POST
|
Hello: I would like to have annotation appear in my kmz files when they display in Google Maps, but the format of the annotations as they appear in Google Maps are different than my settings in ArcMap, and of much lower quality. Any ideas? Thank you in advance, Rob Paral I spoke with ESRI support who told me that problems with displaying annotation through KML is a known bug in the software... Too bad because it seems like a basic need.
... View more
03-14-2011
07:55 AM
|
0
|
0
|
241
|
POST
|
Hello: I would like to have annotation appear in my kmz files when they display in Google Maps, but the format of the annotations as they appear in Google Maps are different than my settings in ArcMap, and of much lower quality. Any ideas? Thank you in advance, Rob Paral
... View more
03-07-2011
11:18 AM
|
0
|
1
|
624
|
POST
|
This is sounding like a little ESRI bug when generating or transforming the XML; XSL does have a replace function that could take out one letter, I suspect because you have spaces in your aliases. To look at the popup source: View Source will only show you the XML. I use Firefox with Firebug (this is a miniapp that can be added to Firefox) to view the hidden HTML. This requires navigating away to a new tab from the XML page and then back after opening it in Firefox. Right now, this isn't working for me because Firefox is not playing nice today, but it was when I was developing my XSL. Hi Dana: Thank you very much for that advice: I will look into it. Rob
... View more
03-07-2011
11:07 AM
|
0
|
0
|
301
|
POST
|
Are you talking about the field labels that come from the aliases (FieldName) or the content (FieldValue) of one of your fields? Which HTML popup XSL are you using? If it is custom code, there could be an error in it. Do a View Source on the popups with problems to see if the XML has the contents you would expect for that record. Hello: Thank you very much for responding. It is the field name alias that is getting truncated in the pop-up. To display the fields I am using the default "Display HTML formating... As a table of the visible fields." However, I did experiment with XSL templates, even though I went back to the default formatting. Can you tell me how I would vew the source code of the html popup? I can view it in the KML file and do not find anything wrong (other than the field aliases being truncated). Thanks again for your thoughts. Rob
... View more
02-25-2011
12:05 PM
|
0
|
0
|
301
|
POST
|
Hello: Recently when exporting layers to kmz format, the labels of the html popup have become mysteriously inaccurate in the exported kmz. For example, a label "Asian Change" becomes "Asian hange", and "Black Chg" become "Black hg" I have opened the kmz as a kml, edited the labels, re-saved as a kmz, and the html popup is fine. Thank you in advance for any help.
... View more
02-20-2011
07:40 AM
|
0
|
4
|
420
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-09-2022
08:47 PM
|