POST
|
It sounds like you want to use one of the connectors in GeoEvent that has a name like "Receive XXXX on a REST Endpoint". There's several of those that can parse different data formats (Features, JSON, etc.) The connection properties allow you to specify the last part of the url where the GeoEvent process will listen for data from a client. By default, it listens on port 6180 for un-encrypted (http) traffic, and port 6143 for encrypted (https) traffic. Ming Zhao might have additional input on this.
... View more
03-25-2015
10:39 AM
|
2
|
0
|
312
|
POST
|
There is ongoing work to create greater integration between GeoEvent Processor and the various client-side technologies that Esri supports. That integration sometimes happens through WebSockets as you mentioned, but we try to use the most appropriate communication mechanism supported by the client technology. One such area is Stream Services, which was discussed recently at the 2014 Esri Developer Summit during the ArcGIS Server Road-Ahead presentation. You should be able to view that presentation soon at the Esri Videos Archive. Look for more details to be released at the summer Esri International User Conference.
... View more
04-25-2014
08:09 AM
|
0
|
0
|
177
|
POST
|
Is the version number of the Adapter the same as the version number of the GeoEvent Processor? Typically this (matching versions between Adapter and GEP) should not be required, but it can cause this odd missing property behavior you describe. -Ryan
... View more
04-18-2014
07:21 AM
|
0
|
0
|
889
|
POST
|
Ayman, There are currently no built-in processors that project the geometry. That leaves two options. If you output the data to a Feature Service, your client application can specify the desired coordinate system when querying the feature service for features. If you need to project the geometry in the geoevent service, then you will need to create a custom processor using the SDK. -Ryan
... View more
01-08-2014
06:43 AM
|
0
|
0
|
151
|
POST
|
So the problem is that the GeoEvent Processor's input is getting all the data from the remote web service every time. The http transport has an option to look at the "Last-Modified" http header. But it sounds like your web services is not populating this header (or as is often the case, just populating it with the current time to say this data is up-to-date). You can work around this issue by having GEP bring in all data from that remote web service every update. Then send the data to the output feature service. To avoid having duplicate entries in the output, you can do this: Set the TRACK_ID tag on the geoevent definition (which it sounds like you did) Use the "Update a Feature" output connector. Make sure that the destination feature service has a field with the same name as the TRACK_ID in your GeoEvent Definition, and this field is selected in the connector's "Unique Feature Identifier Field". -Ryan
... View more
01-06-2014
06:43 AM
|
0
|
0
|
395
|
POST
|
is there any way other than manual delete . . . The only way right now is to do it with some file editing. If you prefer XML, you can follow the instructions in this thread. If you find JSON easier to edit, then try the instructions below. Stop the GeoEvent Processor by opening the Windows Services list and stopping the service for GEP. Find the folder <GEP_Install_Folder>/config/geoeventdefinitions. Copy this folder's contents to another location just in case something gets corrupted during the next few steps. It is easy to make a mistake when manually editing these files. There is a folder in there called "index" containing a file called "index.json" Think of this as the list of all GeoEvent Definitions. Open this file in a JSON editor. If you don't have one, JSON Lint is a good option. Find the ones you want to keep and remove all others. Then save the file. Make sure that the JSON structure is valid before saving the new file (i.e. there curly brackets should all match up properly). Now go to the <GEP_Install_Folder>/config/geoeventdefinitions. There is a file for each of the GeoEvent Definitions you created. Note that they are named with the Globally Unique Identifier (GUID), not the name of the GeoEvent Definition. You will need to delete all of the GeoEvent Definitions you removed from the index file. I find that it is easiest to just move them all to a temp location, and then (using the new index file as a reference list) find and restore the ones I want to keep. Now you can restart the GeoEvent Processor, and see if the right GeoEvent Definitions are visible.
... View more
01-06-2014
05:53 AM
|
1
|
1
|
323
|
POST
|
Are you polling a Feature Service from ArcGIS Server? Or some other type of web service? Ryan
... View more
12-23-2013
06:48 AM
|
0
|
0
|
395
|
POST
|
Morgan, When using the "Add a Feature" connector, the expectation is that each GeoEvent should be inserted as a new Feature in the Feature Service. Thus, there is no need for a "Unique Feature Identifier Field" like you would see in the "Update a Feature" connector. Can you clarify the issue you are experiencing? Are you saying that you are getting duplicate entries in the Feature Service that you didn't expect? Or are you saying that you want to get duplicate entries in the Feature Service, but you can't get that to happen? Ryan
... View more
12-19-2013
06:42 AM
|
0
|
0
|
395
|
POST
|
I have tried to set "JSON Object Name" to "lastLocations" but then the input adapter fails to collect anything. Are there any errors in the log files? Also did you let the adapter create the GeoEvent Definition? You may want to stop the input, delete the GeoEvent Definition, and then have the adapter recreate it (especially if you are changing other settings). For version 10.2, if I set "JSON Object Name" to "location", then the output is the two geoevents as defined in the JSON source. If I don't define a "JSON Object Name" then it seems the whole collection is treated as one event rather than multiple events. Not sure if that is a feature or bug. Yes, that is expected behavior.
