POST
|
Hello. I have 190 rasters and 190 polygons. I need to clip each raster with it respective polygon Rasters are identified as sm001.jpg to sm192.jpg Polygons are identified as sm001_plg.shp to sm192.shp In each iteration the raster clipped must be named as sm001.img ...sm192.jpg With the below code I am doing the proccess manually arcpy.Clip_management(in_raster="D:/ask/smimgs/sm001.jpg", out_raster="D:/ask/smimgs_clips/sm001clp.img", in_template_dataset="D:/ask/sm_plg/sm001_plg.shp", nodata_value="256", clipping_geometry="NONE", maintain_clipping_extent="NO_MAINTAIN_EXTENT") Could anyone help me to write the code in a loop? Any idea is welcome Thank you very much indeed
... View more
01-10-2018
08:29 AM
|
0
|
1
|
2363
|
POST
|
Hello I have two shp (shp_05 and shp_10) files with same projection. Both files have to be in Lambert North Projection. However, when I open both shp files ArcMap display each in different place. Also when I edit any shp file Arc Map displays: Spatial Reference does not match data frame In ArcCatalog I have been trying to assign the Lambert North Projection but problem persist. I enclose image and shp files. I don’t understand why if both shp files are in same projection they are displayed in different place. How can I fix this? I include Data Source of both shp files Shp_05 Data Type: Shapefile Feature Class Shapefile: D:\FN\Mapas\Shps\shp_05.shp Geometry Type: Polygon Coordinates have Z values: No Coordinates have measures: No Projected Coordinate System: Proyeccion_LambertNorte Projection: Lambert_Conformal_Conic False_Easting: 500000.00000000 False_Northing: 271820.52200000 Central_Meridian: -84.33333333 Standard_Parallel_1: 9.93333333 Standard_Parallel_2: 11.00000000 Latitude_Of_Origin: 10.46666667 Linear Unit: Meter Geographic Coordinate System: GCS_Clarke_1866 Datum: D_Clarke_1866 Prime Meridian: Greenwich Angular Unit: Degree Shp_10 Data Type: Shapefile Feature Class Shapefile: D:\FN\Mapas\Shps\shp_10.shp Geometry Type: Polygon Coordinates have Z values: No Coordinates have measures: No Projected Coordinate System: Proyeccion_LambertNorte Projection: Lambert_Conformal_Conic False_Easting: 500000.00000000 False_Northing: 271820.52200000 Central_Meridian: -84.33333333 Standard_Parallel_1: 9.93333333 Standard_Parallel_2: 11.00000000 Latitude_Of_Origin: 10.46666667 Linear Unit: Meter Geographic Coordinate System: GCS_Clarke_1866 Datum: D_Clarke_1866 Prime Meridian: Greenwich Angular Unit: Degree
... View more
08-27-2014
12:32 PM
|
0
|
4
|
2301
|
POST
|
Ian. Using the recommended process from Melinda, now the MRB is working. Many thanks for your reply. Cheer's
... View more
07-30-2014
03:59 PM
|
0
|
0
|
261
|
POST
|
Melita. Now the MRB is working as expected. Thank you very much indeed.
