POST
|
Hello, I was wondering if anyone can help me with an issue I'm having. I have a .bsq that I would like to convert to a .tif file however the output is turning out pixelated and the values are completely wrong. Any thoughts on how to correct this??? It's been awhile and I'm out of ideas; I've check the coordinate systems, I've even tried copying raster, exporting raster... all the same result. Thanks.
... View more
07-30-2014
02:18 PM
|
0
|
0
|
2287
|
POST
|
How would one put the coordinate system and extent into raster calculator? I'm not familiar with that. I did however come up with a work around in case I can't find any programming; I've made a model that will copy out the raster in the proper extent, copy will then be * 0 to make it blank, I will then mosaic the smaller rasters to the copy. Tedious but it's a fix for now.
... View more
07-25-2014
10:18 AM
|
0
|
1
|
293
|
POST
|
I have tried that, copy raster and raster to new mosaic using the environmental settings extent to the 90,-180,180,-60 and it doesn't create the no data values to fill the extent. Yes I do save them to a new file.
... View more
07-24-2014
09:44 AM
|
0
|
2
|
293
|
POST
|
Just realized my MODISET was undefined. Going to have it match the other coordinate systems GCS_WGS_1984 and see if that helps. UGH! It's always been something stupid lately...
... View more
07-24-2014
09:21 AM
|
0
|
0
|
669
|
POST
|
MODIS ET extent is 90,-180,180,-60 CHIRPS extent is 50, -180, 180, -50 HAIN extent is 37, -18, 553, -40 I'm guessing it's the, there's nothing I can do option.
... View more
07-24-2014
09:14 AM
|
0
|
7
|
669
|
POST
|
Hi Sol, Good idea. I have to essentially have the rasters have the same starting point for someone who wants to use these in MatLab. So the Chirps and Hain ET need to have the same extent and UL as the MODISET. Does that help?
... View more
07-24-2014
08:48 AM
|
0
|
0
|
669
|
POST
|
Morning Everyone, I'm currently working on creating datasets with a uniform extent. This means some of the datasets I have need to be clipped down, and some need to grow and incorporate no-data fill values. How does one go about this? I cannot seem to get a raster with an extent of -19,38,52,-36 to change to a raster with an extent 90,-180,180,-60. Any thoughts on how to go about doing this?
... View more
07-24-2014
08:24 AM
|
0
|
16
|
3351
|
POST
|
shouldn't the last four lines be indented as well? Go figure that it was something that simple. Currently running it now and it seems to be working. Thanks!
... View more
06-19-2014
07:34 AM
|
0
|
0
|
243
|
POST
|
Morning, I've been digging through the forum for a few days to find a script that could help me. I've currently found: import arcpy arcpy.CheckOutExtension("spatial") arcpy.env.workspace = "F:\\ECV\\netCDFtoRaster" arcpy.env.overwriteOutput = True for year in range(1990,2010): # 1990 through 2010 for month in range(13): # 1 to 12 # wildcard - "ECV_SM_MERG_{1:02d}*.TIF" (format month 1 -> "01") wild = "ECV_SM_MERG_{1:02d}*.TIF".format(year, month) rasters = arcpy.ListRasters(wild) # list all rasters for a month output = "F:\\ECV\\Month_"+str(month)+"_"+str(year)+".tif" for raster in rasters: # Process: Cell Statistics print (rasters) arcpy.gp.CellStatistics_sa(rasters, output, "MEAN", "DATA") However when I run this, it will only iterate through the 12th month - it will not do the others. How can I make it so the code will iterate through December of all the years, then January, February, and so on? Any thoughts would be helpful! Thanks! SN
... View more
06-19-2014
07:18 AM
|
0
|
2
|
461
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:24 AM
|