... View more
12-13-2013
08:01 AM
|
0
|
0
|
755
|
POST
|
GEP has two built in JSON parsers, designed to handle "JSON Features" and "Generic JSON". The JSON structure you describe can be parsed by the generic JSON adapter. In your example, there are two vehicle reports, so you probably want two separate GeoEvents to be generated from that data. If you set the adapter's property called "JSON Object Name" to "lastLocations", then the parser will find that key in the JSON Structure, notice that it is an array, and turn each object in that array into a GeoEvent. The data looks pretty basic, so you can tell the adapter to "Create GeoEvent Definition" and it will install a new GeoEvent Definition with the name you specify by examining the incoming data and inferring field names and types. It's always good to review the GeoEvent Definition to make sure the field's are the right types (e.g. Dates were correctly identified). Also, you should apply a TRACK_ID tag to the appropriate field. You can also tell the adapter to "Construct Geometry from Fields", and you will be asked for the X, Y, Z, fields. Set the X property to "location.lng" and the Y property to "location.lat". The other geometry-related fields can be left blank.
... View more
12-13-2013
07:18 AM
|
0
|
0
|
755
|
POST
|
Yes, that is possible. You would have to embed the JSON structure above into a single quoted text value in your csv message. The quotes in the JSON structure have to be escaped. Newline characters (carriage returns) need to be removed. So the message in my previous post would look something like this: "{\"rings\":[[[10.114760188242185,49.44835148727626,0],[10.114760188242385,49.44835148727626,0],[10.114760188242085,49.44835148727326,0],[10.114760188242485,49.44835148727426,0],[10.114760188242185,49.44835148727626,0]]],\"spatialReference\":{\"wkid\":4326}}",alpha If you need to know what a polyline looks like (or just want the complete spec for geometry objects, Take a look here
... View more
12-10-2013
03:15 PM
|
0
|
0
|
494
|
POST
|
There were some bugs with the 10.2.0 version of the JSON Feature parser. The known issues were fixed in version 10.2.1, and so it should be able to read an array of features like the sample below, or you can omit the square brackets and send an individual feature. I noticed that in your posted sample JSON, you were missing a curly bracket "}" near the end. Your screenshot shows a GeoEvent Definition that does not match the JSON data, though. It should have 2 fields, a Geometry and a String field. The geometry field can be named anything you like, but need to have the GEOMETRY tag on it. The string field needs to have the name "Alpha" in order to get the parser to populate the field correctly. Hope that helps.
[
{
"geometry":
{
"rings":
[
[10.114760188242185,49.44835148727626,0],
[10.114760188242385,49.44835148727626,0],
[10.114760188242085,49.44835148727326,0],
[10.114760188242485,49.44835148727426,0],
[10.114760188242185,49.44835148727626,0]
],
"spatialReference":
{
"wkid":4326
}
},
"attributes":
{
"Alpha":"alpha"
}
}
]
... View more
12-02-2013
02:01 PM
|
1
|
0
|
494
|
POST
|
You can send the UDP messages from another machine. The UDP connector in the GeoEvent Processor will bind to a port an receive any UDP messages sent to the GEP machine at that port. So if you are sending UDP messages from machine A to the GeoEvent Processor on machine B, then the software on machine A must address the message with Machine B's hostname or IP address, plus the port number. Here is a code sample of how you might send the UDP packet in Python. http://stackoverflow.com/questions/18743962/python-send-udp-packet
... View more
11-18-2013
11:54 AM
|
0
|
0
|
430
|
POST
|
In your connector, use the following settings: Build from Geometry = "yes" X Geometry Field = "Longitude" Y Geometry Field = "Latitude" Z Geometry Field = "" (blank) wkid = "" (blank) Well Known Text = "" (blank) The X and Y fields should be float or double. There should also be a geometry field in the GeoEvent Definition that is not in your incoming data stream (you can add it at the end if you don't have one. The geometry field can have any name, but it's type must be Geometry and it must have the "GEOMETRY" tag. Let us know if this works for you. -Ryan
... View more
10-28-2013
07:17 AM
|
3
|
0
|
1036
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 08-06-2013 10:01 AM | |
1 | 01-06-2014 05:53 AM | |
3 | 10-28-2013 07:17 AM | |
2 | 03-25-2015 10:39 AM | |
1 | 12-02-2013 02:01 PM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|