POST
|
Thank you all for your input!! You are life savers! The final solution was: open new MXD, set the Data Frame to WGS 1984, add the table, [export as geodatabase table if there is no OID], use the Field Calculator to convert string fields to float, Display XY Data using new float fields, and Project as NAD 1983 State Plane Pennsylvania South FIPS 3702 Feet.
... View more
12-05-2016
09:58 AM
|
1
|
0
|
527
|
POST
|
For some reason, all of my values were of 'String' type. I had to use Field Calculator to convert them to Float. This populated the fields in 'Display XY Data' tool.
... View more
12-05-2016
09:42 AM
|
3
|
0
|
1628
|
POST
|
I looked into it further and when I search for (-75, 40) with the 'Go To XY' tool, it only plots correctly when set as 'Decimal Degrees'. It looks like WGS_1984 uses Decimal Degrees, so I set the coordinate system of the Data Frame (in a new MXD) to WGS_1984. Now when I try to right-click 'Display XY Data', the fields to select my latitude and longitude are empty.
... View more
12-05-2016
08:39 AM
|
0
|
1
|
1628
|
POST
|
I brought it in as the normal table, added the base map, and tried to use 'Display XY Data'. If I put X as longitude and Y as latitude, it plots next to Africa. If I put X as latitude and Y as longitude, same thing!! I can't believe it. .
... View more
12-05-2016
08:13 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1628
|
POST
|
Yes, I have been in the same MXD, but I was importing from my Oracle Database Connection and saving shapefiles in the Default Geodatabase. Would that cause problems?
... View more
12-05-2016
07:27 AM
|
0
|
5
|
1628
|
POST
|
I may have been putting them in the wrong way, but I just imported it again using what you suggested and the points are still plotting in Cincinnati.
... View more
12-05-2016
07:26 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1628
|
POST
|
Thanks for the tip! I did some poking around with Python and came up with the following script to write the table to a CSV file: >>> import os >>> import cx_Oracle >>> import csv >>> table = ‘TABLE_NAME’ >>> SQL = ‘select * from TABLE_NAME’ >>> FILE = open((table+’.csv’), “wb”) >>> output = csv.writer(FILE, dialect = ‘excel’) >>> connection = cx_Oracle.connect(‘USER/PASS@DATABASECONNECTION’) >>> cursor = connection.cursor() >>> printHeader = True >>> cursor.execute(SQL) >>> for row in cursor: output.writerow(row) >>> cursor.close() >>>connection.close() >>> FILE.close() It's a temporary fix, but I will definitely check out those field names. Thanks again.
... View more
12-05-2016
06:46 AM
|
0
|
0
|
340
|
POST
|
I have a table of almost 700,000 records that I would like to plot as points. There is an X field and Y field stored as lat/long (e.g. 40.04746, -75.233316). However, all of my other data is in NAD 1983 State Plane Pennsylvania South FIPS 3702 Feet. I cannot get the table to plot correctly over my existing data. In fact, it plots somewhere in Ohio. So far I have tried: The 'Add XY Data' tool, using the Data Frame's State Plane coordinate system and inputing the X field for X and Y field for Y. Importing the table into Arc and right-clicking 'Display XY Data', exporting as a shapefile, and using 'Define Projection' as NAD 1983 State Plane Pennsylvania South FIPS 3702 Feet. The tool was successful but did not change the coordinates or add any new fields for re-mapping. Importing the table into Arc and right-clicking 'Display XY Data', exporting as a shapefile, and using 'Project' to change the output coordinate system to NAD 1983 State Plane Pennsylvania South FIPS 3702 Feet. This tool runs unsuccessfully, giving the error 'ERROR 999999: Error executing function: invalid extent for output coordinate system. Failed to execute (Project)'. I'm not sure what else to try at this point, so any help would be greatly appreciated! Thanks in advance!
... View more
12-05-2016
06:42 AM
|
0
|
12
|
3850
|
POST
|
I made a connection to an Oracle database using 'Database Connection' in ArcCatalog. There are several hundred tables in the database. I tried to drag and drop a table from the ArcCatalog window pane (in ArcMap) into the Data Frame view. After entering the Unique ID Field, I get an error message saying "Could not add the specified data object to the map. Underlying DBMS error." The table is also blank in ArcCatalog, despite other tables in the same database being populated when viewed in Table View. Any ideas of what's causing this? Any help would be greatly appreciated!!
... View more
11-30-2016
08:18 AM
|
0
|
2
|
1829
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 12-05-2016 09:58 AM | |
3 | 12-05-2016 09:42 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|