POST
|
It looks like this is determined by maybe a scale range set in the basemap? I changed the basemap to OpenStreetMap and I can zoom in as far as I want. I added Bing and can also zoom in as far as I want, but I noticed that the x,y coordinates I have displayed below the map disappear if I use Bing, but not if I use OpenStreetMap. I've added Bing to the basemapgallery and if I use OpenStreetMap as the Basemap in the webmap and then switch to Bing from the basemapgallery, the x,y coordinates are also fine. Thoughts as to what the issue might be? Thanks for documenting your workflows. This thread has been very usefull for me. Did you ever figure out how to disable this zoom restriction on the esri basemap layers?
... View more
11-07-2013
10:33 AM
|
0
|
0
|
491
|
POST
|
I have a geodatabase line FC symbolized using the "Unique value, many fields" option. For some reason one of my features is not displaying in the map/MXD? It there and coded properly, but its not displying? Both fields have domains, but as I mentioned I am sure thay are coded properly? Anyone? Thanks, RR>
... View more
08-02-2012
12:41 PM
|
0
|
2
|
1981
|
POST
|
Hi! Did anyone ever get resolution to this issue? I'm experiencing the same thing. With Trimble Nomad running ArcPad 10. Also having issue specific to AXF and not SHP. Thanks, Joel!!!! Ditto! Same config and hardware. Using .AXF. No rasters, just 2 or 3 vector background files, which are no where near over the top and stored on an SD Card. As soon as I go to collect a point Low on Virtual memory. Really? This has been an issue since 8 and it's really a pain in the.... Hello Esri?
... View more
04-27-2012
11:21 AM
|
0
|
0
|
449
|
POST
|
So ArcPad 10. How is it? I skipped 8 or tried and went back to 7 due to some issues before SP2. Now that I am moving the GeoXH 6000 and Windows Mobile 6.5 it looks like upgrading to 10 is compulsory. Any feedback would be much appreciated. Thanks, Ryan
... View more
06-29-2011
12:18 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1994
|
POST
|
Elizabeth, No 7 is not compatible, you need to be running 10. It�??s a Windows Mobile thing. You also mentioned GPScorrect another piece of software you will need to upgrade if you are not running 3.2 or later. Check out page 62 of the user manual. It can get confusing, I know! This document should also help, the bible of compatibility for Trimble products: http://trl.trimble.com/docushare/dsweb/Get/Document-160913/
... View more
06-29-2011
12:10 PM
|
0
|
0
|
160
|
POST
|
Did you ever find a resolution to this issue? I have the same issue. I would like to calc. the values from a selected set of records using "select layer by attributes" and write that to an existing feature class rather then a feature layer. As far as I know to create any kind of selection in model builder, it must be from a feature layer. In the past I have exported to a new feature class, but in this case I really want to populate the existing feature class. Thanks.
... View more
09-22-2010
10:24 AM
|
0
|
0
|
357
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|