POST
|
Now it's clear, even your previous response seems clear now. I was thinking about entering the ellipsoid parameters, but now I got it: ESRI already knows them. Just need to apply them in the transformation method with zeroes for the other parameters. Makes total sense. Thanks Melita!! Roney
... View more
03-12-2016
09:57 AM
|
1
|
0
|
616
|
POST
|
Sorry for bothering you guys again... I can't find a way to do it in ArcCatalog. I see the different methods (Geocentric Translation, Molodensky, etc) but have no idea of what to use. I have the numbers though for both ellipsoids (flattening and semimajor axis), but don't really know what to do with them... Thanks for your help, Melita, and again, sorry for asking a perhaps uneducated question. I just can't find the answers anywhere I looked for. Roney
... View more
03-11-2016
06:54 AM
|
0
|
1
|
616
|
POST
|
Melita, you mean define a transformation changing only the ellipsoid, is that it? Roney
... View more
02-29-2016
12:30 PM
|
0
|
1
|
616
|
POST
|
Hello. I've received some data in WGS66 CoordSys, and can't find any model to transform it to WGS84. How can I do it? Thanks, Roney
... View more
02-29-2016
07:45 AM
|
0
|
7
|
2457
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 03-12-2016 09:57 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:24 AM
|