Editors save changes every 10-15 minutes, but will have the same editing session open throughout the day -Editors could be concurrently editing the same feature class, though less common -Attribute Assistant is used Issue: Since the upgrade, several users have reported receiving the following error message. 44648 - Unable to reconcile: the target version is currently being reconciled against and have lost their edits as a result. It is understood that saving a large volume of edits at the same time to the default version could produce this error message. Concerns: This error message is more common since we have upgraded from SDE 10.2.2 to 10.3.1/Oracle11g to Oracle12c. Performance certainly has degraded with the upgrade despite the increased database memory allocation and could account for the increased chance of a long reconcile. However are there other factors that should be considered as to the cause of the error message?
... View more
05-13-2016
01:09 PM
|
0
|
1
|
2834
|
POST
|
This issue has been identified by esri Inc. as a bug. No information yet as to when this will be fixed. BUG-000092971 Synopsis: "Remove Subtype" Geoprocessing tool allows non data owner (Viewer) to remove subtypes from a feature class
... View more
12-15-2015
07:05 AM
|
0
|
0
|
174
|
POST
|
ArcGIS Desktop 10.1 (Build 3143) ArcSDE 10.0 SP5 Oracle 11.2.0.2 A feature class in our Oracle-SDE database has a subtype field based on a short integer field. If a user, without editing or data ownership privileges, connects to the database they can remove these subtypes if they run the 'Remove Subtype' GP tool. However, if they try to remove a subtype from the feature class properties dialog, they are unable to do so as the apply button is greyed out. This appears to be inconsistent behaviour, or are we missing an important difference in how this particular GP has been designed? We thought that only the data owner was able to add/remove subtypes to a feature class stored in SDE.
... View more
11-27-2015
08:00 AM
|
0
|
1
|
2880
|
POST
|
The issue has been captured by Esri Inc [BUG-000084517 : Map service is showing the fields which are turned off in the MXD when a feature class is joined with another feature class and the data is in Oracle SDE 10.1 geodatabase.] http://support.esri.com/en/bugs/nimbus/QlVHLTAwMDA4NDUxNw==
... View more
03-04-2015
10:32 AM
|
0
|
0
|
427
|
POST
|
It's a known bug, and thanks to Esri Canada Technical Support team for quickly identifying it as such. NIM099704 - A map service with Mosaic dataset as layer published to ArcGIS Server 10.2.1 cannot be visible with ArcGIS Desktop 10.1 and 10.0. NIM103114 - A map service containing a mosaic datset published to ArcGIS for Server 10.2.2 cannot be added to a map document in ArcGIS for Desktop 10.0. NIM104580 - A cached map service, with raster catalog as layer, published to ArcGIS for Server 10.2.2 cannot be added in ArcGIS for Desktop 10.1. The issue is fixed in ArcGIS Server 10.3. Workarounds are to publish the moasic dataset as an image service or create the map document with the individual images. Of course upgrading the Desktop or Server are other options as well.
... View more
01-05-2015
07:32 AM
|
0
|
0
|
370
|
POST
|
We recently upgraded from ArcGIS Server 10.0 SP5 to 10.2.2. Since then any existing cached map services that contain a mosaic dataset are no longer visible in ArcMap or Catalog 10.1 SP3 (i.e., through the SOAP endpoint) but are visible through the REST endpoint. We have confirmed that the Image Extension license has been provisioned and installed on the servers. Is there a compatibility issue with ArcGIS Desktop 10.1 SP3 and this type of a cached service? Although we considered serving the mosaic dataset directly as an imagery service, for a variety of reasons (data access, end use of the service) that this option was not pursued at the time. These reasons remain, though may need to be reviewed if there is a compatibility issue.
... View more
12-23-2014
08:05 AM
|
0
|
1
|
4567
|
POST
|
This was submitted to my local distributor and the issue can be replicated. It is now on it's way to Esri Inc to confirm as a bug. Will post a link to the NIM If/when this is confirmed.
... View more
12-23-2014
07:20 AM
|
0
|
1
|
427
|
POST
|
The suggested workaround to use a query layer is successful in hiding unwanted fields. However, it does produce a different field naming convention, so will need to watch out for downstream dependencies with consuming applications. Further testing also revealed that the problem is isolated with a feature class to feature class join, as a join to a standalone table is successful in hiding fields.
