POST
|
Thanks AB. You've actually sort of hinted at the answer i.e., relationship between editor widget and editor role. This is an easy one though. I just thought that role-widget relationship would be a useful addition in the description page of each widget.
... View more
09-17-2023
10:18 PM
|
0
|
0
|
172
|
POST
|
Does anyone know of a list that states WAB widgets and required respective roles (i.e., viewer, creator, editor etc ) in the portal? Thanks a lot in advance.
... View more
09-17-2023
10:36 AM
|
0
|
2
|
201
|
POST
|
I am experiencing the same issue with the admin boundaries in the UK. These also recently changed but the geocoding server (e.g. when using location value as district polygon) still returns older boundaries. I think it would be useful if 1) boundaries could be updated and 2) some metadata is available on the currency of the admin boundaries. Scott Sandusky Anthony Latini - Any advice please.? Thanks a lot.
... View more
01-15-2020
09:28 AM
|
0
|
0
|
395
|
POST
|
Hi, Can you please share your solution? Thanks, Sanjay.
... View more
04-04-2018
03:13 AM
|
0
|
1
|
2259
|
POST
|
Hi, Before I do the band splitting, I was wondering if there are any workarounds at all? Thanks,
... View more
11-05-2016
01:46 AM
|
0
|
2
|
1123
|
POST
|
Cody, Dan - Many thanks for picking this up. I feel that SAFE format is still a bit unwieldy and uncommon format so basically would like to convert the files to common formats, particularly ERDAS Imagine, which does appear to have the ability to store multiband-rasters of various cell sizes, and would also keep (some of?) the metadata. I have found that ArcMap is the only software that does the SAFE to IMAGINE conversion successfully and quickly i.e. not even ERDAS IMAGINE managed to do this well in my tests ! I thought the default cell size of 60m could be due to ArcMap's ENVIRONMENT settings for "cell size" in raster analysis, which are automatically defaulted to "maximum of inputs". I did trying setting the option of "minimum of inputs" but ArcMap crashed during the "copy raster". It would seem splitting the file into individual bands seems to be the only option. I wouldn't mind if COPY RASTER resamples the 60m bands to 10m but to do the opposite is less desirable. I have also noticed that even for SAFE datasets, ArcMap although shows the 10m bands at a higher resolution than 60 m bands, the metadata or properties for the entire dataset still shows cell size of 60m. Perhaps a simple code-fix may be needed to read the xmls, differently for different bands and make the ENVIRONMENT setting option not crash the copy raster? Thanks again!
... View more
11-03-2016
11:58 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1123
|
POST
|
Thanks Dan. I do actually have all the bands. So, does the "copy raster" function works okay for you i.e. 10m S2 bands convert to 10 m and so on..
... View more
11-02-2016
04:18 AM
|
0
|
1
|
1123
|
POST
|
Hi Everyone, I was wondering if anyone else has also experienced the issue that an ArcToolbox (copy raster function) conversion of Sentinel-2 .SAFE conversion to other formats automatically resamples all the bands to 60m. If so, did anyone find a solution? Thanks,
... View more
11-01-2016
02:51 AM
|
0
|
9
|
2743
|
POST
|
Hello, I have a .NET Addon, which as part of an overall simulation involves running numerous (100,000+ but could be even many times more) service area calculations, and the output SA polygons are actually used to drive some other calculations. The facility locations remain same but the SA coverage distance and number of such coverages required per facility are varied in each simulation. At present, I refresh the SA instance every time a new simulation is run i.e. delete all the outputs and reinsert the facilities, set up various attribute fields and settings. This is much slower than I was hoping even for test cases e.g. when it is run for around 1000 times for around 3000 facilities. Are there any ways of speeding up this type of computation? My network dataset was produced from a shapefile for simplicity. Could it be little quicker to do this using a geodatabse coverage based network datasets? Thanks, Sanjay.
... View more
02-19-2015
02:16 PM
|
0
|
0
|
4525
|
POST
|
Hello, Its probably a regularly asked question but does anyone know how to read the ArcPad axf using python to find ouf if some specific data tables, and feature data tables have any data in them? Thanks, Sanj.
... View more
08-29-2014
03:26 AM
|
0
|
0
|
2752
|
POST
|
Hi Sanjay, GPL0 will not cause any problems. You can try to add this layer to map and run dissolve tool from toolbox and check if it's working as I tried the code and it works fine. If dissolve tool runs on your layer in Arcmap you should debug your code and check if the layer is not locked by another operation. Hi Ahmed, That's interesting. The error in the GP results in my case stated something like "Dataset GPLO doesn't exist or is unsuitable". As I wrote previously, I have checked that the feature class does exist in the in-memory workspace by checking on the number of features, fields. I didn't worry about the lock because layer is not used anywhere else. My understanding was the files can multiple read-only locks? Cheers, Sanj.
... View more
03-12-2014
05:18 AM
|
0
|
0
|
307
|
POST
|
Hi Ahmed, Thanks a lot for the response. Looking at the geoprocessor result revealed that the dissolveds.in_features was being read as "GPL0" instead of the actual name. I have tried placing the gp execution inside the first method ie dissolveadanced.. But the error remains. The input feature classs does exist in memory and contains features, fields so not sure how dissolve/gp is not able to read. I was thinking perhaps I should give the full pathname of the feature class in inmemory workspace because it would contain the uid of the inmemory workspace but no luck so far in creating the full path name.. Cheers, Sanj.
