POST
|
I've created a set of triggers for our street centerline and address point feature classes. The first trigger maintains a perpetual unique key, the second copies inserts or updates to a history table, and the third trigger runs after delete and copies deleted records to the same history table. The first two triggers are working fine. The third trigger (deletes) works just fine on address points, and on a test copy of street centerlines, but is failing on our production street centerlines with the error: "Unable to save edits. Underlying DBMS error [HY000:[Microsoft][SQL Server Native Client 11.0]Connection is busy with results for another command]". All three feature classes are registered as versioned with edits moving to base. Our environment is ArcGIS 10.3.1 running on top of SQL Server 2008R2. I'm sure someone will point out that I could take advantage of the SDE Archiving functionality, but I decided against that approach because I like moving edits directly to base. I've designed a couple of QA/QC views that are more useful if editors can immediately see their changes. There are always pros and cons, right? 🙂 Has anyone had this same error? Any ideas for troubleshooting?
... View more
02-21-2017
02:04 PM
|
0
|
1
|
1158
|
POST
|
Kosta- Yes, they assigned bug ID - BUG-000093420. From looking at the bug notes, it looks like this isn't an issue in 10.4, but I haven't tested that for myself yet.
... View more
02-10-2016
12:17 PM
|
1
|
0
|
676
|
POST
|
Hello! I'm having an issue when I use both the measure widget and a dijit TabContainer in the same application. When I have both items, then I can't see the icons in the Measure widget and get the following error: When I comment out the TabContainer, then the Measure widget works just fine. I've read through a lot of forum posts about the measure widget and parsing. I verified that I'm only parsing once - using parser.parse(). I have parseOnLoad set to false. I can reproduce the issue in ESRI's sandbox. Any help would be appreciated. Here's my markup: <div id="mainContainer" data-dojo-type="dijit/layout/BorderContainer" data-dojo-props="design:'headline',gutters:false" style="width: 100%; height: 100%;"> <div id="map" data-dojo-type="dijit/layout/ContentPane" data-dojo-props="region:'center', splitter:true"> <div id="measurementPane" style="position:absolute; right:20px; top:10px; z-Index:2;"> <div id="measurementDiv"></div> <span style="font-size:smaller;padding:5px 5px;">Press <b>CTRL</b> to enable snapping.</span> </div> </div> <div id="tabs" data-dojo-type="dijit/layout/TabContainer" data-dojo-props="region:'bottom', splitter:true" style="height: 400px"> <div id="propertyTab" data-dojo-type="dijit/layout/ContentPane" title="Tax Parcels"> <div id="propertyTabDiv1" data-dojo-type="dijit/layout/ContentPane" style="float:left"></div> <div id="propertyTabDiv2" data-dojo-type="dijit/layout/ContentPane" style="float:left; width:75%"></div> </div> <div id="distTab" data-dojo-type="dijit/layout/ContentPane" title="Districts"></div> <div id="permitTab" data-dojo-type="dijit/layout/ContentPane" title="Permits"></div> <div id="zoneTab" data-dojo-type="dijit/layout/ContentPane" title="Zoning"></div> </div> </div>
... View more
12-01-2015
08:37 AM
|
0
|
2
|
2854
|
POST
|
Joachim- I started a support ticket with ESRI on October 19th, and we're still working through it. I will definitely post back here when I get an answer. The ticket just got escalated and the analyst who is working on this now seems really bright- so I'm hopeful that we'll get it resolved.
... View more
11-25-2015
10:38 AM
|
0
|
2
|
676
|
POST
|
Thanks, Melinda. That's definitely my next step. I'm writing up some documentation now. Shawna
... View more
10-19-2015
09:02 AM
|
0
|
0
|
676
|
POST
|
We have the following process (running on a 10.3.1 SQL SDE database from a 10.3.1 client): Using python: Step 1. Truncate the roads feature class in Database B. Step 2. Append the roads features into Database B from Database A (the source). Step 3. Run arcpy.na.BuildNetwork() on our network dataset in Database B. The network uses the roads, restricted turns, and that's about it (no elevation or anything else). The network sometimes rebuilds fine, and sometimes has dirty areas in the entire extent of the roads feature class. This only happens from python, running from ArcCatalog, it consistently builds correctly. Also, running arcpy.na.BuildNetwork() on a network in a File GDB works correctly. Anyone else experienced this behavior? Any ideas as to the cause?
