POST
|
Hi Kevin Many, many thanks for your quick response. Yep, you were correct I had installed 64-bit geoprocessing which I have now removed and the MakeGraph_management tools works in 32-bit Python. Again, many thanks, best wishes, Simon.
... View more
01-11-2013
01:33 AM
|
0
|
0
|
243
|
POST
|
Dear All I'm trying to get the ArcGIS 10.1 MakeGraph_management tool working in Python/Pythonw but keep on getting a 'python.exe/pythonw.exe has stopped working' error. However, when I run exactly the same code in the Python window of ArcCatalog or ArcMap it works as expected. The code I'm trying to run is: input_data = r'C:\smw\Workspace\ArcGIS10_1NetCDFTutorial\ArcGIS\ZonalStats01.gdb\ZonalStatistics'
out_graph = 'outGraph'
out_grf = r'C:\smw\Workspace\ArcGIS10_1NetCDFTutorial\Python\graph99.bmp'
print 'Creating graph...'
graph = arcpy.Graph()
print 'addSeriesLineVertical...'
graph.addSeriesLineVertical(input_data, 'MEAN', 'DATE')
print 'MakeGraph_management...'
arcpy.MakeGraph_management(arcpy.GraphTemplate(), graph, out_graph)
print 'SaveGraph_management'
arcpy.SaveGraph_management(out_graph, out_grf) Does anybody have a solution or work around? I've tried searching but can't see if this is a known error/issue. I'm running ArcGIS For Desktop 101. in Windows 7. Many thanks in advance of any help that people can provide. Best wishes, Simon.
... View more
01-10-2013
04:50 AM
|
0
|
3
|
950
|
POST
|
Dear All Has anybody had any success working with OGC Web Coverage Services (WCS) hosted by ArcGIS 10.1 for Server? I'm investigating whether it's feasible to use WCS to serve data output by a spatio-temporal model - the data are daily data for 37 years with 227964 1 km pixels. Currently these data are organised as ArcSDE raster catalogs and I've been successful in using these to drive a time-enabled WMS and return images of the data for selected dates. I'd like to extend this so that it is possible to access the underlying data, so have been investigating WCS served by ArcGIS 10.1 for Server. For my development environment I'm using a standalone laptop with ArcGIS 10.1 for Desktop and ArcGIS 10.1 for Server installed on it. To start my investigations I'm using a single raster dataset with a 5 m resolution maintained in a file geodatabase. I've created a map document with the single raster dataset and have successfully published this using ArcGIS 10.1 for Server as a Map Service with WMS and WCS capabilities. For the WMS I can successfully perform GetCapabailities and GetMap requests for WMS versions 1.0.0, 1.1.0, 1.1.1 and 1.3.0. For the WCS I can successfully perform GetCapabilities and DescribeCoverage requests for WCS 1.0.0, 1.1.0, 1.1.1 and 1.1.2. The DescribeCoverage requests show me that I can return GeoTIFF, NITF and HDF formats for all four versions of the WCS. But when I attempt GetCoverage requests against the WCS I can only successfully return GeoTIFF and HDF formats against version 1.0.0 of the WCS. For all other versions of the WCS - 1.1.0, 1.1.1 and 1.1.2 - and for all formats - image/GeoTIFF, image/NITF and image/HDF - the browser sits there for a couple of minutes before returning a browser error: "HTTP Status 400 - The request sent by the client was syntactically incorrect ()." An example WCS 1.0.0 request which returns an HDF format file which can be successfully previewed in ArcCatalog is: [INDENT]http://localhost:6080/arcgis/services/PGA2a_DTM5m/PGA2a_DTM5m_v04/MapServer/WCSServer?service=WCS&version=1.0.0&request=GetCoverage&Coverage=1&CRS=EPSG:27700&BBOX=400000,600000,405000,605000&width=400&height=400&format=HDF[/INDENT] whilst an example WCS 1.1.2 request to return an HDF format file which causes the browser error is: [INDENT]http://localhost:6080/arcgis/services/PGA2a_DTM5m/PGA2a_DTM5m_v04/MapServer/WCSServer?service=WCS&version=1.1.2&request=GetCoverage&identifier=1&BOUNDINGBOX=400000,600000,430000,655000,urn:ogc:def:crs:EPSG::27700&FORMAT=image/GeoTIFF[/INDENT] I've checked the WCS implementation standards to make sure my WCS requests are correctly formed and am also not getting exceptions informing me that my WCS requests aren't correctly formed. Does anybody have any clues on what I'm doing wrong that prevents me from successfully querying WCS version 1.1.0, 1.1.1 or 1.1.2? Or are there issues with WCS's served by ArcGIS 10.1 for Server? I've also noticed that whilst I'm waiting for the browser to return a WCS I'm occasionally getting an error dialogue box popping up with an "ArcSOC.exe has stopped working." error message. Is this related? Could it be that my WCS requests are simply attempting to return too much data? However, if I modify the BOUNDINGBOX parameter to return significantly smaller portions of the data I'm still getting the same error. Many thanks in advance of any help people can provide. Best wishes, Simon.
... View more
11-27-2012
06:26 AM
|
0
|
0
|
905
|
POST
|
Hi Holm Did you get any responses on how to install Service Pack 1 for ArcGIS for INSPIRE? I had previously successfully installed ArcGIS for INSPIRE ArcGIS Server extension and Service Pack 1 but when I tried to installed Service Pack 2 I get the same error you previously reported : "The upgrade patch cannot be installed by the Windows Installer service because the program to be upgraded may be missing, or the upgrade patch may update update a different version of the program. Verify that the program exists on your computer and that you have the correct upgrade patch." I have checked using Add or Remove Programs that ArcGIS for INSPIRE - Server extension 1.0 exists on the server and I've also checked that the INSPIRE capabilities are available when creating and editing services in ArcGIS Server Manager. Any help would be greatly received. Best wishes, Simon.
... View more
01-05-2012
01:14 AM
|
0
|
0
|
131
|
POST
|
Hi Stephen No, I wasn't using Landsat or any other remotely sensed data. I was trying to use model output data that I had organised both as raster datasets (maintained in raster catalogs) and as vector polygons linked to a table containing the daily data. I could get the time slider to work with the data stored ina file geodatabase, but not when the data were stored in ArcSDE. Best wishes, Simon.
... View more
11-28-2011
10:09 PM
|
0
|
0
|
455
|
POST
|
Hi Did you ever receive any help or even solve the problem with displaying netCDF data as I'm experiencing the same problem. Best wishes, Simon.
... View more
10-19-2011
04:10 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1215
|
POST
|
I have a mosaic dataset (table screen-shot attached) that I cannot view with the time slider. In my table AcquisitionDate is a string field and AcquisitionDate_DATE is the date field created by the Convert Time Field tool. When I enable time on my layer and point the time slider to AcquisitionDate, the slider is enabled with the correct range of dates, but the images disappear from my map and then do not fade in and out as I slide the control back and forth. When I disable time on the layer, all of the images are drawn again. When I point the slider to AcquisitionDate_DATE, the slider becomes disabled and I simply cannot access any part of it. Did you ever receive any help with the above issue as I'm having the same trouble. I can use the time slider tool with both raster data and vector data (created using a Make Query Table join between features and temporal data) that is maintained in a file geodatabase on a local drive. However, when I try to use exactly the same data maintained in ArcSDE the time slider appears to work but no data is actually displayed. The data for individual time steps can be displayed using a definition query but it is never displayed dynamically by the time slider control. Best wishes, Simon.
... View more
09-27-2011
05:27 AM
|
0
|
0
|
455
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|