POST
|
I believe the init scripts are supposed to automatically handle it for you based on this snippet from $AGS_HOME/framework/etc/scripts/agsserver.sh ConfigureServer() {
#check if server is configured on this machine
postinstallfile=$installDir/framework/etc/postinstall.dat
if [ -f $postinstallfile ]; then
hostname=`cat $postinstallfile`
if [ "$hostname" = "`hostname`" ]; then
return
fi
fi
#New machine, should run configurations
if [ -f $postinstallfile ]; then
rm -rf $postinstallfile
fi
ConfigureWine
#create flag file to ensure this step is not run again
hostname > $postinstallfile
}
... View more
09-23-2013
07:06 AM
|
0
|
0
|
188
|
POST
|
How do you change the hostname of an ArcGIS Server 10.2 on Linux? I see all of the certificates and machines's hostnames in config-store. I can easily stop the service, change all of the hostnames and start, but the certificate and keystore has the old hostname in it, and the keystore password is unknown so i can't regenerate it.
... View more
09-18-2013
08:52 AM
|
0
|
2
|
2267
|
POST
|
What reverse proxy server are you using (IIS, Apache HTTPD)? What type of authentication are you using (Windows Integrated?)?
... View more
09-16-2013
08:20 AM
|
0
|
0
|
138
|
POST
|
Argh.... Its things like this that make me despise working with ArcSDE and ESRI products. How is there two different WGS 84s? SRID 4326 (and Oracle's coordsys) are geospatial standard WGS 84 definitions. EPSG:4326 .prj definition: GEOGCS["GCS_WGS_1984",DATUM["D_WGS_1984",SPHEROID["WGS_1984",6378137,298.257223563]],PRIMEM["Greenwich",0],UNIT["Degree",0.017453292519943295]] ArcGIS WGS 84 .prj definition: GEOGCS["GCS_WGS_1984",DATUM["D_WGS_1984",SPHEROID["WGS_1984",6378137,298.257223563]],PRIMEM["Greenwich",0],UNIT["Degree",0.017453292519943295]] These are identical definitions. How does ArcSDE get confused? How does Oracle Spatial screw up 4326?
... View more
11-11-2010
07:55 AM
|
0
|
0
|
379
|
POST
|
So.... after many attemps i have tried making sdelayer -o register give a proper coordinate system for my Oracle Spatial views. The SDO_GEOMETRY data in my Oracle Spatial is EPSG:4326 coordinate system, this should equate to ArcCatalog's GCS_WGS_1984 coordinate system in Geographic Coordinate Systems/World/WGS 1984.prj. I have attempted everything possible but the numbers never match up to an ArcCatalog created layer. I would just change coordinate system through ArcCatalog but my requirements state I need to 100% script the registration of these views on our ArcSDE Linux server. This is my most recent iteration. The .prj file is copy+paste from the ArcGIS Desktop machine but after registering it I get a slightly different coordinate system which ArcMap complains is incompatible with anything GCS_WGS_1984. sdelayer -o register -l points,shape -e np+ -t SDO_GEOMETRY -u <uname> -p <pass> -C OBJECTID,USER -G file=wgs1984.prj -x -400,-400,1000000000,0.000000008983153 -E -180,-90,180,90
... View more
11-07-2010
07:12 AM
|
1
|
3
|
2150
|
POST
|
You can load it into an Unmanaged Raster Catalog which would leave the original image intact, and only create a pointer to it. Otherwise the performance is theoretically faster as the Managed geodatabase format tiles out the whole Ortho into much smaller tiles (default 256x256 in ArcGIS 10, 128x128 in earlier versions). So the processing it is doing is this tiling, which can take forever. Depending on the original format (not sure about ECW) the performance gain is huge because the entire image isn't needed to be read. It also recompresses the tiles from ECW format into its own internal format, which is based on GeoTIFF i believe.
