BLOG
|
Hi @mrmark , There have not been any changes to elevation layers since October. The last update was for data and shouldn't affect any functionality. I am wondering if you have updated the ArcGIS Desktop software that might have caused the issue? Since you are using Extract multi values to points, you can use our ready-to-use Summarize Elevation tool (In ArcGIS Pro, Analysis - Ready To Use Tools - Summarize Elevation). This can provide elevation values along with slope and aspect. https://pro.arcgis.com/en/pro-app/latest/tool-reference/ready-to-use/summarize-elevation.htm Hope this helps!
... View more
4 weeks ago
|
0
|
0
|
39
|
POST
|
Taylor, The USGS service has a limit of 8000 rows x 8000 cols which would translate to extents based on cell size. If you leave the default cell size (which is ~0.99) , it would be ~ 8000 m x 8000m. You can use 'Make Image Server Layer' tool to specify the extent and cell size and make sure it's below the limit before using as input to other GP tools. In 3.1, you would need to specify the extent in the environment setting as well. You can check the answer to a similar question here: https://community.esri.com/t5/arcgis-living-atlas-questions/obtain-an-extract-of-terrain/m-p/1289222#M491
... View more
07-07-2023
02:23 PM
|
0
|
0
|
649
|
POST
|
Hi @HelenCooper, this issue has been resolved. Please clear your browser cache before checking. Thanks!
... View more
06-20-2023
01:59 PM
|
0
|
0
|
598
|
POST
|
KatyAppleton1, You can specify the resolution of a particular dataset in the 'Make Image Server Layer'tool and it will create temp layer based on that. The service is showing cell size of the finest dataset in the collection and you would need to change that during the creation of temp layer. I would suggest checking out the analysis part in the video.
... View more
05-23-2023
01:10 PM
|
0
|
0
|
723
|
POST
|
We do have a tiled (cached) version of Terrain: Multi-Directional Hillshade layer, which is public and doesn't require login. It's called ' World Hillshade' and can be found here: https://www.arcgis.com/home/item.html?id=1b243539f4514b6ba35e7d995890db1d Anyone lookin to use Multi-Directional Hillshade as basemap should use 'World Hillshade'.
... View more
05-15-2023
03:04 PM
|
0
|
0
|
638
|
POST
|
Hi KatyAppleton1, Thanks for the note. There is a limit on export/analysis extent on this global service as you mentioned, which is clearly stated on Terrain item page near the bottom and we can elevate that information. “This layer allows query, identify, and export image requests. The layer is restricted to a 5,000 x 5,000 pixel limit in a single request.” The Terrain service is comprised of global sources of various resolution (see Elevation Coverage Map) and depending upon the analysis need, one can filter a particular resolution. The limit of 5000 rows x 5000 columns means that if the resolution chosen for analysis is 10m, then the analysis limit would translate to 50,000 m x 50,000 m. As you are interested in CGIAR SRTM, which is ~90m, the maximum analysis limit would be 450 km x 450 km. You can check out UC presentation below, which covers performing analysis with Terrain layer in desktop environment. Analysis with ArcGIS Pro section is from 12:30 - 26:00 minutes in the video. https://mediaspace.esri.com/media/t/1_ofro14se For North America, we have USGS 1 arcsec (~30m), which has higher limit of 24000 x 24000 if that’s of interest. There is also GMTED 7.5 arc sec (~250m) available in the Living Atlas There are many other elevation layers available on Living Atlas from various authoritative providers that you can check out: https://livingatlas.arcgis.com/en/browse/#d=2&categories=Elevation+and+Bathymetry&type=layers Hope this helps!
... View more
05-15-2023
10:08 AM
|
2
|
0
|
763
|
POST
|
Hi Hope, The layers you added are elevation which are raster datastes and to filter World Elevation GMTED elevation ranges, you would need to use Map Algebra or Mask function. Terrain ELevation Tinted Hillshade is a derived output from elevation and doesn't represnt raw elevation values. This layer is for suitable for visualization only. Using Mask function, you can provide range (Min/Max values) to get filtered results from GMTED as shown below. You can learn about raster functions here: https://pro.arcgis.com/en/pro-app/latest/help/analysis/raster-functions/raster-functions-pane.htm Mask function: https://pro.arcgis.com/en/pro-app/latest/help/analysis/raster-functions/mask-function.htm Hope that helps!
