POST
|
I am attempting to export a set of maps using python and data driven pages. I have been successful in getting the code to work but I am struggling with the file naming of the exported JPEG's. I need to the file names to coincide with a field in the attribute table. Basically I am making a set of parcel maps, and need the file name to be ONLY the parcel number (PARCEL_NO). Here is the code I am using. I am a novice when it comes to this stuff so please be patient. Thanks in advance!
import arcpy
mxd = arcpy.mapping.MapDocument("CURRENT")
for pageNum in range(1, mxd.dataDrivenPages.pageCount + 1):
mxd.dataDrivenPages.currentPageID = pageNum
pageID = mxd.dataDrivenPages.getPageIDFromName("PARCEL_NO")
arcpy.mapping.ExportToJPEG(mxd, r"P:\Township Maps\Bloomingdale\JPEG" + pageName + ".jpeg", resolution=100)
del mxd
... View more
04-05-2013
10:27 AM
|
0
|
6
|
3976
|
POST
|
I am attempting to export a set of maps using python and data driven pages. I have been successful in getting the code to work but I am struggling with the file naming of the exported JPEG's. I need to the file names to coincide with a field in the attribute table. Basically I am making a set of parcel maps, and need the file name to be the parcel number (PARCEL_NO). Here is the code I am using. I am a novice when it comes to this stuff so please be patient. Thanks in advance! mxd = arcpy.mapping.MapDocument("CURRENT") for pageNum in range(1, mxd.dataDrivenPages.pageCount + 1): mxd.dataDrivenPages.currentPageID = pageNum arcpy.mapping.ExportToJPEG(mxd, r"P:\Township Maps\Bloomingdale\JPEG" + str(pagename) + ".jpeg") del mxd
... View more
04-05-2013
06:18 AM
|
0
|
5
|
2256
|
POST
|
I am attempting to do something similar to this as well. Once you create the summary table, how do you use it to symbolize the points? In the table, I have the address field, and then another field for the count. Thanks!
... View more
11-05-2012
10:39 AM
|
0
|
0
|
402
|
POST
|
I have multiple shape files that all contain a field named "Area." Currently, I am forced to calculate the area field in each individual shape file which is very time consuming. Is anyone aware of a way to batch calculate something like this? Would the use of an iterator be the way to go? I was thinking of trying to build a model in to do this but I wasn't sure if it was even possible. Any thoughts? I don't have a ton of experience with Model Builder, and really zero experience with iterators in Model Builder. As always, thank in advance! Ryan
... View more
09-11-2012
11:20 AM
|
0
|
2
|
838
|
POST
|
Hi Eric, I AM using version 10. I am not too savvy with Model Builder at this point. Can you explain how to do this? Thanks!
... View more
09-07-2012
09:17 AM
|
0
|
0
|
158
|
POST
|
I have multiple shapefiles that all contain a field named "Area." Currently, I am forced to calculate the area field in each individual shapefile which is very time consuming. Is anyone aware of a way to batch calculate something like this? I was thinking of trying to build a model in model builder to do this but I wasn't sure if it was even possible. Any thoughts? As always, thank in advance!
... View more
08-24-2012
09:33 AM
|
0
|
2
|
549
|
POST
|
I have downloaded a State-wide wetland dataset from the FWS website, clipped it down to the County of interest and now need help with projecting it correctly to line up with our current data. This seems to happen to me every time so if someone has any good resources on this subject I would appreciate it. Anyway, I attached the dataset information below of interest (vbc_wetlands2) along with another dataset (County Drains) with the desired projection. Any suggestions? Thanks in advance! Wetland Layer to be re-projected: Data Type: Shapefile Feature Class Shapefile: P:\temp\MI_shapefile_wetlands\vbc_wetland2.shp Geometry Type: Polygon Projected Coordinate System: NAD_1983_Albers Projection: Albers False_Easting: 0.00000000 False_Northing: 0.00000000 Central_Meridian: -96.00000000 Standard_Parallel_1: 29.50000000 Standard_Parallel_2: 45.50000000 Latitude_Of_Origin: 23.00000000 Linear Unit: Meter Geographic Coordinate System: GCS_North_American_1983 Datum: D_North_American_1983 Prime Meridian: Greenwich Angular Unit: Degree Current dataset of desired projection: Data Type: Shapefile Feature Class Shapefile: J:\VANBUREN_GEODATABASE\Shapefiles\liaa update\County Drains.shp Geometry Type: Line Projected Coordinate System: NAD_1983_StatePlane_Michigan_South_FIPS_2113_Feet Projection: Lambert_Conformal_Conic False_Easting: 13123333.33333333 False_Northing: 0.00000000 Central_Meridian: -84.36666667 Standard_Parallel_1: 42.10000000 Standard_Parallel_2: 43.66666667 Latitude_Of_Origin: 41.50000000 Linear Unit: Foot_US Geographic Coordinate System: GCS_North_American_1983 Datum: D_North_American_1983 Prime Meridian: Greenwich Angular Unit: Degree
... View more
08-01-2012
09:55 AM
|
0
|
2
|
738
|
POST
|
I need help adding a field to a shapefile using the ISO 8601 format ex.2010 ex. 2010-10-12T01:01Z. This field will essentially display the last time of update. Thanks in advance!
... View more
12-06-2011
05:44 AM
|
0
|
0
|
361
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|