... View more
07-08-2010
03:03 PM
|
0
|
0
|
443
|
POST
|
All ArcSDE servers support a full SQL security model (thanks to the databases, which provide this functionality). Keep in mind that versioned geodatabase tables are limited to {no access, SELECT, SELECT/UPDATE/INSERT/DELETE}, since versioned updates and deletes are really inserts. - V Umm, yes ArcSDE on a full database uses the SQL Security model for the data.... but it has no security controls on the SDE schema. In Oracle ArcSDE grants full select/insert/update/delete on all of the SDE schema tables. So, full SQL security model is only on the data in the layers, which means i could login to the database as a malicious user and update some coordinate system tables and shift all of the data in the database.
... View more
07-08-2010
02:58 PM
|
0
|
0
|
344
|
POST
|
So... the table and spatial index are partitioned and dba_ind_partitions and dba_indexes showed everything as valid. When running a query on it i received a loading/failed/unusable domain index error. So rebuilding all partitions remedied the issue. ARGH oracle! Thanks for the help everyone.
... View more
05-26-2010
05:51 AM
|
0
|
0
|
443
|
POST
|
sdelayer -o describe -l TESTLAYER,SHAPE -u feed
ArcSDE 9.3.1 for Oracle11g Build 2784 Tue Oct 27 10:51:14 2009
Layer Administration Utility
-----------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------------------
Table Owner : FEED
Table Name : TESTLAYER
Spatial Column : SHAPE
Layer id : 146
Entities : np+
Layer Type : In-Line Spatial Type
I/O Mode : NORMAL
Autolocking : Disabled
Precision : High
User Privileges : SELECT
Layer Configuration: DEFAULTS
sdelayer -o describe_long -l TESTLAYER,SHAPE -u feed
ArcSDE 9.3.1 for Oracle11g Build 2784 Tue Oct 27 10:51:14 2009
Layer Administration Utility
-----------------------------------------------------
Layer Description ....: <None>
Table Owner ..........: FEED
Table Name ...........: TESTLAYER
Spatial Column .......: SHAPE
Layer Id .............: 146
SRID .................: 24
Minimum Shape Id .....: 1
Offset ...............:
falsex: -500.000000
falsey: -500.000000
System Units .........: 8000000000000.000000
Z Offset..............: 0.000000
Z Units ..............: 1.000000
Measure Offset .......: <None>
Measure Units ........: <None>
XY Cluster Tolerance .: 0.0000000002
Spatial Index ........:
parameter: SPIDX_RTREE
exist: Yes
array form: -2,0,0
Layer Envelope .......:
minx: -180.00000, miny: -90.00000
maxx: 180.00000, maxy: 90.00000
Entities .............: np+
Layer Type ...........: In-Line Spatial Type
Creation Date ........: Fri May 21 08:14:16 2010
I/O Mode .............: NORMAL
Autolocking ..........: Disabled
Precision.............: High
User Privileges ......: SELECT
Coordinate System ....: GEOGCS["WGS 84",DATUM["World Geodetic System 1984 [EPSG ID 6326]",SPHEROID["WGS 84 [EPSG ID 7030]",6378137.0,298.257223563]],PRIMEM["Greenwich",0.0],UNIT["Decimal Degree",0.01745329251994328]]
Layer Configuration ..: DEFAULTS
sdelayer -o stats -l TESTLAYER,SHAPE -u feed
ArcSDE 9.3.1 for Oracle11g Build 2784 Tue Oct 27 10:51:14 2009
Layer Administration Utility
-----------------------------------------------------
The requested operation is not supported.
