POST
|
I have encountered the same issue. I have double checked the permissions for the GIS Admin user but still the same problem. Any hint? Rizwan
... View more
05-22-2015
08:41 AM
|
0
|
0
|
344
|
POST
|
Thanks for the reply! I knew it from day one, that ArcMap somehow, due to any reason, not able to take extent information from Oracle Spatial Metadata table but for me only it was strange that it at leasts, reads the table as a pre-requisite to show up the data (because if metadata table is not populated, it will not render the layer). I hope, these things will be fixed in the coming releases soon.
... View more
02-19-2014
10:41 PM
|
0
|
0
|
490
|
POST
|
Oracle 11g ArcMap 10.2 Polygon features (NOT SDE feature class as its not registered with SDE) No of features (100k) My issue is when I add this spatial table or as a matter of fact any spatial table from Oracle into ArcMap it calculates the spatial extent on the fly (image attached). Also I have noticed larger the size of the added layer longer it takes ArcMap to calculate the spatial extent. I don't understand why ArcMap does not get this extent from USER_SDO_GEOM_METADATA which is already populated. Moreover the data loads quicker in QGIS. Any suggestions?
... View more
02-18-2014
11:42 PM
|
0
|
0
|
490
|
POST
|
Did'nt help 😞 The problem is that ArcMap calculates the layer extent at loading time, no matter it is in metadata or not. Any thought!?
... View more
02-15-2014
05:25 AM
|
0
|
0
|
490
|
POST
|
It takes very long time while loading SDO_GEOMETRY based feature class from ORACLE to ArcMap. What are the possible reasons? (I have already updated the spatial metadata (USER_SDO_GEOM_METADATA)and the feature class is properly spatially indexed). Any suggestions! This is affecting our production environment in terms of performance. Thanks in advance.
... View more
02-13-2014
01:48 AM
|
0
|
6
|
921
|
POST
|
Hi, I have written a simple python script performs certain selection criteria on the input line feature class and outputs the single line feature as feature class. Script in running fine, i have checked through iterating the output by makefeaturelayer and showing with arcpy.AddMessage("%s: = %s" % (field.name, row.getValue(field.name)))... Problem is that after publishing to arcgis server, the script runs fine and show me the messages but at the end it says esriJobMessageTypeError: Invalid return value: any help??? regards Rizwan
... View more
11-11-2011
08:55 PM
|
0
|
1
|
939
|
POST
|
thanks its done. It was crossdomain policy files issue.
... View more
10-14-2010
04:23 AM
|
0
|
0
|
196
|
POST
|
hi everybody, I am creating a new featurelayer at runtime, setting its url and other properties. After adding it to the map control, I give this graphicslayer object to featuredatagrid and update the layout. FeatureLayer f1 = new FeatureLayer(); f1.Url = "http://myserver/ArcGIS/rest/services/abc/MapServer/15"; MyDataGrid.GraphicsLayer = f1 as GraphicsLayer; MyDataGrid.UpdateLayout(); problem is that graphic layer is added to the map and featuredatagrid is showing number of counts but there are no rows and columns showing... means data is now showing... I will appreciate your help. Thanks in advance. rizwan
... View more
10-14-2010
04:19 AM
|
0
|
2
|
412
|
POST
|
I have created the crossdomain file and put it in the web root folder... still the local arcgis server map services not showing.... esri's online services running fine... now what to do? regards
... View more
08-08-2010
09:32 PM
|
0
|
0
|
196
|
POST
|
hi everybody Im new to using ArcGIS API for Silverlight My problem is that I can not add my map service which are running on my local ArcGIS Server. map services from the online esri gis servers running fine. I think, im missing some step. can anybody help regards rizwan
... View more
08-06-2010
04:30 AM
|
0
|
4
|
475
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
06-23-2023
12:00 PM
|