POST
|
Using Collector 10.3.1on Android 5.0 New to this, we only got our first field map working this week, but not properly since we want to be able to take it offline and keep the editor tracking available I have a couple basemaps on my device from a tile package I created. I made my service editable and offline: versioning is disabled, archiving is enabled, sync is enabled It downloads no problem at this point.... then I go back to the feature class and enable editor tracking and use specified fields. I am able to edit points as long as I am connected to a network. But the editor and creator fields are populated with "Esri_anonymous" which doesn't help us when it comes to editing. Anyways.... The download button still appears in Collector Upon clicking it, about half way, I receive an error message when downloading: "The map 'TestStructures' failed to download with the message: Failed to create replica. Editor tracking fields must be visible" 1. my editor tracking fields are visible 2. why is it trying to create a replica? I have editing sync turned on so there is only one default version Do you know any work arounds? What properties do I have to enable for this to work?
... View more
07-08-2015
08:19 AM
|
0
|
3
|
5318
|
POST
|
Hi. I am trying to apply false color edits to Imagery, here is my problem. I received 20 RGBI tiffs from a client today. As good remote sensing practice, I never manipulate the original images, so I avoid the mosaic to new raster tool at all costs. What i've done is create a new mosaic dataset and add these 20 rasters as 4 band 8 bit unsigned images. Now when I drag my mosaic dataset to my view in ArcMap, I have to adjust the Red= band4, green = band1 and blue = band 2 AND THEN, under the image analysis tool, I have to adjust the contrast and brightness settings, and the gamma stretch for each band. Instead of saving it as a .lyr file, I am wondering if there is anyway I could apply my edits directly to my mosaic dataset in my geodatabase. . . . Someone at work has done this in the past. I have their original mosaic in a gdb, and an edited mosaic that I can drag into my ArcMap and their False color edits from a 4band mosaic are default.
... View more
01-27-2015
05:19 PM
|
0
|
1
|
4810
|
POST
|
HI! I've been struggling with this problem for a few days now and would like some suggestions or advice so I don't have to edit over 5k records by hand. I have cad drawings of city lots (labeled by house numbers) and street names. I can import these into ArcMap without a problem and spatially join house numbers (as pts) to the corresponding lot polygons (Also- as you can see in the img, the house numbers are on the side of the lot adjacent to the street they belong to). I attached an image of what I want to do. [ATTACH=CONFIG]34264[/ATTACH] I imported the street names as pts into Arc as well, however I can't join these logically as 1:many since my "road polygon" is one continuous polygon. What I wanted to do was spatially join these by boundary eventually. What I need to do is somehow add these street names to the house numbers. I was thinking of adding polylines to the CAD dwg however this would take me a very long time and I wouldnt be able to ensure integrity of the new dwg. Does anyone have any suggestions? Thanks!!
... View more
06-02-2014
07:40 AM
|
0
|
1
|
1039
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 09-28-2015 12:16 PM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|