... View more
02-17-2023
02:38 PM
|
1
|
0
|
527
|
POST
|
Terrain layer has limit of 5000 x 5000 pixels like mentioned before. The tool might be fetching data from coarser raster but I am not familiar with FMV Video tool workflow to comment on.
... View more
07-06-2022
05:59 PM
|
0
|
0
|
427
|
POST
|
For summarize elevation, various DEM resolution supported are listed under Parameters DEM Resolution. If you are developer, here is the API help: https://developers.arcgis.com/rest/elevation/api-reference/get-started-with-elevation-services.htm Coverage: https://developers.arcgis.com/rest/elevation/api-reference/source-data-for-elevation-analysis-tasks.htm
... View more
07-06-2022
05:56 PM
|
0
|
0
|
498
|
POST
|
Please see my reply on other similar question. https://community.esri.com/t5/arcgis-pro-questions/what-is-esri-s-terrain-service-elevation-layer/td-p/1190074
... View more
07-06-2022
05:50 PM
|
0
|
0
|
269
|
POST
|
I can't comment on FMV workflow but on Terrain service. It's a multi-scale and multi-source service where different sources are combined to give a seamless output for visualization. However, when running analysis, you would need to filter a desired dataset from the service using "Make Image Server Layer" tool and set appropriate cell size, projection etc. If you add Terrain service from Living Atlas in Pro, it has pop-ups defined for definition query, which you can use. There is a export limit of 5000 rows x 5000 cols on the service and if your request exceeds, it would fail. World_0_M is dummy raster with elevation values of 0 used as background. There is an old video covering analysis using ArcMap but applicable to Pro also. https://mediaspace.esri.com/media/t/1_5gsooyj9 If you need to use elevation as ground surface in offline environment, you can Terrain 3D (for Export) https://www.arcgis.com/home/item.html?id=09ae40dd6766478bb7de3c557c1421cb to export tiles.
... View more
07-06-2022
05:32 PM
|
1
|
2
|
437
|
POST
|
@DanielPhillipsTTU , I tried clip raster and extract by mask tool at my end on elevation aspect map layer and in both tools, symbology was preserved (Pro 2.7.1). Not sure which version of Pro you are using. Regarding processing templates, those are server-side raster functions and will no longer be preserved once you clipped a portion out (saved raster on your disk). Hope it helps!
... View more
09-16-2021
04:44 PM
|
0
|
0
|
4790
|
POST
|
Hi @DanielPhillipsTTU , From your screenshot, it seems you are leaving the cell size as service default (0.25 m), which is causing the large size (as noted by Noman also). The elevation services are comprised of multiple sources and resolutions. The default cell size of the service is based on the finest source available at someplace on the earth, but it doesn't mean the whole earth is covered at that resolution. So, defining the appropraite cell size is very important when doing analysis or extracting. You can check the elevation coverage map https://esriurl.com/elevationcoveragemap to see which resolutions are available in your area. You need to use 'Make Image Server Layer' tool and specify the cell size (based on your need) and processing extent. There is a limit of 5000 rows x 5000 cols and if you specify a cell size of 10m, you would be able to extract ~ 50000 x 50000 sq m. I have covered elevation services for analysis in UC presentation available at https://uc2021.esri.com/live-stream/19775209/Living-Atlas-Imagery-and-Elevation. The elevation section starts at the ~ 20 min mark. Let me know if you have further questions.
... View more
09-16-2021
09:55 AM
|
1
|
2
|
5888
|
POST
|
Terrain: Elevation Tinted Hillshade layer is a dynamic image service which has a export limit of 5000 x 5000 (rows x columns). When request to the service exceeds that pixel limit, the output could be blocky/empty. This is by design as its a dynamic image service and not a basemap (tiled layer) and meant to use for analysis for small aoi's or as a backdrop in webmaps. I would recommend using World Hillshade instead of Terrain: Multi-Directional Hillshade as former is a tiled basemap layer and fast to render and less resource hungry. The grid lines issue mentioned is caused by the PDF viewer bug, which Esri has previously reported to Adobe (https://forums.adobe.com/thread/2598542).
... View more
12-04-2019
03:00 PM
|
0
|
0
|
3019
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 09-16-2021 09:55 AM | |
2 | 05-15-2023 10:08 AM | |
1 | 02-17-2023 02:38 PM | |
1 | 07-06-2022 05:32 PM | |
1 | 07-06-2022 05:09 PM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
2 weeks ago
|