... View more
12-15-2014
10:43 AM
|
0
|
1
|
427
|
POST
|
We are trying to create a map service based on a single feature class, that is joined to another feature class and another table. Yes I know, perhaps not the best approach, but it works for us based on how our data is structured. In previous versions of ArcGIS Server (i.e., 10.0 SP5) we are able to accomplish both of these joins AND hide all unwanted fields, in both the parent and joined tables. Now attempts to recreate this service with ArcGIS Server 10.2.2 are unsuccessful when it comes to hiding fields. As soon as one join is applied, all fields are now visible. Is there a setting we've missed? Is this a bug?
... View more
12-14-2014
08:45 AM
|
0
|
5
|
3004
|
POST
|
ArcGIS Desktop 10.1 SP1 Attribute Assistant v1.0 Every time ArcMap is closed when AA is installed, it will produce an error (see attached). If AA is not installed there is no error message The error occurs regardless if the users is prompted to save a log file or if the Add-In is turned on or off. Attribute Assistant and ArcMap functionality seems to be unaffected by this error message on close, except it does solicit a feeling of uneasiness that the application is unstable or has not closed properly.
... View more
11-06-2014
09:56 AM
|
0
|
0
|
2558
|
POST
|
Thank you to both of you for your time and effort to help clarify things. In the end this comes down to a difference in expected behaviour based on what is written in the document. Short answer, ArcGIS cannot do what I want/expect it to do when it comes to Spatial Views without the involvement of the SDE command line. Perhaps in a future release.
... View more
07-30-2014
01:23 PM
|
0
|
1
|
190
|
POST
|
As feared, this comes down to a misunderstanding of the Help documentation. From what everyone has indicated in this thread, a spatial view created from ArcGIS Desktop will not work, unless the sde command line operation to register it with SDE is executed. Sigh. Appreciate the assistance, and Help clarification.
... View more
07-29-2014
01:26 PM
|
0
|
2
|
922
|
POST
|
Here is the complete workflow: - use ArcCatalog (Standard, 10.1, SP1) - navigate to SDE Oracle 10.0 SP5 geodatabase- right click | New | View - enter in view name (i.e., SL_TEST_SV) - enter in view criteria such as 'select * from FS_TreeInventory' or 'select oid, shape, treeid from FS_TreeInventory' (this is a point feature class, registered with the geodatabase, not versioned, stored using ST_Geometry) - we have also tried with line and polygon feature classes in the same and other geodatabaseswith the same configuration mentioned above - the view creates without error and appears in the geodatabase listing - attempts to preview the view return the following error message 'Operation Failed, Error Opening Feature Class' If the same process is repeated on a table, and not a feature class, or the query does not involve the shape column, the view is created and can be previewed. If we right click on the resulting spatial view, the option to register with the geodatabase is greyed out/unavailable. Another source of confusion as either this implies that this spatial view cannot be registered with the geodatabase, or it already is.
... View more
07-29-2014
11:05 AM
|
0
|
5
|
922
|
POST
|
Apologies that I wasn't more clear in the original posting, we are attempting to create a spatial view through either the GP tool (Create Database View.) or geodatabase context menu (New | View). We're following these directions, which indicate that a spatial view can be created provided the data is not using binary geometry (we are using ST_Geometry). ArcGIS Help 10.1 - Creating a database view in ArcGIS Desktop ArcGIS Help 10.1 - A quick tour of views in the geodatabase From what you have outlined, that spatial views can only be created from the SDE command line, so we have misunderstood the help documentation.
... View more
07-29-2014
05:34 AM
|
0
|
1
|
922
|
POST
|
According to the online help documentation, it seems possible that a spatial view against an Oracle/non-versioned/registered with the GDB/st_geometry/feature class is possible. The view creates without error, but cannot be viewed afterwards, giving a generic 'cannot display' error message. The user that is attempting to create the view has create view privileges. Are we mis-reading the help documentation? Is this possible with our configuration? Sure we know that spatial views can be created at the command line, but are more interested in the desktop tool solution rather then the soon to be deprecated command line tools. ArcGIS Desktop 10.1 SP1 (no QIP) ArcSDE 10.0 SP5
... View more
07-28-2014
02:15 PM
|
0
|
12
|
2006
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|