sdelayer -o feature_info -l TESTLAYER,SHAPE -u feed -p `decode $FEED`
ArcSDE 9.3.1 for Oracle11g Build 2784 Tue Oct 27 10:51:14 2009
Layer Administration Utility
-----------------------------------------------------
Row Id,FID,Entity Type,Annotation,Cad Data,Number of Points,Number of Parts,Number of Subparts,Self-Touching Rings,Minimum Precision
1,1,P,F,F,1,1,0,F,High
2,2,P,F,F,1,1,0,F,High
3,3,P,F,F,1,1,0,F,High
4,4,P,F,F,1,1,0,F,High
5,5,P,F,F,1,1,0,F,High
6,6,P,F,F,1,1,0,F,High
7,7,P,F,F,1,1,0,F,High
8,8,P,F,F,1,1,0,F,High
9,9,P,F,F,1,1,0,F,High
10,10,P,F,F,1,1,0,F,High
11,11,P,F,F,1,1,0,F,High
12,12,P,F,F,1,1,0,F,High
13,13,P,F,F,1,1,0,F,High
14,14,P,F,F,1,1,0,F,High
15,15,P,F,F,1,1,0,F,High
16,16,P,F,F,1,1,0,F,High
17,17,P,F,F,1,1,0,F,High
18,18,P,F,F,1,1,0,F,High
19,19,P,F,F,1,1,0,F,High
20,20,P,F,F,1,1,0,F,High
21,21,P,F,F,1,1,0,F,High
22,22,P,F,F,1,1,0,F,High
23,23,P,F,F,1,1,0,F,High
24,24,P,F,F,1,1,0,F,High
25,25,P,F,F,1,1,0,F,High
26,26,P,F,F,1,1,0,F,High
Total rows examined: 26
Total invalid shapes: 0
... View more
05-24-2010
05:43 AM
|
0
|
0
|
443
|
POST
|
I am using Oracle 11.1.0.7.3 (current with April PSU) Linux x86_64. Alongside ArcSDE 9.3.1 sp1 Linux x86_64. ArcGIS Desktop is 9.3.1 sp1 on standard win xp. Bouncing the table registration doesn't help.
... View more
05-21-2010
04:14 AM
|
0
|
0
|
443
|
POST
|
The spatial index exists on the underlying table that contains the sdo_geometry column. The view, of course, doesn't have a spatial index, but it is properly registered with Oracle Spatial's sdo_geom_metadata.
... View more
05-20-2010
06:00 PM
|
0
|
0
|
443
|
POST
|
Ok, so now that i've changed my parameters per your suggestions to roughly -500,-500 -> +500,+500 (still high precision). I adjusted my scalefactor down to < ~.1m . I still don't see the points in ArcMap, but they can be selected from Attribute Table and the highlights show up where they properly should, but the points are essentially invisible.
... View more
05-20-2010
05:20 PM
|
0
|
0
|
636
|
POST
|
Alright i have tried and tried figuring out the -x parameters to give sdelayer for registration. I simply just have a oracle spatial layer with an SRID of 4326. How freaking complicated is it for ESRI to support OGC SRIDs. So, i have a layer with 26 valid sdo_geometry points in the 4326 srid. In ArcGIS Desktop, they do not show on the map, but if i select them i see the highlighted teal location where they should be. Also, there are no other layers on the map for the points to be hiding under. Shouldn't this be a fairly static set of -x values? Currently i am attemping to use -x -180,-90,25000000000000,0.00002 to register the layer. This makes ArcCatalog show the XY domain as 270.28... -180 180.28... -90 My XY Resolution is 0.00000000000004 My XY Tolerance is 0.00002 And it shows my XY Coordinate System as: Angular Unit: Decimal Degree (0.017453292519943282) Prime Meridian: Greenwich (0.000000000000000000) Datum: World Geodetic System 1984 [EPSG ID 6326] Spheroid: WGS 84 [EPSG ID 7030] Semimajor Axis: 6378137.000000000000000000 Semiminor Axis: 6356752.314245179300000000 Inverse Flattening: 298.257223563000030000
... View more
05-20-2010
01:36 PM
|
0
|
0
|
636
|
POST
|
Just another example of ESRI doing the minimum possible, never taking that extra step.
... View more
05-03-2010
11:04 AM
|
0
|
0
|
298
|
POST
|
Yea, that doesn't help. I'm trying to precreate pyramids to speed up raster webservices before they are requested.
... View more
04-29-2010
11:18 AM
|
0
|
0
|
152
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 11-07-2010 07:12 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|