POST
|
Glad I can help. I am still using 10.1 here. I was hoping the problem would have been fixed at 10.2. I also find publishing directly to ArcGIS Server takes longer than publishing via SD file. Not sure if others experience the same.
... View more
10-30-2014
11:01 PM
|
1
|
0
|
1260
|
POST
|
Hi Aron I am after the same thing. Have you found the way to do this yet?
... View more
10-06-2014
07:08 PM
|
0
|
0
|
170
|
POST
|
Hi All, I have published a map service and registered a dynamic workspace. Is there a way to get all layers in the registered dynamic workspace using the workspace ID? Thank you.
... View more
10-06-2014
12:34 AM
|
0
|
0
|
2653
|
POST
|
I have the same issue here. Try your suggestion by specifying the level but the pyramid resolutions is very low even for no compression setting. Anyone has solutions for this? Thanks.
... View more
05-26-2013
07:33 PM
|
0
|
0
|
365
|
POST
|
Hi Can someone help me to confirm the bug I am experiencing with ArcGIS Server 10.1? Here are the steps to produce: - Publish a dynamic map service (if you don???t have one set up) - Add this map service to ArcMap - Zoom in to an area that has point/line features - Go to File>>Export Map... - Choose resolution 96 dpi and save as type JPEG (or any type you want) - Click save - Now produce another export with resolution 600 dpi - Compare the exported file The export quality is different to 10.0. If the dpi is set to higher value than 96 dpi. The symbology of line and point features become big. Thank you. Husen
... View more
04-16-2013
06:08 PM
|
0
|
1
|
664
|
POST
|
It works for me if I publish it this way. In the Share as Service windows selects option 'Save a service definition file'. Then, selecting the option 'No available connection'. Then choose the location where you want to save the definition file. Use ArcCatalog to browse to the just created definition file and right click and select 'Publish as a Service'. Hope this workaround also works for you guys.
... View more
12-19-2012
06:51 PM
|
1
|
2
|
1260
|
POST
|
Anyone has the solution for this issue? I got SP1 installed and getting this error when trying to publish a map service. In the MXD, there are some layers using Shape.STLength() in the query definition.
... View more
12-17-2012
11:00 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1416
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 12-19-2012 06:51 PM | |
1 | 10-30-2014 11:01 PM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
03-07-2024
07:14 PM
|