POST
|
Hello, I have a package of world image files in different zoom values (zoom 3-5). Now I would like to select only the tilings of zoom 5 that are covered by one (or more) tilings of zoom 3. I added an image to show what I mean. [ATTACH=CONFIG]27260[/ATTACH] The red marked area is what I need. The top image is zoom 3, bottom one zoom 5 (finaly I will go to zoom 16, so thats just an example). Point is, that I need to add the selected tiles into "Mosaic to new Raster" and create one merged, big image. I think the "Render Map" is not an option for me becouse it does not work for DEM floating point images. Is there an accurate way doing what I need? 🙂 Thx alot! santos
... View more
09-06-2013
02:56 AM
|
0
|
0
|
310
|
POST
|
Thx Jim, worked for the wrong values on the peaks. But it does not change the resolution of the new raster. Could there be something wrong with the cell size? Because it looks like a bad resolution, but could be some raster patterns, too. 🙂
... View more
08-12-2013
08:39 AM
|
0
|
0
|
254
|
POST
|
Hey guys, I have a mosaic of some heightmaps (seen in my other Post) and below is the Bing Basemap. Finaly managed how to combine rasters, I wonder if i can crop the Basemap or any other Layer to the mosaic. The Data Frame Properties is nice, but actually its not realy cropping but clipping, right? The next thing is, that if I try to export the map, it will onloy output me the visible area. But the problem here is, that I need to zoom in to get better resolution. Hope it is understandable what I mean 🙂 Fazit: I need to fit a Layer (Basemap) to a mosaic and export that as image in a high resolution. Is that possible? Thanks alot!
... View more
08-12-2013
02:12 AM
|
0
|
0
|
182
|
POST
|
Can not edit my post, sry for adding new one. Just a close image on how the differents look. Left the new raster with artifacts, right the original. [ATTACH=CONFIG]26626[/ATTACH]
... View more
08-10-2013
07:10 AM
|
0
|
0
|
254
|
POST
|
Dear Community, ich was searching for my problem but was not able to find a solution. I got a .dem package of Alaska and add them as a layer in ArcMap. What I see is this: [ATTACH=CONFIG]26611[/ATTACH] Is there a way to fix this and get a clean image? Thanks alot! santos edit: I found out how to do it (mosaic to new raster) - but stuck on a new problem. 🙂 The result of the new raster is much brighter and the white is "burned out". the peaks of mountains become flat... I added an example. Anybody can help with that? [ATTACH=CONFIG]26615[/ATTACH] The bottom one is the new rastered - but the white blows out.
... View more
08-09-2013
06:00 AM
|
0
|
4
|
667
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:24 AM
|