POST
|
I'm desparately attemping to create a shapefile from x,y data on a text file. I received very minimal information about the coordinates, but I have never seen them like this before. I was told that they are in WGS 1984, gps for bearings, an assumed coordinate basis. I do not know how to line this up correctly. I have tried changing my data fram to WGS 1984, I have also tried changing it all to NAD83 UTM Zone 16 (which is the goal). I cannot figure out what I am failing to do. Anyone have an idea about this? Thanks, Rhianna
... View more
08-11-2014
11:14 AM
|
0
|
3
|
3024
|
POST
|
I have already individually activated and inserted, slight difference but not what it should be. I’ll attach a screenshot for you as well, 2 heads are better than one (3 in this case)!
... View more
08-08-2014
08:04 AM
|
0
|
0
|
823
|
POST
|
Right now I have a map that also has an inset (via New Data Frame). I have activated them both separately, but it is obvious the scale bars are not scaled correctly. My inset shows about 45 feet across (which is right), but the large map around it isn't scaling correctly. The area on the large map that is where the inset is based is only showing 20 feet across. I attached a PNG demonstrating my problem.
... View more
08-08-2014
08:03 AM
|
0
|
0
|
823
|
POST
|
Hello, Looking for some help on a map I'm making. Right now I have a map that also has an inset (via New Data Frame). I have activated them both separately, but it is obvious the scale bars are not scaled correctly. My inset shows about 45 feet across (which is right), but the large map around it isn't scaling correctly. The area on the large map that is where the inset is based is only showing 20 feet across. Does anyone have ideas of how to fix this? Thank you, Rhianna
... View more
08-08-2014
07:50 AM
|
0
|
6
|
4729
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:24 AM
|