... View more
03-10-2014
11:34 PM
|
0
|
0
|
307
|
POST
|
Hi Everyone, For some reasons the following code is failing to run the dissolve tool on a feature class that I store in a in-memory workspace. I have checked that the inFClass is valid by querying the number of features inside it, and whether it contains the dissolve field. They appear okay. Everything else seems pretty standard. So what might be incorrect with the code? Thanks, Sanj. private IFeatureClass DissolveAdvancedToMemory(IFeatureWorkspace inMemWS, string InputName, string DissolveField, string OutputName)
{
try
{
Dissolve DissolveDS = new Dissolve();
ESRI.ArcGIS.Geoprocessing.IGeoProcessorResult Result;
IFeatureClass inFClass = inMemWS.OpenFeatureClass(InputName);
DissolveDS.in_features = inFClass;
DissolveDS.dissolve_field = DissolveField;
DissolveDS.multi_part = "MULTI_PART";
DissolveDS.unsplit_lines = "DISSOLVE_LINES";
DissolveDS.out_feature_class = OutputName ; // output name is a simple string like "Dissolve_Run"
Result = RunTool(DissolveDS, null);
if (Result == null)
{
Debug.WriteLine("Could not dissolve dataset");
return null;
}
return ReturnFeatureClassfromResult(Result);
}
catch (Exception ex)
{
Debug.WriteLine(ex.ToString() + " Dissolve error");
return null;
}
}
private static ESRI.ArcGIS.Geoprocessing.IGeoProcessorResult RunTool(ESRI.ArcGIS.Geoprocessor.IGPProcess Process,
ESRI.ArcGIS.esriSystem.ITrackCancel2 TC)
{
ESRI.ArcGIS.Geoprocessor.Geoprocessor GP = new ESRI.ArcGIS.Geoprocessor.Geoprocessor();
GP.AddOutputsToMap = false;
ESRI.ArcGIS.Geoprocessing.IGeoProcessorResult Result = new GeoProcessorResult();
try
{
Result = GP.Execute(Process, null) as GeoProcessorResult; // code crashes here
if (Result.Status != ESRI.ArcGIS.esriSystem.esriJobStatus.esriJobSucceeded)
Debug.WriteLine("Geoprocessing Error");
GP.ClearMessages();
return Result;
}
catch (Exception ex)
{
if (Result.MessageCount > 0)
{
for (int count = 0; count < Result.MessageCount; count++)
{
Debug.WriteLine(Result.GetMessage(count));
}
Debug.WriteLine("Geoprocessing Failed");
}
GP.AddOutputsToMap = true;
return null;
}
}
private static ESRI.ArcGIS.Geodatabase.IFeatureClass ReturnFeatureClassfromResult(ESRI.ArcGIS.Geoprocessing.IGeoProcessorResult result)
{
ESRI.ArcGIS.Geodatabase.IGPValue GPVal;
string InMemFC;
ESRI.ArcGIS.Geoprocessing.IGPUtilities3 GPUtil =
new ESRI.ArcGIS.Geoprocessing.GPUtilities() as ESRI.ArcGIS.Geoprocessing.IGPUtilities3;
ESRI.ArcGIS.Geodatabase.IFeatureClass pOutputFC;
try
{
GPVal = result.GetOutput(0);
InMemFC = GPVal.GetAsText();
pOutputFC = GPUtil.OpenFeatureClassFromString(InMemFC);
return pOutputFC;
}
catch (Exception ex)
{
Debug.WriteLine("Return FeatureClass error " + ex.ToString());
return null;
}
}
... View more
03-09-2014
02:05 PM
|
0
|
4
|
1184
|
POST
|
Hi Forum, I would like to either build a custom form that 1) does the same sort of functions and looks as the "Results" tab does in the "Find Features" Form and 2) can be launched from an applet button. I was wondering if its possible at all given that the built-in choice of form controls are rather limited in ArcPad studio.. Thanks, Sanj.
... View more
02-25-2014
12:32 PM
|
0
|
1
|
638
|
POST
|
Hi Jay - Many thanks for picking up the post. Actually, the distance to the edges of the outermost SA polygon from the facility is indeed the same as set out in the Breaks_ value. The distance to the inner and outer ring of the donut SA polygon also matches with breaks specified in the Breaks_ values. So, unless I am horribly wrong, I think that the specified distances are getting traversed. However, I have discovered that such donut shape SA polygons only occur when a pair of consecutive breaks have a gap of less than a certain amount, which is 2ft in my case. In this example, I changed the consecutive break values to be at least 2ft more than previous one and there was no donut shape SA polygon. Could it be the case that SA polygon generation part of the algorithm has some xy precision issue and some topological overlap/intersection type steps end up accidentally producing the donut polygon? Also, this would only happen when the SA polygon has a complicated shape i.e. with some risk of self-intersection. Thanks, Sanjay. The service area polygons depend on how much the road network was traversed. So bring up the service area layer properties on the Line Generation tab, turn on Generate Lines and then turn on the Split lines at breaks. Solve it again. And now you can see how the lines are being traversed and what break values are present on them. Note: you may want to symbolize the lines on break values to see where they start/end. Examine the data to see why the final break value is not being reached. It is likely there is some restriction or disconnected edge that is not being traversed. Jay Sandhu
... View more
05-21-2013
03:53 AM
|
0
|
0
|
214
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-21-2023
02:00 AM
|