... View more
07-30-2014
03:55 PM
|
0
|
0
|
261
|
POST
|
Melita. I really apologyze for my low expertise in Projection. I tested the shp file with Coordinate System <Undefined> First from Projections and Transformation I used Project Tool from Feature, but the Input Dataset or Feature Class diplays the little red x circle. So I close the tool With Define Projection Tool I selected the shp and in Coordinate Ssytem I selecte GTM. Then I run the MRB and shp file is little in the 3o metres ring With Create Custom Geographical Transformation Tool. I don't what data I have to enter or select. I enclose the shp file with Coordinate System <Undefined> including the .txt file from previous message, hoping that you could help me. Please Thanks againg
... View more
07-30-2014
03:28 PM
|
0
|
2
|
782
|
POST
|
Hello Melita. Many thanks for your help I did your recommendation. The first time I runned the MRB and nothing happened. Then I checked the code again and I only corrected the word Guatamala for Guatemala. I runned the MRB againg and the 30 metres ring still displays de polyline. I am confused and not familiar with fixing projection. What I am doing wrong. Cheer's
... View more
07-30-2014
01:45 PM
|
0
|
4
|
782
|
POST
|
Hello Dan. Thanks for your reply The shp file I am working is in Guatemala. My problem. I don't have the GTM Coordinate System for Guatemala to define the projection. I spent hours and hours googling, but no succes. I am not sure how to do your recommendation. Could you help me to define the projection and project the shp? I enclose the ca-9 shp file. Thanks againg
... View more
07-30-2014
07:12 AM
|
0
|
8
|
782
|
POST
|
Hello folks. In Arc Map 10.1 I have I polyline with distances (2.659542 m) and length (0.00266 km) fields. Those fields were calculated with geomtric calculator. I am tryin a Multiple Ring Buffer Tool with 30, 50 and 100 metres of distance. At the end, the tool shows 3 rings, however, 2.5 Km polyline is located within the 30 metres ring (see littel blue polyline in inner ring). I am really confused. Why 30 metres ring is larger than polyline length? The polyline is in WGS 1984 World Mercator. Can you give an idea(s) to fix this problem?
... View more
07-29-2014
10:56 PM
|
0
|
12
|
3640
|
POST
|
Hello folks. I apologize if I am not in the correct Forum. I have a polyline feature (8 MB). I am running the Multiple Ringer Buffer Tool in ArcMap 10.1. The tool is still running since last night 8:00 PM. My computer processor is Intel CORE i5, 4G Ram Memory. Could you tell me what is the fastest processor (cores?), Ram Memory, motherboard that makes sense for me? Thank you very much in advance.
... View more
07-29-2014
08:11 AM
|
0
|
2
|
4637
|
POST
|
Peter.Many thanks . I'll try your idea and I let you know the result. Cheer's
... View more
07-28-2014
02:18 PM
|
0
|
0
|
208
|
POST
|
Hello. I am new in this new Forum. With the Interpolate Tool (form 3D Analyst, Functional Surface) I need to calculate the length (in metres) of a rivers polyline shp file. I already have TIN and DEM. The shape file is in WGS 1984 and the country is Panama. However, Arc Map help tells me that: "You can only calculate the area, length, or perimeter of features if the coordinate system being used is projected. Keep in mind that different projections have different spatial properties and distortions. If the coordinate system of the data source and data frame are not the same, you may get a different result if you calculate geometry using the data frame's coordinate system than when you calculate using the data source's coordinate system. It is recommended that an equal-area projection be used when calculating areas." How can I project it with an equal-area projection to use the Interpolate Tool? Where can I find the projection data for Costa Rica, Nicaragua, Honduras, El Salvador and Guatemala to use with the Interpolate Tool. Thanks in advance for your response, rioclaro
... View more
07-26-2014
01:12 PM
|
0
|
2
|
830
|
POST
|
Buen dia Anoche a las 23:29 coloqué en la herramienta (Near (Analysis) un shp de ríos y un shp de polígonos. Al momento de escribir este mensaje, el proceso no ha terminado.En la esquina inferior derecha se muestra la cinta móvil Near... En el Input Feature coloqué el archivo de polilíneas y en el de Near Future coloque el archivo de polígonos Shp polilíneas (1,77 MB) Shp polígonos (96.4 MB) ¿Tarda tanto el proceso? ¿Cómo puedo saber cuando termina el proceso? Mi ordenador tiene un Procesador AMD A4 con 4GB de memoria RAM Agradezco la ayuda
... View more
07-15-2014
05:36 AM
|
0
|
0
|
2985
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 08-28-2014 11:29 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:24 AM
|