POST
|
result.feature.geometry.spatialReference = this.map.spatialReference; This fixed the zoom to button going to random spot, as well as the graphic selection from being seen. THanks!
... View more
07-01-2014
10:24 AM
|
0
|
0
|
674
|
POST
|
For me, my Documents and Settings is on a shared network drive. This drive was full. When I cleared some stuff out, registration worked. Annoying!
... View more
09-03-2013
07:54 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1968
|
POST
|
When I had this problem, it was because I had windows authentication turned on in IIS. The proxy page did not have permission to run. I had to change the proxy page to include windows credentials. onto line 59: System.Net.WebRequest req = System.Net.WebRequest.Create(new Uri(uri)); req.Method = context.Request.HttpMethod; req.Credentials = new NetworkCredential("USERNAME", "PASSWORD", "DOMAIN"); HTH
... View more
03-20-2013
06:19 PM
|
0
|
0
|
314
|
POST
|
dojo.connect(window, 'onresize', function() { map.resize(); map.reposition(); }); with the map like this: <div id="map" style="float: left; border-color: #fff" data-dojo-type="dijit.layout.ContentPane" data-dojo-props="region:'center'"> worked for me.
... View more
03-08-2013
01:12 PM
|
0
|
0
|
912
|
POST
|
I think I have solved your issues. I have attached an updated style. Hi Brad, I have been doing a ton of testing, using addresses across the nation with your updated locator, and have a couple issues to report. Using your locator with the standardize addresses tool, all street names with two words, and no street type or suffix directional or unit type / num, are parsed incorrectly. The second word in the street name gets placed into the ADDR_UN field. For example, try to run standardize addresses with "100 RACING WINDS". WINDS gets parsed to UN. There are lots of streets and addresses under this scenario. This in turn is messing up results for geocoding / get address candidates. So, if you have 100 RACING WINDS in your data, you use your locator, and run geocode to find the same address, it doesnt match. However, 100 RACING # WINDS will match. When you pass in an address without a unit designator to the get candidates method, addresses having a unit are ranked the same as an exact match without a unit. This effectively means that the geocoding operation does not perform correctly for any location having secondary addresses (has units) AND a primary address (no units), such as an apartment building with a office at the primary address. As a result of these issues, my code has to look at an address, determine if there is a secondary using our own parser, then based on presence / absence of secondary either use your locator with every address in my data, or the US Address (no units) locator with ONLY the addresses in my data that lack unit type and num - very clunky and not possible for most other users. Who do you recommend that I contact at esri to work through these issues? Are you actively updating this locator? I would be happy to provide additional documentation / screenshots of the discrepancy patterns. Thank you, Roy
... View more
06-20-2012
01:39 PM
|
0
|
2
|
595
|
POST
|
All, I will throw my version into the ring. There is another thread on the forums that covers some of this, but in a nutshell the attached style handles addresses with fractional addresses as well as units. Full disclosure: I made my best attempt at customizing my own locator style but it ended up having some minor "quirks" that I simply could not resolve. Brad, from ESRI, made some edits to the style that resolved the quirks--at least in my case. Tracy is correct that the white paper does not go quite far enough with information about customizing. And I echo the need for this style to be included in the core product. I just promoted the idea linked above. This download link is dead...
... View more
06-04-2012
02:12 PM
|
0
|
0
|
497
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|