... View more
10-17-2015
02:53 PM
|
0
|
7
|
3355
|
POST
|
Jeff, Would you mind taking a look at my post? Directions Widget: Close Stops and Optimize Order creates bad routes Thank you, Shawna
... View more
08-19-2015
09:02 AM
|
0
|
0
|
212
|
POST
|
If you run the Directions Widget with the "Optimize Order" box checked, and several stops that are close together, the resulting route doesn't make sense. You can see in the picture below - the route from A to B is illogical. It's definitely an issue with the widget, because I can run the same route in ArcMap or using the simple routing sample and I get much better results. Anyone else experienced this and know how to resolve it? I'm not attaching code, because I'm just using the Directions sample: Directions | ArcGIS API for JavaScript Thanks, Shawna
... View more
08-19-2015
08:59 AM
|
1
|
0
|
2042
|
POST
|
For everyone following this...I submitted a support ticket to ESRI and they came back with the suggestion that I change var parcelCentroid = graphic.geometry.getCentroid() to: var parcelCentroid = graphic.geometry.getExtent().getCenter(); They gave the following reason: "The geometries can be complex at times, may be self intersecting and essentially depends on the pointcollection and rings used to create the polygon. So generally the approach is to generalize or simplify the geometry. You could use the above line instead of getcentroid() method. I have tested it on my end and is working for me." I didn't go with this approach initially because I was concerned that the center of the extent won't always be located within the polygon boundary. I may end up creating parcel points and just selecting those. I'd prefer to do it in code, but I want to make sure what I've got is accurate.
... View more
06-24-2015
07:15 AM
|
1
|
0
|
1064
|
POST
|
Steve, that makes it so my third picture (the zoomed-in selection), is what I get every single time. So, I never get the centroids within the parcels, but it does help with the weird triangles from the first (zoomed-out) picture.
... View more
06-22-2015
02:29 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1064
|
POST
|
I've tried this with a 10.3 service, 10.0 service, and an AGOL-hosted feature layer - and I get the exact same issue with all my tests. I've also tried updating the maxAllowableOffset parameter in Javascript, updating the "Max number of records returned by the server" parameter on the map service, and using a completely different dataset - all tests produced the same result. I think I may open a support case.
... View more
06-22-2015
02:08 PM
|
0
|
1
|
1064
|
POST
|
Interesting. Okay- I will play around with my map service. It's running on 10.3 and set to Web Mercator to match the ESRI basemap.
... View more
06-22-2015
08:49 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1064
|
POST
|
Sure, Robert. I appreciate you taking a look. I just attached it to my original post.
... View more
06-22-2015
07:31 AM
|
0
|
4
|
1064
|
POST
|
I've written some code based on this ESRI sample: Feature Layer with Selection My goal is to have the user select property boundaries (parcels) on the map, use the selected features to get the centroid of each property, and then send those centroids through to the Directions widget. Here's the function that runs after the user has already selected their property boundaries (wired to a button click): And here's the issue...depending on my zoom-level at the time of selection, I get vastly different results. When selecting parcels while zoomed-out, centroids look correct, but selection graphics become triangles: Mid-zoom selection produces these results, which appear correctly: When selecting while zoomed-in closely, I get wildly inaccurate centroids. It's obvious that I have something wrong, but I'm not sure what... I'm new at JavaScript, so I'm guessing that I haven't accounted for something in the way the graphics work. Any help would be much appreciated! Message was edited by: Shawna Ernst
Added attachment with the full code (service names removed).
... View more
06-20-2015
05:41 PM
|
0
|
9
|
4316
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 02-10-2016 12:17 PM | |
1 | 06-24-2015 07:15 AM | |
30 | 09-19-2014 04:11 PM | |
1 | 08-19-2015 08:59 AM | |
10 | 07-14-2011 03:24 PM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|