POST
|
Wow - I found myself having the same problem again! This time in 10.3.1. I thought it was a source data issue until I used the Identify tool to examine the cell values and found that they are floating point values. Without any particularly compelling solutions to this issue in the forum, but I tried changing the projection as someone else had, and it resolved the issue here. For whatever reason, simply switching the coordinate system for the map document from UTM NAD 83 to UTM WGS 84 allow the Interpolate Line --> Profile Graph function to output a graph with floating point values on the y-axis. Anyone know why this is happening?
... View more
12-21-2015
07:42 PM
|
0
|
0
|
542
|
POST
|
Awesome - I can see how I could make the fishnet work. Might take a little learning on my part to get it automated, but it's definitely an avenue I could follow. (although a more direct tiling tool would still be preferable ) I've been trying to use the LAStools toolbox, but have spent the last couple days trying to figure out why the 'lastile' function is not working for me. Just learned from the LAStools developer on another forum that the tile function only outputs to .las and .laz.
... View more
09-23-2015
12:35 PM
|
0
|
1
|
429
|
POST
|
I am trying to develop a routine that requires segmenting (tiling) potentially large point datasets into a series of smaller square blocks of point data. I need to be able to set the dimensions of the square and have each tile output as a new, separate file/feature class. I have scoured ArcToolbox for anything like this - anyone out there have any suggestions??? thanks
... View more
09-22-2015
09:06 PM
|
0
|
4
|
3834
|
POST
|
ArcGIS 9.3.1, Service Pack 2 While working with my LiDAR data, I occasionally like to create a series of topographic profiles using the interpolate line tool in 3D analyst to explore landforms, compare elevations and such. However, recently when using the interpolate line tool, the profile graph comes out with integer elevation values. If I right-click and check the actual data in the profile graph's properties, it is in fact in integers. However, I have repeatedly verified that the DEM I am extracting the profile from is a floating point grid (min/max values have decimal point values, properties say it is 32-bit floating point data, slope map derived from the DEM looks great - not steppy like an integer grid would be). I have not been able to uncover any settings/options that would affect this problem - anyone out there have any ideas? Why might this have just started recently? I don't see ET Geowizards as a alternative to an actual solution for this problem - when exploring data and topographic relationships, the 3-click ability to rapidly create profile graphs through 3d Analyst is needed. thanks for any ideas out there,
... View more
03-31-2011
09:59 AM
|
0
|
4
|
3624
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|